Real Estate Post Licensing 301 -
Advertising
Bridgette is a provisional broker affiliated with Best Homes Realty and has listed
a property for sale. Travis, the seller, has asked what they should do if they are
contacted directly from a buyer or their buyer agent. Bridgette would MOST likely
recommend which of the following?
A) She may recommend that Travis answer all the inquiries personally.
B) She needs to recommend that Travis be present for all showings so he can be
available for any questions from the buyer or their agent.
C) She needs to recommend that Travis make his home available only for limited
periods of time each week in order to make the property seem more desirable.
D) She needs to recommend that Travis refer any inquiries directly to her. -
CORRECT ANSWER-D) She needs to recommend that Travis refer any inquiries
directly to her.
Typically, it is best if the seller not be present during showings. Many times, the
seller shares information with prospective buyers and their agents that affects the
seller's negotiating position. The North Carolina Real Estate Commission strongly
suggests that if the seller is home during showings, then the listing agent or
someone from the firm needs to be present as well in order to protect the seller's
interests. The listing agent never tells the seller when they must make their
property available for showings. For security reasons, the seller needs to know
not to let people view the property who have not made an appointment either
with the listing firm or through their buyer agent.
Which of the following does the listing agent NOT need permission from to place
"for sale" or "for rent" signs on properties they are representing?
A) Homeowners' association
B) North Carolina Real Estate Commission
C) Property owner
D) City or county municipality - CORRECT ANSWER-B) North Carolina Real
Estate Commission
,Firms need owner's consent to display "for sale" or "for rent" signs. Consent
provisions are typically included in standard listing contract forms. Subdivision
restrictive covenants may address the placement of for sale signs (including
directional signs).
Which of the following statements is TRUE regarding fair housing and
advertising?
A) Fair housing regulates all print media, including web page information, email,
and text message.
B) Fair housing does not have any regulations for advertising.
C) Fair housing only regulates print advertising in newspapers or magazines.
D) Fair housing defers advertising regulations to each state's real estate
commission. - CORRECT ANSWER-A) Fair housing regulates all print media,
including web page information, email, and text message.
Under the Fair Housing Act, as amended, discriminatory advertising is prohibited.
Brokers must be mindful of their statements as "to publish" is not limited to
printed media, but includes web page information, email and text message, and
oral comments or statements.
Which of the following statements is correct regarding internet advertising for a
brokerage firm?
A) All legal requirements and restrictions on advertising apply equally to internet
advertising.
B) The real estate brokerage firm does not have to adhere to fair housing or
Truth in Lending Act, Regulation Z, regulations in internet advertising, only
lenders do.
C) The only regulation that a real estate brokerage firm needs to adhere to in
internet advertising is having the firm's name on all the advertising.
D) The only regulation that a real estate brokerage firm needs to adhere to in
internet advertising is North Carolina Real Estate Commission rules. - CORRECT
ANSWER-A) All legal requirements and restrictions on advertising apply equally
to internet advertising.
, All legal requirements and restrictions on advertising apply equally to internet
advertising. Internet advertising of a broker's or firm's listings should be regularly
updated to remove expired listings.
According to TILA, Regulation Z, which of the following advertisements of
payment would NOT trigger additional disclosures?
A) Low payments of $750 available
B) Easy monthly payments
C) Payments only $750 per month
D) Payments of $7.29 per $1,000 borrowed - CORRECT ANSWER-B) Easy
monthly payments
When the advertisement contains specific financing terms, the advertiser must
fully disclose all credit terms, whereas general statements related to financing do
not trigger additional disclosures
According to TILA, Regulation Z, which of the following advertisements of dollar
amount of any finance charge would NOT trigger additional disclosures?
A) Interest averages less than $250 per month
B) $200 per month interest on average
C) $15 per month carrying charge
D) No closing costs - CORRECT ANSWER-D) No closing costs
When the advertisement contains specific financing terms, the advertiser must
fully disclose all credit terms, whereas general statements related to financing do
not trigger additional disclosures.
The North Carolina Real Estate Commission recommends all the following when
a real estate agent is advertising properties EXCEPT
A)
real estate agents should seek assistance from qualified finance experts to
calculate any annual percentage rate (APR) to be used in an advertisement.
B)
real estate agents may want to avoid Regulation Z issues by not including any
numbers in their advertising, other than the list or lease price.
Advertising
Bridgette is a provisional broker affiliated with Best Homes Realty and has listed
a property for sale. Travis, the seller, has asked what they should do if they are
contacted directly from a buyer or their buyer agent. Bridgette would MOST likely
recommend which of the following?
A) She may recommend that Travis answer all the inquiries personally.
B) She needs to recommend that Travis be present for all showings so he can be
available for any questions from the buyer or their agent.
C) She needs to recommend that Travis make his home available only for limited
periods of time each week in order to make the property seem more desirable.
D) She needs to recommend that Travis refer any inquiries directly to her. -
CORRECT ANSWER-D) She needs to recommend that Travis refer any inquiries
directly to her.
Typically, it is best if the seller not be present during showings. Many times, the
seller shares information with prospective buyers and their agents that affects the
seller's negotiating position. The North Carolina Real Estate Commission strongly
suggests that if the seller is home during showings, then the listing agent or
someone from the firm needs to be present as well in order to protect the seller's
interests. The listing agent never tells the seller when they must make their
property available for showings. For security reasons, the seller needs to know
not to let people view the property who have not made an appointment either
with the listing firm or through their buyer agent.
Which of the following does the listing agent NOT need permission from to place
"for sale" or "for rent" signs on properties they are representing?
A) Homeowners' association
B) North Carolina Real Estate Commission
C) Property owner
D) City or county municipality - CORRECT ANSWER-B) North Carolina Real
Estate Commission
,Firms need owner's consent to display "for sale" or "for rent" signs. Consent
provisions are typically included in standard listing contract forms. Subdivision
restrictive covenants may address the placement of for sale signs (including
directional signs).
Which of the following statements is TRUE regarding fair housing and
advertising?
A) Fair housing regulates all print media, including web page information, email,
and text message.
B) Fair housing does not have any regulations for advertising.
C) Fair housing only regulates print advertising in newspapers or magazines.
D) Fair housing defers advertising regulations to each state's real estate
commission. - CORRECT ANSWER-A) Fair housing regulates all print media,
including web page information, email, and text message.
Under the Fair Housing Act, as amended, discriminatory advertising is prohibited.
Brokers must be mindful of their statements as "to publish" is not limited to
printed media, but includes web page information, email and text message, and
oral comments or statements.
Which of the following statements is correct regarding internet advertising for a
brokerage firm?
A) All legal requirements and restrictions on advertising apply equally to internet
advertising.
B) The real estate brokerage firm does not have to adhere to fair housing or
Truth in Lending Act, Regulation Z, regulations in internet advertising, only
lenders do.
C) The only regulation that a real estate brokerage firm needs to adhere to in
internet advertising is having the firm's name on all the advertising.
D) The only regulation that a real estate brokerage firm needs to adhere to in
internet advertising is North Carolina Real Estate Commission rules. - CORRECT
ANSWER-A) All legal requirements and restrictions on advertising apply equally
to internet advertising.
, All legal requirements and restrictions on advertising apply equally to internet
advertising. Internet advertising of a broker's or firm's listings should be regularly
updated to remove expired listings.
According to TILA, Regulation Z, which of the following advertisements of
payment would NOT trigger additional disclosures?
A) Low payments of $750 available
B) Easy monthly payments
C) Payments only $750 per month
D) Payments of $7.29 per $1,000 borrowed - CORRECT ANSWER-B) Easy
monthly payments
When the advertisement contains specific financing terms, the advertiser must
fully disclose all credit terms, whereas general statements related to financing do
not trigger additional disclosures
According to TILA, Regulation Z, which of the following advertisements of dollar
amount of any finance charge would NOT trigger additional disclosures?
A) Interest averages less than $250 per month
B) $200 per month interest on average
C) $15 per month carrying charge
D) No closing costs - CORRECT ANSWER-D) No closing costs
When the advertisement contains specific financing terms, the advertiser must
fully disclose all credit terms, whereas general statements related to financing do
not trigger additional disclosures.
The North Carolina Real Estate Commission recommends all the following when
a real estate agent is advertising properties EXCEPT
A)
real estate agents should seek assistance from qualified finance experts to
calculate any annual percentage rate (APR) to be used in an advertisement.
B)
real estate agents may want to avoid Regulation Z issues by not including any
numbers in their advertising, other than the list or lease price.