Kin 336 Exam ch. 1,3,5,6,7,8
According to the American Heart Association, what is the number one health concern
among US parents?A) Smoking
B) Drug use
C) Obesity
D) Bullying - ANS-C) Obesity
True or false? After achieving the ACSM Certified Personal Trainer certification, the
fitness professional does not need to pursue any continuing education. - ANS-B) False
True or false? Most legitimate certifications require certified professionals to accumulate
CECs and CEUs to recertify. - ANS-A) True
True or false? The ACSM Certified Personal Trainer must have a minimum of a
bachelor's degree. - ANS-B) False
True or false? Medical Fitness Centers (MFCs) are likely to keep on experiencing
continued growth, reaching 1,435 centers by 2015. - ANS-A) True
True or false? The National Commission for Certifying Agencies (NCCA) is an
independent, nongovernmental agency that accredits professional certifications in a
variety of professions. - ANS-A) True
The acronym WHP stands for:
A) Worker health programs
B) With high probability
C) Worksite health promotion
D) Work-related healthy production - ANS-C) Worksite health promotion
According to IHRSA, the majority of health club members:
A) Work in medical fitness facilities
B) Are elderly individuals at high risk
C) Live within a 10- to 12-minute drive time from home to the club
D) Have never exercised before joining the health club - ANS-C) Live within a 10- to
12-minute drive time from home to the club
,It is likely that an ACSM Certified Personal Trainer would perform any or all of the
following tasks EXCEPT:
A) Help clients set realistic goals and provide motivation for adherence to the
program.
B) Analyze clients' diets and use of supplements in order to design nutrition programs
for them.
C) Maintain records of clients' progress or lack thereof with respect to exercise
prescription.
D) Supervise or "spot" clients when they are performing exercise movements. - ANS-B)
Analyze clients' diets and use of supplements in order to design nutrition programs
for them.
ACSM/NCPAD Certified Inclusive Fitness Trainer (CIFT) certification has minimum
requirements of:
A) Current ACSM certification or current NCCA-accredited, health/fitness-related
certification
B) Associate's degree plus 300 hours of fitness testing experience under a certified
CIFT
C) Bachelor's degree plus 500 hours of experience with various populations
D) Bachelor's degree plus 100 hours of fitness testing and 100 hours of exercise
prescription experience - ANS-A) Current ACSM certification or current
NCCA-accredited, health/fitness-related certification
Based on information from IHRSA and estimates of the US population, the total number
of health club members represents ____ of the population. - ANS-14%-15%
The age group with the lowest rate of regular exercise is:
A) 18 to 24 years
B) 25 to 44 years
C) 45 to 64 years
D) 65 years and above - ANS-D) 65 years and above
The ACSM American Fitness Index (AFI) is a (an):
A) Screening tool used by Personal Trainers to stratify clients into cardiovascular risk
categories
B) Program to help cities understand how their residents' health compares to other
cities nationwide
C) Self-test that clients use to rate their fitness relative to others in their age group
, D) Initiative for individuals to self-screen their own fitness levels - ANS-B) Program to
help cities understand how their residents' health compares to other
Communication includes verbal as well as ____ elements.
A) Nonverbal (visual, kinesthetic)
B) Nonunderstandable (confusing/conflicting)
C) Intuitive (simply understood)
D) Encouraging (showing enthusiasm) - ANS-A) Nonverbal (visual, kinesthetic)
ACSM Certified Personal Trainers need to obtain ____ CEUs every ____ years, along
with a nominal administrative fee to be recertified.
A) 10; 2
B) 45; 3
C) 50; 4
D) 100; 10 - ANS-B) 45; 3
All of the following are major goals of worksite health promotion except:
A) Reduce modifiable risk factors
B) Provide recreational opportunities for employees
C) Improve a person's overall health status
D) Reduce demand for health care costs - ANS-B) Provide recreational opportunities for
employees
Which of the following is NOT one of the responsibilities ACSM certified professionals
have to the public?
A) Provide exercise information in a manner than is consistent with evidence-based
science
B) Attempt to sell clients ergogenic aids as fitting to the client, such as nutritional
supplements, exercise equipment, or clothing
C) Respect the rights of clients, colleagues, and health care professionals
D) Keep client information confidential, not to be communicated to a third party
without the client's written consent or as required by law - ANS-B) Attempt to sell clients
ergogenic aids as fitting to the client, such as nutritional
supplements, exercise equipment, or clothing
All of the following are examples of not-for-profit organizations with fitness centers
EXCEPT:
A) Jewish Community Centers (JCCs)
B) Locally owned fitness franchises
C) Young Men's Christian Associations (YMCAs)
According to the American Heart Association, what is the number one health concern
among US parents?A) Smoking
B) Drug use
C) Obesity
D) Bullying - ANS-C) Obesity
True or false? After achieving the ACSM Certified Personal Trainer certification, the
fitness professional does not need to pursue any continuing education. - ANS-B) False
True or false? Most legitimate certifications require certified professionals to accumulate
CECs and CEUs to recertify. - ANS-A) True
True or false? The ACSM Certified Personal Trainer must have a minimum of a
bachelor's degree. - ANS-B) False
True or false? Medical Fitness Centers (MFCs) are likely to keep on experiencing
continued growth, reaching 1,435 centers by 2015. - ANS-A) True
True or false? The National Commission for Certifying Agencies (NCCA) is an
independent, nongovernmental agency that accredits professional certifications in a
variety of professions. - ANS-A) True
The acronym WHP stands for:
A) Worker health programs
B) With high probability
C) Worksite health promotion
D) Work-related healthy production - ANS-C) Worksite health promotion
According to IHRSA, the majority of health club members:
A) Work in medical fitness facilities
B) Are elderly individuals at high risk
C) Live within a 10- to 12-minute drive time from home to the club
D) Have never exercised before joining the health club - ANS-C) Live within a 10- to
12-minute drive time from home to the club
,It is likely that an ACSM Certified Personal Trainer would perform any or all of the
following tasks EXCEPT:
A) Help clients set realistic goals and provide motivation for adherence to the
program.
B) Analyze clients' diets and use of supplements in order to design nutrition programs
for them.
C) Maintain records of clients' progress or lack thereof with respect to exercise
prescription.
D) Supervise or "spot" clients when they are performing exercise movements. - ANS-B)
Analyze clients' diets and use of supplements in order to design nutrition programs
for them.
ACSM/NCPAD Certified Inclusive Fitness Trainer (CIFT) certification has minimum
requirements of:
A) Current ACSM certification or current NCCA-accredited, health/fitness-related
certification
B) Associate's degree plus 300 hours of fitness testing experience under a certified
CIFT
C) Bachelor's degree plus 500 hours of experience with various populations
D) Bachelor's degree plus 100 hours of fitness testing and 100 hours of exercise
prescription experience - ANS-A) Current ACSM certification or current
NCCA-accredited, health/fitness-related certification
Based on information from IHRSA and estimates of the US population, the total number
of health club members represents ____ of the population. - ANS-14%-15%
The age group with the lowest rate of regular exercise is:
A) 18 to 24 years
B) 25 to 44 years
C) 45 to 64 years
D) 65 years and above - ANS-D) 65 years and above
The ACSM American Fitness Index (AFI) is a (an):
A) Screening tool used by Personal Trainers to stratify clients into cardiovascular risk
categories
B) Program to help cities understand how their residents' health compares to other
cities nationwide
C) Self-test that clients use to rate their fitness relative to others in their age group
, D) Initiative for individuals to self-screen their own fitness levels - ANS-B) Program to
help cities understand how their residents' health compares to other
Communication includes verbal as well as ____ elements.
A) Nonverbal (visual, kinesthetic)
B) Nonunderstandable (confusing/conflicting)
C) Intuitive (simply understood)
D) Encouraging (showing enthusiasm) - ANS-A) Nonverbal (visual, kinesthetic)
ACSM Certified Personal Trainers need to obtain ____ CEUs every ____ years, along
with a nominal administrative fee to be recertified.
A) 10; 2
B) 45; 3
C) 50; 4
D) 100; 10 - ANS-B) 45; 3
All of the following are major goals of worksite health promotion except:
A) Reduce modifiable risk factors
B) Provide recreational opportunities for employees
C) Improve a person's overall health status
D) Reduce demand for health care costs - ANS-B) Provide recreational opportunities for
employees
Which of the following is NOT one of the responsibilities ACSM certified professionals
have to the public?
A) Provide exercise information in a manner than is consistent with evidence-based
science
B) Attempt to sell clients ergogenic aids as fitting to the client, such as nutritional
supplements, exercise equipment, or clothing
C) Respect the rights of clients, colleagues, and health care professionals
D) Keep client information confidential, not to be communicated to a third party
without the client's written consent or as required by law - ANS-B) Attempt to sell clients
ergogenic aids as fitting to the client, such as nutritional
supplements, exercise equipment, or clothing
All of the following are examples of not-for-profit organizations with fitness centers
EXCEPT:
A) Jewish Community Centers (JCCs)
B) Locally owned fitness franchises
C) Young Men's Christian Associations (YMCAs)