Nur 2102 Final Exam Practice Questions
Which situation illustrates a screening assessment?
a. a client visits an obstetric clinic for the first time and the nurse conducts a
detailed history and physical examination
b. a hospital sponsors a health fair at a local mall and provides cholesterol and
blood pressure checks to mall patrons
c. a client that is having a rash reevaluated after 10 days of using topical
ointment
d. a hospitalized client that had a left hip replacement yesterday - CORRECT
ANSWER-B. a hospital sponsors a health fair at a local mall and provides
cholesterol and blood pressure checks to mall patrons
The nurse documents which information in the patient's history as subjective
data?
a. the patient's skin feels warm to the touch
b. the patient is scratching his arm
c. the patient's temperature is 100*F
d. the patient complains of itching - CORRECT ANSWER-D. the patient
complains of itching
Which activity illustrates the concept of primary prevention?
a. influenza vaccine
b. blood pressure screening
c. education on living with diabetes mellitus
d. cardiac rehabilitation after coronary artery bypass surgery - CORRECT
ANSWER-A. influenza vaccine
When interviewing a client with dementia, the nurse should say which of the
following?
a. i see you are confused so i will get your information later
b. i cannot obtain information from anyone else so please answer
c. i need to ask you a few questions. If you do not know the answer, I will ask
your family
d. I've had the same symptoms that you've described - CORRECT ANSWER-C. i
need to ask you a few questions. If you do not know the answer, I will ask your
family
, Nurses are responsible for which of the below regarding cultural sensitivity?
a. recognizing that people of the same race have a shared culture
b. complying with the stated plan of treatment regardless of the patient's culture
c. asking the patients their dietary preferences
d. helping patients of different cultures adopt the beliefs and behaviors of the
dominant culture - CORRECT ANSWER-C. asking the patients their dietary
preferences
A nurse suspects that a large skin lesion on the patient's forearm is a fungal
infection. Which device does the nurse use to confirm his suspicion?
a. pen light
b. magnification device
c. transilluminator
d. wood lamp - CORRECT ANSWER-D. wood lamp
A patient admitted with pneumonia reports that she takes insulin for diabetes
mellitus. In which section of the history does the nurse document the insulin and
diabetes?
a. past health history
b. present health status
c. reason for seeking care (chief complaint)
d. history of present illness - CORRECT ANSWER-B. present health status
What symptoms is the nurse assessing when asking the patient to describe the
pain?
a. onset
b. duration
c. characteristics
d. severity - CORRECT ANSWER-C. Characteristics
The nurse is taking a patient's blood pressure and releases the valve 6-8
mmHg/second. What will the reading likely be?
a. accurate, the actual value
b. higher than the actual value
c. lower than the actual value
Which situation illustrates a screening assessment?
a. a client visits an obstetric clinic for the first time and the nurse conducts a
detailed history and physical examination
b. a hospital sponsors a health fair at a local mall and provides cholesterol and
blood pressure checks to mall patrons
c. a client that is having a rash reevaluated after 10 days of using topical
ointment
d. a hospitalized client that had a left hip replacement yesterday - CORRECT
ANSWER-B. a hospital sponsors a health fair at a local mall and provides
cholesterol and blood pressure checks to mall patrons
The nurse documents which information in the patient's history as subjective
data?
a. the patient's skin feels warm to the touch
b. the patient is scratching his arm
c. the patient's temperature is 100*F
d. the patient complains of itching - CORRECT ANSWER-D. the patient
complains of itching
Which activity illustrates the concept of primary prevention?
a. influenza vaccine
b. blood pressure screening
c. education on living with diabetes mellitus
d. cardiac rehabilitation after coronary artery bypass surgery - CORRECT
ANSWER-A. influenza vaccine
When interviewing a client with dementia, the nurse should say which of the
following?
a. i see you are confused so i will get your information later
b. i cannot obtain information from anyone else so please answer
c. i need to ask you a few questions. If you do not know the answer, I will ask
your family
d. I've had the same symptoms that you've described - CORRECT ANSWER-C. i
need to ask you a few questions. If you do not know the answer, I will ask your
family
, Nurses are responsible for which of the below regarding cultural sensitivity?
a. recognizing that people of the same race have a shared culture
b. complying with the stated plan of treatment regardless of the patient's culture
c. asking the patients their dietary preferences
d. helping patients of different cultures adopt the beliefs and behaviors of the
dominant culture - CORRECT ANSWER-C. asking the patients their dietary
preferences
A nurse suspects that a large skin lesion on the patient's forearm is a fungal
infection. Which device does the nurse use to confirm his suspicion?
a. pen light
b. magnification device
c. transilluminator
d. wood lamp - CORRECT ANSWER-D. wood lamp
A patient admitted with pneumonia reports that she takes insulin for diabetes
mellitus. In which section of the history does the nurse document the insulin and
diabetes?
a. past health history
b. present health status
c. reason for seeking care (chief complaint)
d. history of present illness - CORRECT ANSWER-B. present health status
What symptoms is the nurse assessing when asking the patient to describe the
pain?
a. onset
b. duration
c. characteristics
d. severity - CORRECT ANSWER-C. Characteristics
The nurse is taking a patient's blood pressure and releases the valve 6-8
mmHg/second. What will the reading likely be?
a. accurate, the actual value
b. higher than the actual value
c. lower than the actual value