Written by students who passed Immediately available after payment Read online or as PDF Wrong document? Swap it for free 4.6 TrustPilot
logo-home
Exam (elaborations)

2024 Comprehensive exam with correct answers latest update

Rating
-
Sold
-
Pages
71
Grade
A+
Uploaded on
23-07-2024
Written in
2023/2024

2024 Comprehensive exam with correct answers latest update A nurse is providing teaching about immunizations to a client who is pregnant. Which statements should the nurse include in the teaching? a. The immunization for varicella should be given at least 1 month prior to delivery b. You can receive rubella immunization during third trimester c. Hep B immunization should not be obtained until after you finish breast feeding d. You can received the immunization for influenza at any time during pregnancy - ANSWER-d. You can received the immunization for influenza at any time during pregnancy

Show more Read less
Institution
2024 Comprehensive
Course
2024 Comprehensive

Content preview

2024 Comprehensive exam with correct answers latest update A nurse is providing teaching about immunizations to a client who is pregnant. Which statements should the nurse include in the teaching? a. The immunization for varicella should be given at least 1 month prior to delivery b. You can receive rubella immunization during third trimester c. Hep B immunization should not be obtained until after you finish breast feeding d. You can received the immunization for influenza at any time during pregnancy - ✔✔✔ANSWER -d. You can received the immunization for influenza at any time during pregnancy A nurse is providing teaching about the use of crutches using a three -point gait to a client who has tibial fracture. Which actions by the client indicate understanding of teaching? a. Stepping with his affected leg first when going up stairs b. Moving both crutches with the stronger leg forward first c. Supporting his body weight while leaning on the axillary crutch pads d. Positioning both hands on the grips with his elbows slightly flexed - ✔✔✔ANSWER -d. Positioning both hands on the grips with his elbows slightly flexed A case manager is meeting with a client who asks about using alternative therapies to manage her rheumatoid arthritis. Which statements should the nurse make? a. We can review some info to help you select a safe alternative practitioner b. If there are therapies available to you, your provider will tell you about them. c. Feel free to try whatever therapies that fit within your personal belief system d. I'm sure you can find alternative remedies through an online support group. - ✔✔✔ANSWER -a. We can review some info to help you select a safe alternative practitioner A charge nurse is concerned about a recent increase in facility -acquired catheter infections. Which actions should the nurse take first? a. Meet with providers to discuss measures to decrease the infections b. Identify possible precipitating factors related to infections c. Schedule nursing staff training for infection control procedures d. Revise the current policy for catheter care - ✔✔✔ANSWER -b. Identify possible precipitating factors related to infections A charge nurse is delegating care for a group of clients. Which tasks should the charge nurse assign to a LPN? a. Complete discharge teaching for a client who has a new diagnosis of DM b. Complete Glasgow scale for a client who has an evolving stroke c. Perform a sterile dressing for a client who has an abdominal wound d. Perform an admission assessment for a client who is scheduled for surgery - ✔✔✔ANSWER -c. Perform a sterile dressing for a client who has an abdominal wound A charge nurse is observing a conflict between two nurses who both insist that the charge nurse favrs the other when making assignments. Which conflict -resolution strategies should the charge nurse use? a. Encourage collab between 2 nurses when making assignment b. Ask each nurse to take turns making assignments c. Tell the nurses that the assignments will be more equitable in the future d. Arrange for the nurses to have as few shifts together as possible - ✔✔✔ANSWER -a. Encourage collab between 2 nurses when making assignment A charge nurse is teaching a newly licensed nurse about the facility computerized documentation system. Which info should the nurse include? a. Information technology will install a firewall to secure client info b. You will be asked to change your password once per year c. Documentation of sensitive material is performed by the charge nurse d. You will be given access to the medical records of ever client in the facility - ✔✔✔ANSWER -a. Information technology will install a firewall to secure client info A charge nurse is teaching new staff about factors that increase a client's risk to become violent. Which factors should the nurse include as the best predictor future violence? a. A history of being in prison b. Male gender c. Experiencing delusions d. Previous violent behavior - ✔✔✔ANSWER -d. Previous violent behavior A charge nurse on a med -surg unit is assisting with the emergency response plan after an external disaster in the community. In anticipation of multiple client admissions, which current clients should the nurse recommend early discharge. a. Client who is receiving heparin for deep vein thrombosis b. Client who has COPD and a RR 44/min c. Client who has cancer and sealed implant for radiation therapy d. Client who is 1 day post -op after a vertebroplasty - ✔✔✔ANSWER -d. Client who is 1 day post -op after a vertebroplasty A home health nurse is caring for a child who has lyme disease. Which of the following is an appropriate action for the nurse to take

Written for

Institution
2024 Comprehensive
Course
2024 Comprehensive

Document information

Uploaded on
July 23, 2024
Number of pages
71
Written in
2023/2024
Type
Exam (elaborations)
Contains
Questions & answers

Subjects

16.49 $
Get access to the full document:

Wrong document? Swap it for free Within 14 days of purchase and before downloading, you can choose a different document. You can simply spend the amount again.
Written by students who passed
Immediately available after payment
Read online or as PDF

Get to know the seller

Seller avatar
Reputation scores are based on the amount of documents a seller has sold for a fee and the reviews they have received for those documents. There are three levels: Bronze, Silver and Gold. The better the reputation, the more your can rely on the quality of the sellers work.
NURSING2EXAM Teachme2-tutor
Follow You need to be logged in order to follow users or courses
Sold
1059
Member since
3 year
Number of followers
518
Documents
4526
Last sold
2 days ago
Good luck

Hello, my documents are 100% guaranteed to help you Ace in your studies, my goal is to empower and help you in your career, i represent more professional nursing specialties and other courses. I'm a friendly person, don't hesitate to contact me. Good luck

4.6

689 reviews

5
577
4
35
3
27
2
4
1
46

Recently viewed by you

Why students choose Stuvia

Created by fellow students, verified by reviews

Quality you can trust: written by students who passed their tests and reviewed by others who've used these notes.

Didn't get what you expected? Choose another document

No worries! You can instantly pick a different document that better fits what you're looking for.

Pay as you like, start learning right away

No subscription, no commitments. Pay the way you're used to via credit card and download your PDF document instantly.

Student with book image

“Bought, downloaded, and aced it. It really can be that simple.”

Alisha Student

Working on your references?

Create accurate citations in APA, MLA and Harvard with our free citation generator.

Working on your references?

Frequently asked questions