Geschreven door studenten die geslaagd zijn Direct beschikbaar na je betaling Online lezen of als PDF Verkeerd document? Gratis ruilen 4,6 TrustPilot
logo-home
Tentamen (uitwerkingen)

West Coast EMT Block -2 Exam 2023

Beoordeling
-
Verkocht
-
Pagina's
61
Cijfer
A+
Geüpload op
07-07-2024
Geschreven in
2023/2024

West Coast EMT Block -2 Exam

Instelling
Vak

Voorbeeld van de inhoud

West Coast EMT Block #2 Exam Questions and Answers
Latest Update 2023 (160 Questions)
Ten days after treating a 34-year-old patient with tuberculosis, you are given
a tuberculin skin test, which yields a positive result. This MOST likely
indicates that:
Select one:
A. the disease is dormant in your body but will probably never cause
symptoms.
B. you are actively infected with tuberculosis and should be treated
immediately.
C. you were exposed to another infected person prior to treating the 34-
year-old patient.
D. you contracted the disease by casual contact instead of exposure to
secretions. - correct answers ✅C. you were exposed to another infected
person prior to treating the 34-year-old patient.


After sizing up the scene of a patient with a possible infectious disease, your
next priority should be to:
Select one:
A. contact medical control.
B. notify law enforcement.
C. quickly access the patient.
D. take standard precautions. - correct answers ✅D. take standard
precautions.


An infectious disease is MOST accurately defined as:
Select one:

,West Coast EMT Block #2 Exam Questions and Answers
Latest Update 2023 (160 Questions)
A. any disease that enters the body via the bloodstream and renders the
immune system nonfunctional.
B. the invasion of the human body by a bacterium that cannot be destroyed
by antibiotics or other drugs.
C. a medical condition caused by the growth and spread of small, harmful
organisms within the body.
D. a disease that can be spread from one person or species to another
through a number of mechanisms. - correct answers ✅C. a medical
condition caused by the growth and spread of small, harmful organisms
within the body.


Assessment of the medical patient is usually focused on the _________.
Select one:
A. nature of illness
B. field diagnosis
C. associated symptoms
D. medical history - correct answers ✅A. nature of illness


Hepatitis B is more virulent than hepatitis C, which means that it:
Select one:
A. is a more contagious type of disease.
B. has a greater ability to produce disease.
C. leads to chronic infection after exposure.
D. is less resistant to treatment. - correct answers ✅B. has a greater ability
to produce disease.

,West Coast EMT Block #2 Exam Questions and Answers
Latest Update 2023 (160 Questions)

In 2009, the H1N1 virus accounted for over 200,000 deaths worldwide in the
form of the swine flu. In 1919, a similar outbreak of the H1N1 occurred in
the form of the Spanish flu. Starting in Kansas City, the virus spread rapidly
worldwide, claiming up to 50 million lives. These are both examples of:
Select one:
A. epidemics.
B. parasitic infection.
C. uncontrolled outbreaks.
D. pandemics. - correct answers ✅D. pandemics.


In which of the following situations would it be MOST appropriate to utilize
an air medical transportation service?
Select one:
A. 29-year-old woman who is 18 weeks pregnant, has light vaginal bleeding,
and stable vital signs
B. 50-year-old conscious woman with severe nausea and vomiting, fever, and
chills of 3 days' duration
C. 43-year-old man experiencing a heart attack, and the closest appropriate
hospital is 15 minutes away
D. 61-year-old man with signs and symptoms of a stroke and a ground
transport time of 50 minutes - correct answers ✅D. 61-year-old man with
signs and symptoms of a stroke and a ground transport time of 50 minutes

, West Coast EMT Block #2 Exam Questions and Answers
Latest Update 2023 (160 Questions)
It is especially important to assess pulse, sensation, and movement in all
extremities as well as pupillary reactions in patients with a suspected
___________ problem.
Select one:
A. endocrine
B. respiratory
C. cardiac
D. neurologic - correct answers ✅D. neurologic


Most patients with an infectious disease will have _________.
Select one:
A. a low blood glucose level
B. abdominal pain
C. seizures
D. a fever - correct answers ✅D. a fever


Most treatments provided in the prehospital setting are intended to
_________.
Select one:
A. reduce the need for transport to the hospital
B. confirm the patient's diagnosis
C. address the patient's symptoms
D. correct the patient's underlying problem - correct answers ✅C. address
the patient's symptoms

Geschreven voor

Vak

Documentinformatie

Geüpload op
7 juli 2024
Aantal pagina's
61
Geschreven in
2023/2024
Type
Tentamen (uitwerkingen)
Bevat
Vragen en antwoorden

Onderwerpen

$19.99
Krijg toegang tot het volledige document:

Verkeerd document? Gratis ruilen Binnen 14 dagen na aankoop en voor het downloaden kun je een ander document kiezen. Je kunt het bedrag gewoon opnieuw besteden.
Geschreven door studenten die geslaagd zijn
Direct beschikbaar na je betaling
Online lezen of als PDF


Ook beschikbaar in voordeelbundel

Maak kennis met de verkoper

Seller avatar
De reputatie van een verkoper is gebaseerd op het aantal documenten dat iemand tegen betaling verkocht heeft en de beoordelingen die voor die items ontvangen zijn. Er zijn drie niveau’s te onderscheiden: brons, zilver en goud. Hoe beter de reputatie, hoe meer de kwaliteit van zijn of haar werk te vertrouwen is.
LEARNEXAMS Chamberlain College Nursing
Volgen Je moet ingelogd zijn om studenten of vakken te kunnen volgen
Verkocht
114
Lid sinds
2 jaar
Aantal volgers
13
Documenten
1338
Laatst verkocht
1 maand geleden
Learn Exams

Offering meticulously researched and expertly crafted study notes and guides to elevate your exam performance, our materials break down complex topics into clear, comprehensible insights, ensuring you achieve academic excellence with confidence."

3.2

13 beoordelingen

5
5
4
1
3
2
2
1
1
4

Recent door jou bekeken

Waarom studenten kiezen voor Stuvia

Gemaakt door medestudenten, geverifieerd door reviews

Kwaliteit die je kunt vertrouwen: geschreven door studenten die slaagden en beoordeeld door anderen die dit document gebruikten.

Niet tevreden? Kies een ander document

Geen zorgen! Je kunt voor hetzelfde geld direct een ander document kiezen dat beter past bij wat je zoekt.

Betaal zoals je wilt, start meteen met leren

Geen abonnement, geen verplichtingen. Betaal zoals je gewend bent via iDeal of creditcard en download je PDF-document meteen.

Student with book image

“Gekocht, gedownload en geslaagd. Zo makkelijk kan het dus zijn.”

Alisha Student

Bezig met je bronvermelding?

Maak nauwkeurige citaten in APA, MLA en Harvard met onze gratis bronnengenerator.

Bezig met je bronvermelding?

Veelgestelde vragen