Written by students who passed Immediately available after payment Read online or as PDF Wrong document? Swap it for free 4.6 TrustPilot
logo-home
Exam (elaborations)

PHSC final exam 2024 Actual Questions and Answers Fully Solved 100% | Complete Solution

Rating
-
Sold
-
Pages
12
Grade
A+
Uploaded on
09-07-2024
Written in
2023/2024

PHSC final exam 2024 Actual Questions and Answers Fully Solved 100% | Complete Solution

Institution
Course

Content preview

PHSC final exam
a body undergoes acceleration whenever there is a change in its

a. speed
b. velocity
c. direction
d. all - correct answer-d. all

a job can be done slowly or quickly. both may require the same amount of work, but different
amounts of

a. energy
b. momentum
c. power
d. impulse - correct answer-c. power

a mole of iron atoms contains how many molecules

a. 26 million billion
b. 56 million billion
c. 6.02 x 10^23
d. 56 billion trillion - correct answer-c. 6.02 x 10^23

a motor and a generator are

a. similar devices
b. very different devices with different applications
c. forms of transformers
d. energy soures - correct answer-a. similar devices

a nucleus with an atomic number of 44 and a mass number of 100 much have

a. 44 neutrons
b. 56 neutrons
c. 100 neutrons
d. none - correct answer-b. 56 neutrons

a quantum of light I called a

a. proton
b. photon
c. both
d. neither - correct answer-b . photon

, a sheet of paper can be quickly withdrawn from under a soft drink can without the can
toppling bc

a/ gravity pull harder on the can than on the paper
b.the can has weight
c. the can has inertia
d. none of the above - correct answer-c. the can has inertia

a step up transformer in an electrical circuit can step up

a. voltage
b. energy
c. both a and b
d. neither a nor b - correct answer-a. voltage

a tentative scientific explanation which may or ay not be rejected upon further
experimentation is called

a. theory
b. principle
c. hypothesis
d. model - correct answer-hypothesis

an electric field is induced in any region of space in which

a. a magnetic field changes with time
b. magnetic fields orientation is at right angles to the electric field
c. the accompanying electric field undergoes changes in time
d. all - correct answer-a. a magnetic field changes with time

an electromagnet can be made stronger by

a. increasing the number of turns of wire
b. increasing the Current in the coil
c. both a and b
d. none - correct answer-c. both a and b

any material that is made up of only one type of atom is classified as

a. substance
b. molecularly pure
c. an element
d. an isotope - correct answer-c. an element

as to why electrons orbit in only certain orbits a compelling explanation views electrons as

a. particles that morph into waves
b. standing waves

Written for

Course

Document information

Uploaded on
July 9, 2024
Number of pages
12
Written in
2023/2024
Type
Exam (elaborations)
Contains
Questions & answers

Subjects

$11.99
Get access to the full document:

Wrong document? Swap it for free Within 14 days of purchase and before downloading, you can choose a different document. You can simply spend the amount again.
Written by students who passed
Immediately available after payment
Read online or as PDF

Get to know the seller

Seller avatar
Reputation scores are based on the amount of documents a seller has sold for a fee and the reviews they have received for those documents. There are three levels: Bronze, Silver and Gold. The better the reputation, the more your can rely on the quality of the sellers work.
ACTUALSTUDY Chamberlain School Of Nursing
Follow You need to be logged in order to follow users or courses
Sold
2797
Member since
2 year
Number of followers
238
Documents
38884
Last sold
1 day ago

4.7

684 reviews

5
572
4
54
3
29
2
10
1
19

Recently viewed by you

Why students choose Stuvia

Created by fellow students, verified by reviews

Quality you can trust: written by students who passed their tests and reviewed by others who've used these notes.

Didn't get what you expected? Choose another document

No worries! You can instantly pick a different document that better fits what you're looking for.

Pay as you like, start learning right away

No subscription, no commitments. Pay the way you're used to via credit card and download your PDF document instantly.

Student with book image

“Bought, downloaded, and aced it. It really can be that simple.”

Alisha Student

Working on your references?

Create accurate citations in APA, MLA and Harvard with our free citation generator.

Working on your references?

Frequently asked questions