Geschreven door studenten die geslaagd zijn Direct beschikbaar na je betaling Online lezen of als PDF Verkeerd document? Gratis ruilen 4,6 TrustPilot
logo-home
Tentamen (uitwerkingen)

ESCO Light Commercial Refrigeration EXAM 2024/2025 with Complete Solutions.

Beoordeling
4.0
(1)
Verkocht
1
Pagina's
22
Cijfer
A+
Geüpload op
18-07-2024
Geschreven in
2023/2024

ESCO Light Commercial Refrigeration EXAM 2024/2025 with Complete Solutions. In a dry type (direct expansion) evaporator, liquid refrigerant must boil away as close to the end of the coil as possible in order to: A. operate at high efficiency. B. ensure that frost does not accumulate. C. sub-cool the compressor. D. ensure proper oil return. - Answer - A. operate at high efficiency. The difference between the temperature of the refrigerant boiling in the evaporator and the temperature at the evaporator outlet is known as: A. evaporator superheat. B. latent heat. C. evaporator sub-cooling. D. sublimation. - Answer - A. evaporator superheat. An expansion device that is stuck open will cause: A. low suction pressure B. a starved evaporator. C. excessive superheat D. a flooded evaporator - Answer - D. a flooded evaporator When measuring evaporator superheat on a commercial system that has a long suction line, the pressure reading should be taken at the: A. compressor inlet. ESCO Light Commercial Refrigeration EXAM 2024/2025 with Complete Solutions B. evaporator outlet. C. condenser outlet. D. receiver Inlet. - Answer - A. compressor inlet. (Suction Line) Superheat measurements are best taken: A. during a hot pull down. B. at 8°F to 12°F. C. during defrost. D. with the system operating at design conditions. - Answer - D. with the system operating at design conditions. A technician is checking the superheat on a multi circuit evaporator and finds one of the circuits has a superheat that is higher than the others. This could be caused by: A. a dirty coil. B. a refrigerant overcharge C. uneven air distribution. D. a blocked distributor. - Answer - D. a blocked distributor. A TEV with an external equalizer is used on: A. evaporators with a high pressure drop. B. evaporators with a low pressure drop. C. high temperature applications only. D. all evaporators. - Answer - A. evaporators with a high pressure drop. Dry type evaporators operate most efficiently with a superheat setting of approximately: A. 8° F to 12°F B. 13° F to 19°F C. 20° F to 30°F D. 31° F to 40° F - Answer - A. 8° F to 12°F An evaporator used to chill liquids in operating with a normal superheat setting, but the system is not cooling the product properly. Which of the following is the most likely cause? A. overcharge of refrigerant B. undercharge of refrigerant C. the circulator D. the TEV - Answer - C. the circulator What time interval is required between each superheat adjustment? A. Not less than 1 hour B. About 10-15 minutes C. At least 1/2 hour. D. No time delay. - Answer - B. About 10-15 minutes A low temperature evaporator used for cooling space or product refrigeration: A. is the same as one used for medium or high temperatures. B. must have fins spaced closer together. C. must be frosted periodically. D. must be defrosted periodically. - Answer - D. must be defrosted periodically. Some special applications use a flooded evaporator (operated full of refrigerant). In order to maintain the proper level of liquid refrigerant, a ____ type metering device is used. A. TEV B. capillary tube C. AEV D. float - Answer - D. float.

Meer zien Lees minder
Instelling
ESCO
Vak
ESCO










Oeps! We kunnen je document nu niet laden. Probeer het nog eens of neem contact op met support.

Geschreven voor

Instelling
ESCO
Vak
ESCO

Documentinformatie

Geüpload op
18 juli 2024
Aantal pagina's
22
Geschreven in
2023/2024
Type
Tentamen (uitwerkingen)
Bevat
Vragen en antwoorden

Onderwerpen

$13.49
Krijg toegang tot het volledige document:

Verkeerd document? Gratis ruilen Binnen 14 dagen na aankoop en voor het downloaden kun je een ander document kiezen. Je kunt het bedrag gewoon opnieuw besteden.
Geschreven door studenten die geslaagd zijn
Direct beschikbaar na je betaling
Online lezen of als PDF

Beoordelingen van geverifieerde kopers

Alle reviews worden weergegeven
1 jaar geleden

1 jaar geleden

Thank you for the Purchase and Excellent Review, I really appreciate your feedback. Incase of more academic materials, do not hesitate to inbox me via this platform. I wish you success in your studies. Welcome again to my page.

4.0

1 beoordelingen

5
0
4
1
3
0
2
0
1
0
Betrouwbare reviews op Stuvia

Alle beoordelingen zijn geschreven door echte Stuvia-gebruikers na geverifieerde aankopen.

Maak kennis met de verkoper

Seller avatar
De reputatie van een verkoper is gebaseerd op het aantal documenten dat iemand tegen betaling verkocht heeft en de beoordelingen die voor die items ontvangen zijn. Er zijn drie niveau’s te onderscheiden: brons, zilver en goud. Hoe beter de reputatie, hoe meer de kwaliteit van zijn of haar werk te vertrouwen is.
DoctorReinhad Chamberlain College Of Nursing
Volgen Je moet ingelogd zijn om studenten of vakken te kunnen volgen
Verkocht
2153
Lid sinds
4 jaar
Aantal volgers
1728
Documenten
5905
Laatst verkocht
5 dagen geleden
TOP SELLER CENTER

Welcome All to this page. Here you will find ; ALL DOCUMENTS, PACKAGE DEALS, FLASHCARDS AND 100% REVISED & CORRECT STUDY MATERIALS GUARANTEED A+. NB: ALWAYS WRITE A GOOD REVIEW WHEN YOU FIND MY DOCUMENTS OF SUCCOUR TO YOU. ALSO, REFER YOUR COLLEGUES TO MY ACCOUNT. ( Refer 3 and get 1 free document). AM AVAILABLE TO SERVE YOU ANY TIME. WISHING YOU SUCCESS IN YOUR STUDIES. THANK YOU.

3.7

299 beoordelingen

5
132
4
50
3
53
2
17
1
47

Recent door jou bekeken

Waarom studenten kiezen voor Stuvia

Gemaakt door medestudenten, geverifieerd door reviews

Kwaliteit die je kunt vertrouwen: geschreven door studenten die slaagden en beoordeeld door anderen die dit document gebruikten.

Niet tevreden? Kies een ander document

Geen zorgen! Je kunt voor hetzelfde geld direct een ander document kiezen dat beter past bij wat je zoekt.

Betaal zoals je wilt, start meteen met leren

Geen abonnement, geen verplichtingen. Betaal zoals je gewend bent via iDeal of creditcard en download je PDF-document meteen.

Student with book image

“Gekocht, gedownload en geslaagd. Zo makkelijk kan het dus zijn.”

Alisha Student

Bezig met je bronvermelding?

Maak nauwkeurige citaten in APA, MLA en Harvard met onze gratis bronnengenerator.

Bezig met je bronvermelding?

Veelgestelde vragen