Geschreven door studenten die geslaagd zijn Direct beschikbaar na je betaling Online lezen of als PDF Verkeerd document? Gratis ruilen 4,6 TrustPilot
logo-home
Tentamen (uitwerkingen)

Gas fitter 2 practice test

Beoordeling
-
Verkocht
-
Pagina's
68
Cijfer
A+
Geüpload op
04-07-2024
Geschreven in
2023/2024

Gas fitter 2 practice test

Instelling
Vak

Voorbeeld van de inhoud

Gas fitter 2 practice test

A room heater installed in either a sleeping area or public area shall be:
A. direct vent only
B. equipped with a regulator
C. equipped with a fan
D. equipped with an on / off switch on the wall - ANS-B

What type of vent must be used when the vent of a wall furnace will be concealed in a
partition wall?
A. B vent
B. L vent
C. BH vent
D. BW vent - ANS-D

Single wall vent connectors:
A. may pass through floors, ceilings or roofs provided a metal thimble is used
B. may pass through floors, ceilings or roofs provided the required minimum distance
from combustible material is maintained
C. may pass through floors, ceilings or roofs provided they are insulated
D. shall not pass through floors, ceilings or roofs - ANS-D

BW vent shall be used only with an approved:
A. decorative appliance
B. down flow furnace
C. revertible flue boiler
D. recessed wall furnace - ANS-D

What must be done during the installation of a gas log fireplace?
A. Make sure there is a metal mesh screen in front of the fireplace
B. Secure the chimney damper in the open position
C. Install a pressure regulator
D. Install a metal chimney liner - ANS-B

When can a certified hose be used to connect a construction heater to temporary
piping?
A. Only if a lever handle shut off valve is installed upstream of the hose
B. Only if the hose is 15 feet long

,C. Never - ANS-A

Which of the following is acceptable when a fireplace insert is installed?
A. A metal chimney linear
B. The existing fireplace flue
C. BW vent
D. A tile lined fireplace flue? - ANS-A

An unvented infra-red heater can be installed in ________ application
A. A warehouse
B. A commercial building
C. An industrial building
D. All of the above - ANS-D

Dirt pockets are required on:
A. Decorative appliances
B. Gas logs
C. Room heaters
D. None of the available choices - ANS-D

What diameter and length of a dirt pocket is required when a drop line is 3-inch
diameter?
A. 3 inch diameter by 3 inches long
B. 1 inch diameter by 3 inches long
C. 3/4 inch diameter by 3 inches long
D. 2 inch diameter by 3 inches long - ANS-D

What type of room heater maybe installed in a bathroom?
A. Natural draft
B. Direct fired
C. Forced draft
D. Direct vent - ANS-D

What safety control protects a steam boiler if the condensate pump fails to return water
to the boiler?
A. High pressure limit control
B. Low pressure limit control
C. Flame safeguard control
D. Low water cut off - ANS-D

,The relief valve for a residential low-pressure hot water boiler system should be?
A. 14.7 psia
B. 15 psia
C. 30 psig
D. 30 psia - ANS-C

A backflow prevent used in a boiler system should be located in the:
A. Over flow line connected to the drain
B. Return line close to the boiler
C. 1/4" line connecting the boiler and cushion tank
D. Make up water line to the system - ANS-B

Automatic chlorinators must be installed:
A. upstream of the heater
B. downstream of the heater
C. upstream of the filter
D. downstream of the filter - ANS-B

On seasonal start up, a pool heater should run:
A. intermittently
B. continuously for 24 hours
C. continuously until the thermostat is satisfied
D. one hour on and one hour off until the thermostat is satisfied - ANS-C

Before lighting a burner in a steam boiler, ensure that:
A. there is water in the boiler
B. the temperature controller is set properly
C. the main burner test firing valve is turned on
D. the safety valves are open - ANS-A

The recommended water temperature setting from a mixing valve to the domestic water
system in combination heating systems that employ oil-fired water heaters for heating
potable water and for space heating is:
A. 43°C (110°F)
B. 49°C to 54°C (120°F to 130°F)
C. 60°C to 66°C (140°F to 150°F)
D. 83°C (180°F) - ANS-B

An inverted sensor (measures water level) can be found operating what type of
appliance?

, A. Hot water boiler
B. Steam water boiler
C. Domestic hot water storage tank
D. Domestic potable hot water tank - ANS-D

A backflow prevent used in a hydronic heating system is used to:
A. Keep hot water from entering the cold water system
B. Hold the pressure on the system during a temporary shutdown to prevent the entry of
air
C. Prevent the heating water from circulating the wrong way in the system
D. Keep non-combustible water from entering the drinking water system - ANS-D

A low water cut off device on an automatically fired hot water heating boiler rated at
350,000 Btuh (102 kW) is:
A. Not required if a limit control is installed
B. Not required if it is installed in the industrial application
C. Required when any portion of the circulating system is located below the boiler
D. Required only in commercial applications - ANS-C

A pressure reducing valve
A. Relieves system pressure in excess of the set pressure
B. Reduces the city main pressure to a safe working pressure
C. Reduces the working pressure to the city main pressure
D. Prevents hot water gravity circulation - ANS-B

The maximum operating pressure of a low pressure steam boiler is
A. 5 psig (35kPa)
B. 15 psig (100 kPa)
C. 100 psig (690 kPa)
D. 150 psig (1035 kPa) - ANS-B

A scotch marine boiler is what type of boiler?
A. Two pass boiler
B. Copper tube boiler
C. Fire tube boiler
D. Four pass water tube boiler - ANS-C

A fire tube boiler has:
A. Water outside the tube and flue gases outside
B. Water inside the tubes and flue gasses outside

Geschreven voor

Vak

Documentinformatie

Geüpload op
4 juli 2024
Aantal pagina's
68
Geschreven in
2023/2024
Type
Tentamen (uitwerkingen)
Bevat
Vragen en antwoorden

Onderwerpen

$8.49
Krijg toegang tot het volledige document:

Verkeerd document? Gratis ruilen Binnen 14 dagen na aankoop en voor het downloaden kun je een ander document kiezen. Je kunt het bedrag gewoon opnieuw besteden.
Geschreven door studenten die geslaagd zijn
Direct beschikbaar na je betaling
Online lezen of als PDF


Ook beschikbaar in voordeelbundel

Maak kennis met de verkoper

Seller avatar
De reputatie van een verkoper is gebaseerd op het aantal documenten dat iemand tegen betaling verkocht heeft en de beoordelingen die voor die items ontvangen zijn. Er zijn drie niveau’s te onderscheiden: brons, zilver en goud. Hoe beter de reputatie, hoe meer de kwaliteit van zijn of haar werk te vertrouwen is.
scholartutor Chamberlain College Of Nursing
Volgen Je moet ingelogd zijn om studenten of vakken te kunnen volgen
Verkocht
2771
Lid sinds
1 jaar
Aantal volgers
3
Documenten
10727
Laatst verkocht
1 dag geleden

4.8

923 beoordelingen

5
813
4
79
3
20
2
7
1
4

Recent door jou bekeken

Waarom studenten kiezen voor Stuvia

Gemaakt door medestudenten, geverifieerd door reviews

Kwaliteit die je kunt vertrouwen: geschreven door studenten die slaagden en beoordeeld door anderen die dit document gebruikten.

Niet tevreden? Kies een ander document

Geen zorgen! Je kunt voor hetzelfde geld direct een ander document kiezen dat beter past bij wat je zoekt.

Betaal zoals je wilt, start meteen met leren

Geen abonnement, geen verplichtingen. Betaal zoals je gewend bent via iDeal of creditcard en download je PDF-document meteen.

Student with book image

“Gekocht, gedownload en geslaagd. Zo makkelijk kan het dus zijn.”

Alisha Student

Bezig met je bronvermelding?

Maak nauwkeurige citaten in APA, MLA en Harvard met onze gratis bronnengenerator.

Bezig met je bronvermelding?

Veelgestelde vragen