BOC Orthotic Fitter Course
All of the following is true of the skeletal system except:
A. It protects our internal organs
B. It produces both red and white blood cells
C. It acts as a storehouse for certain minerals
D. It acts as a filter for the lymphatic system - ANS-D. It acts as a filter for the lymphatic
system
T/F: Babies have more bones than adults - ANS-True - Babies have more bones than
adults
Short bones are typically found in these areas:
A. Wrists
B. Ankles
C. Cranium
D. Wrists & Ankles - ANS-D. Wrists & Ankles
This bone is the longest and strongest in the human body
A. Humerus
B. Femur
C. Tibia
D. Sternum - ANS-B. Femur
The science dealing with measurement of the size, weight and proportions of the human
body is called:
A. Biomechanics
B. Kinesiology
C. Anthropometry
D. Muscle testing - ANS-C. Anthropometry
These may be used to indicate anatomical landmarks on the surface of the skin:
A. Pencils
B. Ink Pencils
C. China markers
D. Crayon - ANS-B. Ink Pencils
Landmarks of the foot include all but:
,A. Metatarsal Heads
B. Styloid Process
C. Tibial Crest
D. Navicular - ANS-C. Tibial Crest
This is a lower extremity landmark:
A. Sternal Notch
B. ASIS
C. Styloid Process
D. Xiphoid Process - ANS-C. Styloid Process
Measuring from floor to knee center would be this type of measurement:
A. A/P
B. Length
C. M/L
D. Circumferential - ANS-B. Length
Measurements that are done at the Natural Waist would include all but:
A. Angular
B. A/P
C. Circumferential
D. M/L - ANS-A. Angular
The symphysis pubis is located in the:
A. Upper extremity
B. Posterior trunk
C. Anterior trunk
D. Lower extremity - ANS-C. Anterior trunk
The lateral malleolus is the distal end of the:
A. Sternum
B. Tibia
C. Femur
D. Fibula - ANS-D. Fibula
The popliteal fossa is located in the:
A. Posterior lower extremity
B. Anterior lower extremity
C. Anterior trunk
D. Posterior trunk - ANS-A. Posterior lower extremity
, The acromion is located in the:
A. Foot
B. Shoulder area
C. Lower extremity
D. Spine - ANS-B. Shoulder area
The mandible is located in the:
A. Upper extremity
B. Lower extremity
C. Trunk region
D. Head - ANS-D. Head
A specialized set of calipers used to measure the thickness of sections of the human
body is known as:
A. Tape measure
B. AP/ML Gauge
C. Goniometer
D. Brannock - ANS-B. AP/ML Gauge
The Umbilicus is located in the:
A. Abdomen
B. Head
C. Lower Extremity
D. Upper Extremity - ANS-A. Abdomen
This is used to take circumference and length measurements of body segments:
A. Tape measure
B. AP/ML gauge
C. Goniometer
D. Brannock - ANS-A. Tape measure
This is an instrument that either measures the angle of the range of motion of body
segments, or angles of deformities of body segments:
A. Tape Measure
B. AP/ML Gauge
C. Goniometer
D. Brannock - ANS-C. Goniometer
All of the following is true of the skeletal system except:
A. It protects our internal organs
B. It produces both red and white blood cells
C. It acts as a storehouse for certain minerals
D. It acts as a filter for the lymphatic system - ANS-D. It acts as a filter for the lymphatic
system
T/F: Babies have more bones than adults - ANS-True - Babies have more bones than
adults
Short bones are typically found in these areas:
A. Wrists
B. Ankles
C. Cranium
D. Wrists & Ankles - ANS-D. Wrists & Ankles
This bone is the longest and strongest in the human body
A. Humerus
B. Femur
C. Tibia
D. Sternum - ANS-B. Femur
The science dealing with measurement of the size, weight and proportions of the human
body is called:
A. Biomechanics
B. Kinesiology
C. Anthropometry
D. Muscle testing - ANS-C. Anthropometry
These may be used to indicate anatomical landmarks on the surface of the skin:
A. Pencils
B. Ink Pencils
C. China markers
D. Crayon - ANS-B. Ink Pencils
Landmarks of the foot include all but:
,A. Metatarsal Heads
B. Styloid Process
C. Tibial Crest
D. Navicular - ANS-C. Tibial Crest
This is a lower extremity landmark:
A. Sternal Notch
B. ASIS
C. Styloid Process
D. Xiphoid Process - ANS-C. Styloid Process
Measuring from floor to knee center would be this type of measurement:
A. A/P
B. Length
C. M/L
D. Circumferential - ANS-B. Length
Measurements that are done at the Natural Waist would include all but:
A. Angular
B. A/P
C. Circumferential
D. M/L - ANS-A. Angular
The symphysis pubis is located in the:
A. Upper extremity
B. Posterior trunk
C. Anterior trunk
D. Lower extremity - ANS-C. Anterior trunk
The lateral malleolus is the distal end of the:
A. Sternum
B. Tibia
C. Femur
D. Fibula - ANS-D. Fibula
The popliteal fossa is located in the:
A. Posterior lower extremity
B. Anterior lower extremity
C. Anterior trunk
D. Posterior trunk - ANS-A. Posterior lower extremity
, The acromion is located in the:
A. Foot
B. Shoulder area
C. Lower extremity
D. Spine - ANS-B. Shoulder area
The mandible is located in the:
A. Upper extremity
B. Lower extremity
C. Trunk region
D. Head - ANS-D. Head
A specialized set of calipers used to measure the thickness of sections of the human
body is known as:
A. Tape measure
B. AP/ML Gauge
C. Goniometer
D. Brannock - ANS-B. AP/ML Gauge
The Umbilicus is located in the:
A. Abdomen
B. Head
C. Lower Extremity
D. Upper Extremity - ANS-A. Abdomen
This is used to take circumference and length measurements of body segments:
A. Tape measure
B. AP/ML gauge
C. Goniometer
D. Brannock - ANS-A. Tape measure
This is an instrument that either measures the angle of the range of motion of body
segments, or angles of deformities of body segments:
A. Tape Measure
B. AP/ML Gauge
C. Goniometer
D. Brannock - ANS-C. Goniometer