VTNE Practice Test Questions with correct
answers
Most distemper-parvo vaccines are of which type?
A) Modified live virus
B) Canarypox
C) Cellular antigen extract
D) Killed virus - ANSWER-A) Modified live virus
The shoulder joint links which two bones?
A) Radius and ulna
B) Humerus and Radius
C) Scapula and humerus
D) Humerus and ulna - ANSWER-C) Scapula and humerus
Which of the following is NOT part of the small intestine?
A) Duodenum
B) Ascending colon
C) Jejunum
D) Ileum - ANSWER-B) Ascending colon
Which of the following retractors is not self-retaining?
A) Balfour retractor
B) Gelpis retractor
C) Weitlaner retractor
D) Senn Rake retractor - ANSWER-D) Senn Rake retractor
A 6-year old collie presents after falling out of a moving vehicle. The dog has an open
tibial fracture and pulmonary contusions. What would be the best way to immediately
stabilize the fracture?
A) Robert-Jones bandage
B) Splint
C) Internal stabilization
D) External stabilization
E) Tourniquet - ANSWER-A) Robert-Jones bandage
,What material is used to record impressions or imprints of the teeth for orthodontic
evaluation?
A) Plaster of Paris
B) Gel foam
C) Casting gel
D) Alginate - ANSWER-D) Alginate
Which parasite is commonly transmitted transplacentally to puppies?
A) Trichuris
B) Cystoisospora
C) Dipylidium
D) Toxocara - ANSWER-D) Toxocara
A 50 kg dog presented with extremely pale MM and is diagnosed with hemoabdomen. A
blood transfusion is requested, the Dr wants a 10 ml/kg/hr transfusion rate for 4 hrs.
How many mLs of blood do you need?
A) 1,000 mL
B) 2,000 mL
C) 20 mL
D) 40 mL - ANSWER-B) 2,000 mL
Blood pressure increases as blood vessels constrict. Which system causes blood
pressure to inc when stimulated, and which corresponding stimulus could induce this
response?
A) Parasympathetic nervous system, digestion
B) Parasympathetic nervous system, exercise
C) Central nervous system, seizure
D) Sympathetic nervous system, fear
E) Sympathetic nervous system, digestion - ANSWER-D) Sympathetic nervous system,
fear
What is the carnassial tooth?
A) This is another name for the canine tooth
B) The tooth with the deepest root in each dental arcade
C) This is another term for a supernumerary tooth
D) The largest shearing tooth of each dental arcade - ANSWER-D) The largest shearing
tooth of each dental arcade
Which species regurgitates food for remastication?
,A) Cattle
B) Horses
C) Cats
D) Pigs
E) Lagomorphs - ANSWER-A) Cattle
A dog presents in critical condition and the Dr detects an abnormal heart rhythm. She
asks you to get an ECG, which position should he be placed for the reading?
A) Sternal recumbency
B) Left lateral recumbency
C) Dorsal recumbency
D) Right lateral recumbency - ANSWER-D) Right lateral recumbency
Which of the following principles will always improve radiographic image quality?
A) Use the highest kilovoltage (kVp) setting and lowest milliampere (mA) that
adequately exposes the film as possible
B) Use the lowest kilovoltage (kVp) setting and highest milliampere (mA) that
adequately exposes the film as possible
C) Use the lowest milliampere (mA) setting and the highest time(s) setting
D) Use the highest milliampere (mA) setting and lowest time(s) setting possible to
achieve the desired mAs - ANSWER-D) Use the highest milliampere (mA) setting and
lowest time(s) setting possible to achieve the desired mAs
Which of the following disorders is caused by a Type IV hypersensitivity, also known as
delayed type hypersensitivity, as a result of a T-cell response to an antigen?
A) Contact allergy to plastic
B) Glomerulonephritis
C) Autoimmune hemolytic anemia
D) Atopy - ANSWER-A) Contact allergy to plastic
Which of the following statements is true regarding non-screen film in comparison to
screen x-ray film in radiography?
A) Non-screen film is best for imaging larger animals or body parts
B) Non-screen film requires less radiation exposure to produce a diagnostic image
C) Non-screen film produces images that have less detail
D) Non-screen film is more sensitive to x-rays - ANSWER-D) Non-screen film is more
sensitive to x-rays
What is the drug of choice for treating Tritrichomonas feotus in cats?
A) Ronidazole
, B) Sulfadimethoxine
C) Sulfasalazine
D) Metronidazole
E) Fenbendazole - ANSWER-A) Ronidazole
An owner has an elderly cat that has developed significant arthritis and previously used
Meloxicam (Metacam) for her dog who had arthritis. She would like the same Rx for her
cat. The use of Meloxicam in cats, especially beyond a few days, has been known to
cause which of the following complications?
A) Acute hepatitis
B) Kidney failure
C) GI ulceration
D) Urinary incontinence - ANSWER-B) Kidney failure
You are on a farm call with a vet to investigate the cause of agalactia in the farmer's
cows. These cows have:
A) Infertility
B) Blood in their milk
C) Poor milk production
D) Low calcium - ANSWER-C) Poor milk production
Which of the following are triple rooted teeth in dogs?
A) Upper 1st premolars
B) Upper 4th premolars
C) Lower 1st molars
D) Lower 2nd premolars - ANSWER-B) Upper 4th premolars
Which of the following scissors are the most heavy duty and should be used for cutting
through dense or thick tissues and fascia?
A) Iris
B) Mayo
C) Olsen-hegar
D) Metzenbaum - ANSWER-B) Mayo
After completing a routine spay, the Dr asks you to administer 0.015 mg/kg of
buprenorphine IV for post-op pain. How many mLs will you administer if it comes as a
0.3 mg/mL solution and the cat weighs 6.6 lbs?
A) 0.5 mL
B) 1.5 mL
C) 0.33 mL
answers
Most distemper-parvo vaccines are of which type?
A) Modified live virus
B) Canarypox
C) Cellular antigen extract
D) Killed virus - ANSWER-A) Modified live virus
The shoulder joint links which two bones?
A) Radius and ulna
B) Humerus and Radius
C) Scapula and humerus
D) Humerus and ulna - ANSWER-C) Scapula and humerus
Which of the following is NOT part of the small intestine?
A) Duodenum
B) Ascending colon
C) Jejunum
D) Ileum - ANSWER-B) Ascending colon
Which of the following retractors is not self-retaining?
A) Balfour retractor
B) Gelpis retractor
C) Weitlaner retractor
D) Senn Rake retractor - ANSWER-D) Senn Rake retractor
A 6-year old collie presents after falling out of a moving vehicle. The dog has an open
tibial fracture and pulmonary contusions. What would be the best way to immediately
stabilize the fracture?
A) Robert-Jones bandage
B) Splint
C) Internal stabilization
D) External stabilization
E) Tourniquet - ANSWER-A) Robert-Jones bandage
,What material is used to record impressions or imprints of the teeth for orthodontic
evaluation?
A) Plaster of Paris
B) Gel foam
C) Casting gel
D) Alginate - ANSWER-D) Alginate
Which parasite is commonly transmitted transplacentally to puppies?
A) Trichuris
B) Cystoisospora
C) Dipylidium
D) Toxocara - ANSWER-D) Toxocara
A 50 kg dog presented with extremely pale MM and is diagnosed with hemoabdomen. A
blood transfusion is requested, the Dr wants a 10 ml/kg/hr transfusion rate for 4 hrs.
How many mLs of blood do you need?
A) 1,000 mL
B) 2,000 mL
C) 20 mL
D) 40 mL - ANSWER-B) 2,000 mL
Blood pressure increases as blood vessels constrict. Which system causes blood
pressure to inc when stimulated, and which corresponding stimulus could induce this
response?
A) Parasympathetic nervous system, digestion
B) Parasympathetic nervous system, exercise
C) Central nervous system, seizure
D) Sympathetic nervous system, fear
E) Sympathetic nervous system, digestion - ANSWER-D) Sympathetic nervous system,
fear
What is the carnassial tooth?
A) This is another name for the canine tooth
B) The tooth with the deepest root in each dental arcade
C) This is another term for a supernumerary tooth
D) The largest shearing tooth of each dental arcade - ANSWER-D) The largest shearing
tooth of each dental arcade
Which species regurgitates food for remastication?
,A) Cattle
B) Horses
C) Cats
D) Pigs
E) Lagomorphs - ANSWER-A) Cattle
A dog presents in critical condition and the Dr detects an abnormal heart rhythm. She
asks you to get an ECG, which position should he be placed for the reading?
A) Sternal recumbency
B) Left lateral recumbency
C) Dorsal recumbency
D) Right lateral recumbency - ANSWER-D) Right lateral recumbency
Which of the following principles will always improve radiographic image quality?
A) Use the highest kilovoltage (kVp) setting and lowest milliampere (mA) that
adequately exposes the film as possible
B) Use the lowest kilovoltage (kVp) setting and highest milliampere (mA) that
adequately exposes the film as possible
C) Use the lowest milliampere (mA) setting and the highest time(s) setting
D) Use the highest milliampere (mA) setting and lowest time(s) setting possible to
achieve the desired mAs - ANSWER-D) Use the highest milliampere (mA) setting and
lowest time(s) setting possible to achieve the desired mAs
Which of the following disorders is caused by a Type IV hypersensitivity, also known as
delayed type hypersensitivity, as a result of a T-cell response to an antigen?
A) Contact allergy to plastic
B) Glomerulonephritis
C) Autoimmune hemolytic anemia
D) Atopy - ANSWER-A) Contact allergy to plastic
Which of the following statements is true regarding non-screen film in comparison to
screen x-ray film in radiography?
A) Non-screen film is best for imaging larger animals or body parts
B) Non-screen film requires less radiation exposure to produce a diagnostic image
C) Non-screen film produces images that have less detail
D) Non-screen film is more sensitive to x-rays - ANSWER-D) Non-screen film is more
sensitive to x-rays
What is the drug of choice for treating Tritrichomonas feotus in cats?
A) Ronidazole
, B) Sulfadimethoxine
C) Sulfasalazine
D) Metronidazole
E) Fenbendazole - ANSWER-A) Ronidazole
An owner has an elderly cat that has developed significant arthritis and previously used
Meloxicam (Metacam) for her dog who had arthritis. She would like the same Rx for her
cat. The use of Meloxicam in cats, especially beyond a few days, has been known to
cause which of the following complications?
A) Acute hepatitis
B) Kidney failure
C) GI ulceration
D) Urinary incontinence - ANSWER-B) Kidney failure
You are on a farm call with a vet to investigate the cause of agalactia in the farmer's
cows. These cows have:
A) Infertility
B) Blood in their milk
C) Poor milk production
D) Low calcium - ANSWER-C) Poor milk production
Which of the following are triple rooted teeth in dogs?
A) Upper 1st premolars
B) Upper 4th premolars
C) Lower 1st molars
D) Lower 2nd premolars - ANSWER-B) Upper 4th premolars
Which of the following scissors are the most heavy duty and should be used for cutting
through dense or thick tissues and fascia?
A) Iris
B) Mayo
C) Olsen-hegar
D) Metzenbaum - ANSWER-B) Mayo
After completing a routine spay, the Dr asks you to administer 0.015 mg/kg of
buprenorphine IV for post-op pain. How many mLs will you administer if it comes as a
0.3 mg/mL solution and the cat weighs 6.6 lbs?
A) 0.5 mL
B) 1.5 mL
C) 0.33 mL