VTNE practice test form A Questions with
correct answers
A vial of penicillin contains 2,000,000 units of the dry drug. To make the penicillin
into a solution that contains 400,000 units per milliliter, how much diluent is
needed?
A. 2 ml
B. 4 ml
C. 5 ml
D. 10 ml - ANSWER-C. 5 ml
When an anesthetized patient is to be placed on a circular or semi closed
anesthesia circuit, the correct reservoir bag size is determined by using which of
the following?
A. 60 ml/lb/min
B. 60 ml/lb
C. 60 ml/kg
D. 60 ml/kg/min - ANSWER-C. 60 ml/kg
It is necessary to immunize ferrets against:
A. feline panleukopenia
B. feline rhinotracheitis
C. canine hepatitis
D. canine distemper - ANSWER-D. canine distemper
Endotracheal intubation of the horse is usually performed:
A. blindly
b. with the aid of a laryngoscope
C. by palpation of the larynx
,D. with direct visualization of the larynx - ANSWER-A. blindly
In an anesthetized patient, hypocarbia (hypocapnia) could be attributed to:
A. exhausted soda lime
B. low respiratory rate
C. excess artificial ventilation
D. kinked endotracheal tube - ANSWER-C. excess artificial ventilation
Which solution is contraindicated as a surgical prep if electrocautery is being
used during the procedure?
A. povidone iodine
B. hexachlorophene
C. isopropyl alcohol
D. chlorhexidine - ANSWER-C. isopropyl alcohol
Ivermectin is classified as which type of agent?
A. fungicide
B. anthelmintic
C. antibiotic
D. disinfectant - ANSWER-B. anthelmintic
When discharging a patient that is wearing a fentanyl patch, instructions to the
owner should include:
A. skin irritation from the patch is considered a normal reaction
B. proper use and disposal of the patch
C. duration of pain control is 24 hours
D. gloves are not necessary when handling the patch - ANSWER-B. proper use
and disposal of the patch
Acepromazine is classified as a/an:
A. neuroleptanalgesic
B. anticholinergic
, C. dissociative
D. tranquilizer - ANSWER-D. tranquilizer
The correct names of the four valves of the heart are
A. pulmonic, systolic, atrial, tricuspid
B. mitral, pulmonic, aortic, and tricuspid
C. aortic, diastolic, septal, and mitral
D. mitral, pulmonic, atrial, and tricuspid - ANSWER-B. mitral, pulmonic, aortic,
and tricuspid
If anaphylaxis occurs after the administration of any vaccine or drug, which drug
will best reverse the effect of shock?
A. antihistamines
B. epinephrine
C. doxapram
D. dexamethasone - ANSWER-B. epinephrine
In treating hypovolemic shock in the canine, the most important form of therapy is
to
a. administer iv fluids
b. inject corticosteroids
c. keep the patient warm
d. give analgesics - ANSWER-a. administer iv fluids
Which of the following is the smallest suture?
a. #1
b. 0
c. 3-0
d. 5-0 - ANSWER-d. 5-0
When a patient shows clinical signs of dyspnea and cyanosis, the technician
should check for:
correct answers
A vial of penicillin contains 2,000,000 units of the dry drug. To make the penicillin
into a solution that contains 400,000 units per milliliter, how much diluent is
needed?
A. 2 ml
B. 4 ml
C. 5 ml
D. 10 ml - ANSWER-C. 5 ml
When an anesthetized patient is to be placed on a circular or semi closed
anesthesia circuit, the correct reservoir bag size is determined by using which of
the following?
A. 60 ml/lb/min
B. 60 ml/lb
C. 60 ml/kg
D. 60 ml/kg/min - ANSWER-C. 60 ml/kg
It is necessary to immunize ferrets against:
A. feline panleukopenia
B. feline rhinotracheitis
C. canine hepatitis
D. canine distemper - ANSWER-D. canine distemper
Endotracheal intubation of the horse is usually performed:
A. blindly
b. with the aid of a laryngoscope
C. by palpation of the larynx
,D. with direct visualization of the larynx - ANSWER-A. blindly
In an anesthetized patient, hypocarbia (hypocapnia) could be attributed to:
A. exhausted soda lime
B. low respiratory rate
C. excess artificial ventilation
D. kinked endotracheal tube - ANSWER-C. excess artificial ventilation
Which solution is contraindicated as a surgical prep if electrocautery is being
used during the procedure?
A. povidone iodine
B. hexachlorophene
C. isopropyl alcohol
D. chlorhexidine - ANSWER-C. isopropyl alcohol
Ivermectin is classified as which type of agent?
A. fungicide
B. anthelmintic
C. antibiotic
D. disinfectant - ANSWER-B. anthelmintic
When discharging a patient that is wearing a fentanyl patch, instructions to the
owner should include:
A. skin irritation from the patch is considered a normal reaction
B. proper use and disposal of the patch
C. duration of pain control is 24 hours
D. gloves are not necessary when handling the patch - ANSWER-B. proper use
and disposal of the patch
Acepromazine is classified as a/an:
A. neuroleptanalgesic
B. anticholinergic
, C. dissociative
D. tranquilizer - ANSWER-D. tranquilizer
The correct names of the four valves of the heart are
A. pulmonic, systolic, atrial, tricuspid
B. mitral, pulmonic, aortic, and tricuspid
C. aortic, diastolic, septal, and mitral
D. mitral, pulmonic, atrial, and tricuspid - ANSWER-B. mitral, pulmonic, aortic,
and tricuspid
If anaphylaxis occurs after the administration of any vaccine or drug, which drug
will best reverse the effect of shock?
A. antihistamines
B. epinephrine
C. doxapram
D. dexamethasone - ANSWER-B. epinephrine
In treating hypovolemic shock in the canine, the most important form of therapy is
to
a. administer iv fluids
b. inject corticosteroids
c. keep the patient warm
d. give analgesics - ANSWER-a. administer iv fluids
Which of the following is the smallest suture?
a. #1
b. 0
c. 3-0
d. 5-0 - ANSWER-d. 5-0
When a patient shows clinical signs of dyspnea and cyanosis, the technician
should check for: