Geschreven door studenten die geslaagd zijn Direct beschikbaar na je betaling Online lezen of als PDF Verkeerd document? Gratis ruilen 4,6 TrustPilot
logo-home
Tentamen (uitwerkingen)

STEPP Questions and Answers Graded A+

Beoordeling
-
Verkocht
-
Pagina's
36
Cijfer
A+
Geüpload op
08-07-2024
Geschreven in
2023/2024

STEPP Questions and Answers Graded A+ The purpose of the DoD information security program is to _________________________. Select all that apply. Select one or more: a. Protect national security information b. Demonstrate a commitment to transparency in Government c. Classify as much government information as possible A and B Which volumes of DoDM 5200.01 provide guidance and direction on classification management, marking, protection, and handling requirements for classified information? Select all that apply. Select one or more: a. Volume 1 b. Volume 2 c. Volume 3 d. Volume 4 A, B and C The unauthorized disclosure of this type of information could reasonably be expected to cause exceptionally grave damage to our national security. Select one: a. Top Secret b. Secret c. Confidential A The unauthorized disclosure of this type of information could reasonably be expected to cause damage to our national security. Select one: a. Top Secret b. Secret c. Confidential C Derivative classifiers are the individuals who generate or create new material based on existing classification guidance. Select one: True False True If a derivative classifier believes information to be improperly classified, they can _____________ the classification decision. Select one: a. Ignore b. Override c. Challenge C In which order must documents containing classified information be marked? Select one: a. Portion markings, banner markings, classification authority block b. Portion markings, classification authority block, banner markings c. Banner markings, portion markings, classification authority block A What information is listed in the classification authority block on a document containing classified information? Select all that apply. Select one or more: a. Date on which to declassify the document b. Who created the classified document c. Classification level to downgrade to at a certain point in time (as applicable) d. Which source the information in the document was derived from e. Current classification level of the document A, B, C, D Who references information from security classification guides (SCG) in order to classify information? Select one: a. Derivative classifiers b. Original Classification Authorities c. Both derivative classifiers and Original Classification Authorities A Who issues security classification guides (SCG) for systems, plans, programs, projects, or missions? Select one: a. Derivative classifiers b. Original Classification Authorities c. Both derivative classifiers and Original Classification Authorities B All _____________ GSA-approved security containers must conform to Federal Specification FF-L-2740. Select one: a. Handles on b. Doors on c. Locks for C When classified information is in an authorized individual's hands, why should the individual use a classified document cover sheet? Select all that apply. Select one or more: a. To prevent inadvertent viewing of classified information by unauthorized personnel b. To alert holders to the presence of classified information c. To record the removal of classified information from a GSA-approved security container A and B What is required to access classified information? Select all that apply. Select one or more: a. Signed SF-312, Nondisclosure Agreement b. Need-to-know c. Eligibility A, B and C Which of the following are applicable when using a phone for classified conversations? Select all that apply. Select one or more: a. Know how to use your Secure Terminal Equipment (STE) b. Be aware of your surroundings and who might be able to hear your end of the conversation c. Only use Secure Terminal Equipment (STE) phones A, B and C Which level of classified information may be transported via USPS mail? Select all that apply. Select one or more: a. Confidential b. Secret c. Top Secret A and B What type of security incident has occurred when classified data is introduced on an information system not approved for that level of information? Select one: a. Spillage b. Security Infraction c. Security category A If an individual inserts a thumb drive containing classified information on a computer in the office that is not part of the classified information system, what type of security incident is this? Select one: a. Security Violation b. Spillage c. Security Infraction B What type of declassification process is the review of classified information that has been exempted from automatic declassification? Select one: a. Systematic Declassification b. Mandatory Declassification Review c. Automatic Declassification d. Scheduled Declassification A When information, in the interest of national security, no longer requires protection at any level, it should be: Select one: a. Declassified. b. Unclassified. c. Classified. A Whose guidelines should you follow for the destruction of storage media such as thumb drives, zip drives, and computers? Select one: a. Original Classification Authorities b. Local information systems personnel c. National Security Agency C The __________ establishes industrial security programs and oversees security requirements. Select one: a. Government Contracting Activity (GCA) b. Cognizant Security Agency (CSA) c. Cognizant Security Office (CSO) B Select ALL the correct responses. What does the Facility Security Officer (FSO) need to do when an employee no longer needs access to classified information? Select one or more: a. Remove the employee's access in the DoD System of Record b. Debrief the employee c. Remove the employee's name from access rosters and/or any active Visit Authorization Letters (VALs) d. Remove the employee's eligibility in the DoD System of Record A, B and C What is the first step in the National Industrial Security Program (NISP) contracting process? Select one: a. Publishing a Request for Proposal (RFP) b. Defining the acquisition strategy for the contract c. Defining the initial requirements for the product/service d. Identifying a need for a product or service D To issue a Facility Clearance (FCL), the Facility Clearance Branch (FCB) reviews which of the following? Select one: a. Presence of suspicious contacts b. Facility sponsorship c. Information System Security Plans d. Employee foreign travel records B Select ALL the correct responses. The National Industrial Security Program Operating Manual (NISPOM) does which of the following? Select one or more: a. Defines NISP requirements b. Ensures uniform security requirements c. Provides guidance for contractors d. Identifies members of the NISP A, B and C Who administers and oversees the contractor security program? Select one: a. Information System Security Professional/Security Control Assessor (ISSP/SCA) b. Information System Security Manager (ISSM) c. Facility Security Officer (FSO) d. Counterintelligence Special Agent (CISA) C Select ALL the correct responses. Which of the following are Information System Security Manager (ISSM) responsibilities? Select one or more: a. Conduct Information System awareness and training b. Establish Information System programs and procedures c. Develop facility procedures for handling media with classified information d. Receive company changed conditions and suspicious contact reports A, B and C Whose primary responsibility is working with Industrial Security Representatives (IS Reps) and contractor personnel to authorize and maintain classified Information Systems? Select one: a. Information System Security Manager (ISSM) b. Counterintelligence Special Agent (CISA) c. Facility Security Officer (FSO) d. Information System Security Professional/Security Control Assessor (ISSP/SCA) D

Meer zien Lees minder
Instelling
Vak

Voorbeeld van de inhoud

STEPP Questions and Answers Graded
A+
The purpose of the DoD information security program is to
_________________________. Select all that apply.
Select one or more:
a.
Protect national security information
b.
Demonstrate a commitment to transparency in Government
c.
Classify as much government information as possible - answer A and B

Which volumes of DoDM 5200.01 provide guidance and direction on classification
management, marking, protection, and handling requirements for classified information?
Select all that apply.
Select one or more:
a.
Volume 1
b.
Volume 2
c.
Volume 3
d.
Volume 4 - answer A, B and C

The unauthorized disclosure of this type of information could reasonably be expected to
cause exceptionally grave damage to our national security.
Select one:
a.
Top Secret
b.
Secret
c.
Confidential - answer A

The unauthorized disclosure of this type of information could reasonably be expected to
cause damage to our national security.
Select one:
a.
Top Secret
b.
Secret
c.

,Confidential - answer C

Derivative classifiers are the individuals who generate or create new material based on
existing classification guidance.
Select one:
True
False - answer True

If a derivative classifier believes information to be improperly classified, they can
_____________ the classification decision.
Select one:
a.
Ignore
b.
Override
c.
Challenge - answer C

In which order must documents containing classified information be marked?
Select one:
a.
Portion markings, banner markings, classification authority block
b.
Portion markings, classification authority block, banner markings
c.
Banner markings, portion markings, classification authority block - answer A

What information is listed in the classification authority block on a document containing
classified information? Select all that apply.
Select one or more:
a.
Date on which to declassify the document
b.
Who created the classified document
c.
Classification level to downgrade to at a certain point in time (as applicable)
d.
Which source the information in the document was derived from
e.
Current classification level of the document - answer A, B, C, D

Who references information from security classification guides (SCG) in order to classify
information?
Select one:
a.
Derivative classifiers

,b.
Original Classification Authorities
c.
Both derivative classifiers and Original Classification Authorities - answer A

Who issues security classification guides (SCG) for systems, plans, programs, projects,
or missions?
Select one:
a.
Derivative classifiers
b.
Original Classification Authorities
c.
Both derivative classifiers and Original Classification Authorities - answer B

All _____________ GSA-approved security containers must conform to Federal
Specification FF-L-2740.
Select one:
a.
Handles on
b.
Doors on
c.
Locks for - answer C

When classified information is in an authorized individual's hands, why should the
individual use a classified document cover sheet? Select all that apply.
Select one or more:
a.
To prevent inadvertent viewing of classified information by unauthorized personnel
b.
To alert holders to the presence of classified information
c.
To record the removal of classified information from a GSA-approved security container
- answer A and B

What is required to access classified information? Select all that apply.
Select one or more:
a.
Signed SF-312, Nondisclosure Agreement
b.
Need-to-know
c.
Eligibility - answer A, B and C

, Which of the following are applicable when using a phone for classified conversations?
Select all that apply.
Select one or more:
a.
Know how to use your Secure Terminal Equipment (STE)
b.
Be aware of your surroundings and who might be able to hear your end of the
conversation
c.
Only use Secure Terminal Equipment (STE) phones - answer A, B and C

Which level of classified information may be transported via USPS mail? Select all that
apply.
Select one or more:
a.
Confidential
b.
Secret
c.
Top Secret - answer A and B

What type of security incident has occurred when classified data is introduced on an
information system not approved for that level of information?
Select one:
a.
Spillage
b.
Security Infraction
c.
Security category - answer A

If an individual inserts a thumb drive containing classified information on a computer in
the office that is not part of the classified information system, what type of security
incident is this?
Select one:
a.
Security Violation
b.
Spillage
c.
Security Infraction - answer B

What type of declassification process is the review of classified information that has
been exempted from automatic declassification?
Select one:
a.

Geschreven voor

Vak

Documentinformatie

Geüpload op
8 juli 2024
Aantal pagina's
36
Geschreven in
2023/2024
Type
Tentamen (uitwerkingen)
Bevat
Vragen en antwoorden

Onderwerpen

$12.99
Krijg toegang tot het volledige document:

Verkeerd document? Gratis ruilen Binnen 14 dagen na aankoop en voor het downloaden kun je een ander document kiezen. Je kunt het bedrag gewoon opnieuw besteden.
Geschreven door studenten die geslaagd zijn
Direct beschikbaar na je betaling
Online lezen of als PDF


Ook beschikbaar in voordeelbundel

Maak kennis met de verkoper

Seller avatar
De reputatie van een verkoper is gebaseerd op het aantal documenten dat iemand tegen betaling verkocht heeft en de beoordelingen die voor die items ontvangen zijn. Er zijn drie niveau’s te onderscheiden: brons, zilver en goud. Hoe beter de reputatie, hoe meer de kwaliteit van zijn of haar werk te vertrouwen is.
Pogba119 Harvard University
Volgen Je moet ingelogd zijn om studenten of vakken te kunnen volgen
Verkocht
57
Lid sinds
1 jaar
Aantal volgers
2
Documenten
5250
Laatst verkocht
5 dagen geleden
NURSING TEST

BEST EDUCATIONAL RESOURCES FOR STUDENTS

3.8

13 beoordelingen

5
5
4
3
3
4
2
0
1
1

Recent door jou bekeken

Waarom studenten kiezen voor Stuvia

Gemaakt door medestudenten, geverifieerd door reviews

Kwaliteit die je kunt vertrouwen: geschreven door studenten die slaagden en beoordeeld door anderen die dit document gebruikten.

Niet tevreden? Kies een ander document

Geen zorgen! Je kunt voor hetzelfde geld direct een ander document kiezen dat beter past bij wat je zoekt.

Betaal zoals je wilt, start meteen met leren

Geen abonnement, geen verplichtingen. Betaal zoals je gewend bent via iDeal of creditcard en download je PDF-document meteen.

Student with book image

“Gekocht, gedownload en geslaagd. Zo makkelijk kan het dus zijn.”

Alisha Student

Bezig met je bronvermelding?

Maak nauwkeurige citaten in APA, MLA en Harvard met onze gratis bronnengenerator.

Bezig met je bronvermelding?

Veelgestelde vragen