CBSPD Multi-choice Questions and
answers
Why is it important to evenly distribute large instruments in a set? A. Extra
condensation will make the set more difficult to dry B. It came help with storage
C. Easier to carry D. None of the above - ANSWER-A. Extra condensation will
make the set more difficult to dry
Which of the following best describe the overall role of the CB/SPD A. To help
Nurse prepare for patients B. To provide dependable service to enhance patient
care C. Specialized portable devices D. None of the above - ANSWER-B. To
provide dependable service to enhance patient care
Which of the following government agencies regulates environmental
disinfectants? A. FDA B. OSHA C. EPA D. CDC - ANSWER-C. EPA
(Environmental Protection Agency)
Medical-grade kraft paper cannot be used with which of the following sterilization
processes? A. Low temperature gas plasma B. Flash heat C. High temperature
gas plasma D. Dry heat - ANSWER-A. Low temperature gas plasma
During cycle counts, items that have a large dollar value but are not used
frequently are classified as: A. B:items B. C:items C. A:items D. Z:items -
ANSWER-C. A:Items that have a large dollar value but are not used frequently.
Anatomy is the science that deals with the _________ of body parts. A. Role B.
Structure C. Concept D. Alignment - ANSWER-B. Structure
Which of the following transports molecules within the cell? A. Cilia B. Flagella C.
Nucleus D. Cytoplasm - ANSWER-D. Cytoplasm
,Which of the following sets would be considered high-risk for special prion
processing? A. Open heart set B. Laparotomy set C. Abdominal set D.
Craniotomy - ANSWER-D. Craniotomy Set
Which of the following organs produces bile? A. Gallbladder B. Pancreas C.
Stomach D. Liver - ANSWER-D. Liver
Microorganisms are measured in: A. Microns B. Feet C. Millimeters D.
Nano-meters - ANSWER-A. Microns
With respect to rigid sterilization container testing, which term defines the
sterilizer's ability to sterilize under actual use conditions? A. Full-load testing B.
Maximum-load testing C. Overload testing D. Load testing - ANSWER-B.
Maximum-load testing
What is the ideal human body temperature? A. 75 F B. 87.4 F C. 98 F D. 98.6 F -
ANSWER-D. 98.6 F
Which of the following is true of a capsule? A. It is less difficult to kill than
vegetive bacteria B. It is more difficult to kill than a spore C. It is resistant to heat
and chemicals D. It is easily killed by antibiotics - ANSWER-C. It is resistant to
heat and chemicals
Pulmonary capillaries are found in which system? A. Muscular System B.
Lymphatic System C. Digestive System D. Respiratory System - ANSWER-D.
Respiratory System
Ethics is the practice of? A. Doing the right thing B. Making money C. Being nice
D. None of the above - ANSWER-A. Doing the right thing
A microorganism that is resting and has a hard, shell-like outer covering is called
a? A. Cell B. Spore C. Capsule D. Prion - ANSWER-B. Spore
Transmissible spongiform encephalopathies (TSE) is caused by which of the
following? A. Bacteria B. Fungi C. Protozoa D. Prions - ANSWER-D. Prions
,Nails, tissues, and money are examples of A. Vectors B. Vehicle C. Fomites D.
None of the above - ANSWER-C. Fomites
Cholera is transmitted by? A. Contaminated food and water B. Air-born bacteria
C. Fomites D. Vector - ANSWER-A. Contaminated food and water
In the final step of handwashing, the fingers should be rinsed with the fingertips:
A. Up B. Down C. Left D. Right - ANSWER-A. Up
All of the following play role in how bones support other body systems except? A.
storage of minerals B. growth of blood cells C. distribution of hormones D.
protection of internal organs - ANSWER-C. distribution of hormones
OSHA requires that containers of potentially infectious materials be? A. Open B.
Soft C. Leak-proof D. Semi-permeable - ANSWER-C. Leak-proof
Round or spherical bacteria are called? A. Bacilli B. Rod C. Cocci D. Spirochete -
ANSWER-C. cocci
The removal of contamination from an item to the extent necessary for further
processing is called? A. Rinsing B. Washing C. Soaking D. Cleaning -
ANSWER-D. cleaning
Which of the following should be cleaned daily? A. Floors and work surfaces B.
Walls and vents C. Floor drains D. Ceilings - ANSWER-A. Floors and work
surfaces
Which of the following is a true statement regarding the use of personal
protective equipment (PPE) in the decontamination area? A. Its use is optional B.
Vinyl gloves are all that is needed for manual cleaning C. Failure to wear PPE
can result in disciplinary D. If the temperature in the room is too warm. gowns do
not need to be worn - ANSWER-C. Failure to wear PPE can result in disciplinary
action
Before a medical device is cleaned and processed? A. It must be secured B. The
manufacturer's instructions must be obtained (IFU) C. Check in by security D.
, Materialized - ANSWER-B. The manufacturer's instructions must be obtained
(IFU)
The minimum time needed for effective hand washing is? A. 10 seconds B. 15
seconds C. 25 seconds D. 16 Seconds - ANSWER-B. 15 seconds
Which of the following is not a consideration when selecting a detergent? A.
Quality of water B. Amount of Soil C. Water temperature D. Cost of detergent -
ANSWER-D. Cost of detergent
The relative acidity or alkalinity of a solution is referred to as its? A. pH B. LBS C.
HLDs D. None of the above - ANSWER-A. pH
Clostridium botulinum is harbored in (the)? A. water B. air C. food D. soil -
ANSWER-D. soil
A solution with pH of 3 is considered? A. alkaline B. acidic C. neutral D. none of
the above - ANSWER-B. acidic
A solution with pH of 13 is considered? A. alkaline B. acidic C. neutral D. none of
the above - ANSWER-A. alkaline
Which of the following are major non-living reservoirs of infectious diseases? A.
Soil and water B. Oil and water C. Gas and oil D. Soil and gas - ANSWER-A. Soil
and water
High Alkaline detergents are best for mechanical washers because of? A. more
friction in washing B. a lack of friction in washing C. a lack of heat in washing D.
water hardness - ANSWER-B. a lack of friction in washing
Which of the following is used to remove severe stains on stainless steel
instruments? A. Proteolytic enzyme detergent B. Lipolytic enzyme detergent C.
Organic alkaline detergent D. Organic acid detergent - ANSWER-D. Organic acid
detergent
One method of preventing biofilm formation on instruments is to? A. rinse the
instruments with distilled water and dry them well B. rinse the instruments with
answers
Why is it important to evenly distribute large instruments in a set? A. Extra
condensation will make the set more difficult to dry B. It came help with storage
C. Easier to carry D. None of the above - ANSWER-A. Extra condensation will
make the set more difficult to dry
Which of the following best describe the overall role of the CB/SPD A. To help
Nurse prepare for patients B. To provide dependable service to enhance patient
care C. Specialized portable devices D. None of the above - ANSWER-B. To
provide dependable service to enhance patient care
Which of the following government agencies regulates environmental
disinfectants? A. FDA B. OSHA C. EPA D. CDC - ANSWER-C. EPA
(Environmental Protection Agency)
Medical-grade kraft paper cannot be used with which of the following sterilization
processes? A. Low temperature gas plasma B. Flash heat C. High temperature
gas plasma D. Dry heat - ANSWER-A. Low temperature gas plasma
During cycle counts, items that have a large dollar value but are not used
frequently are classified as: A. B:items B. C:items C. A:items D. Z:items -
ANSWER-C. A:Items that have a large dollar value but are not used frequently.
Anatomy is the science that deals with the _________ of body parts. A. Role B.
Structure C. Concept D. Alignment - ANSWER-B. Structure
Which of the following transports molecules within the cell? A. Cilia B. Flagella C.
Nucleus D. Cytoplasm - ANSWER-D. Cytoplasm
,Which of the following sets would be considered high-risk for special prion
processing? A. Open heart set B. Laparotomy set C. Abdominal set D.
Craniotomy - ANSWER-D. Craniotomy Set
Which of the following organs produces bile? A. Gallbladder B. Pancreas C.
Stomach D. Liver - ANSWER-D. Liver
Microorganisms are measured in: A. Microns B. Feet C. Millimeters D.
Nano-meters - ANSWER-A. Microns
With respect to rigid sterilization container testing, which term defines the
sterilizer's ability to sterilize under actual use conditions? A. Full-load testing B.
Maximum-load testing C. Overload testing D. Load testing - ANSWER-B.
Maximum-load testing
What is the ideal human body temperature? A. 75 F B. 87.4 F C. 98 F D. 98.6 F -
ANSWER-D. 98.6 F
Which of the following is true of a capsule? A. It is less difficult to kill than
vegetive bacteria B. It is more difficult to kill than a spore C. It is resistant to heat
and chemicals D. It is easily killed by antibiotics - ANSWER-C. It is resistant to
heat and chemicals
Pulmonary capillaries are found in which system? A. Muscular System B.
Lymphatic System C. Digestive System D. Respiratory System - ANSWER-D.
Respiratory System
Ethics is the practice of? A. Doing the right thing B. Making money C. Being nice
D. None of the above - ANSWER-A. Doing the right thing
A microorganism that is resting and has a hard, shell-like outer covering is called
a? A. Cell B. Spore C. Capsule D. Prion - ANSWER-B. Spore
Transmissible spongiform encephalopathies (TSE) is caused by which of the
following? A. Bacteria B. Fungi C. Protozoa D. Prions - ANSWER-D. Prions
,Nails, tissues, and money are examples of A. Vectors B. Vehicle C. Fomites D.
None of the above - ANSWER-C. Fomites
Cholera is transmitted by? A. Contaminated food and water B. Air-born bacteria
C. Fomites D. Vector - ANSWER-A. Contaminated food and water
In the final step of handwashing, the fingers should be rinsed with the fingertips:
A. Up B. Down C. Left D. Right - ANSWER-A. Up
All of the following play role in how bones support other body systems except? A.
storage of minerals B. growth of blood cells C. distribution of hormones D.
protection of internal organs - ANSWER-C. distribution of hormones
OSHA requires that containers of potentially infectious materials be? A. Open B.
Soft C. Leak-proof D. Semi-permeable - ANSWER-C. Leak-proof
Round or spherical bacteria are called? A. Bacilli B. Rod C. Cocci D. Spirochete -
ANSWER-C. cocci
The removal of contamination from an item to the extent necessary for further
processing is called? A. Rinsing B. Washing C. Soaking D. Cleaning -
ANSWER-D. cleaning
Which of the following should be cleaned daily? A. Floors and work surfaces B.
Walls and vents C. Floor drains D. Ceilings - ANSWER-A. Floors and work
surfaces
Which of the following is a true statement regarding the use of personal
protective equipment (PPE) in the decontamination area? A. Its use is optional B.
Vinyl gloves are all that is needed for manual cleaning C. Failure to wear PPE
can result in disciplinary D. If the temperature in the room is too warm. gowns do
not need to be worn - ANSWER-C. Failure to wear PPE can result in disciplinary
action
Before a medical device is cleaned and processed? A. It must be secured B. The
manufacturer's instructions must be obtained (IFU) C. Check in by security D.
, Materialized - ANSWER-B. The manufacturer's instructions must be obtained
(IFU)
The minimum time needed for effective hand washing is? A. 10 seconds B. 15
seconds C. 25 seconds D. 16 Seconds - ANSWER-B. 15 seconds
Which of the following is not a consideration when selecting a detergent? A.
Quality of water B. Amount of Soil C. Water temperature D. Cost of detergent -
ANSWER-D. Cost of detergent
The relative acidity or alkalinity of a solution is referred to as its? A. pH B. LBS C.
HLDs D. None of the above - ANSWER-A. pH
Clostridium botulinum is harbored in (the)? A. water B. air C. food D. soil -
ANSWER-D. soil
A solution with pH of 3 is considered? A. alkaline B. acidic C. neutral D. none of
the above - ANSWER-B. acidic
A solution with pH of 13 is considered? A. alkaline B. acidic C. neutral D. none of
the above - ANSWER-A. alkaline
Which of the following are major non-living reservoirs of infectious diseases? A.
Soil and water B. Oil and water C. Gas and oil D. Soil and gas - ANSWER-A. Soil
and water
High Alkaline detergents are best for mechanical washers because of? A. more
friction in washing B. a lack of friction in washing C. a lack of heat in washing D.
water hardness - ANSWER-B. a lack of friction in washing
Which of the following is used to remove severe stains on stainless steel
instruments? A. Proteolytic enzyme detergent B. Lipolytic enzyme detergent C.
Organic alkaline detergent D. Organic acid detergent - ANSWER-D. Organic acid
detergent
One method of preventing biofilm formation on instruments is to? A. rinse the
instruments with distilled water and dry them well B. rinse the instruments with