Critical Care Exam 1 Questions AND
ANSWERS 2024/2025 GRADED A+
When is a surgical site marking performed and by whom:
A. In the preop clinic the day before the surgery by the NP
B. In the surgical admission suit by the surgical admission nurse
C. In the surgical admission suit by a licensed practitioner that is involved in the
surgery
D. In the operating room during the first check list by the circulating nurse - Answer-
C
When is the surgical time out performed, this is the second of three checklist
performed in the perioperative setting:
A. When the patient enters the room
B. Immediately before skin incision
C. Immediately before draping of the patient
D. Immediately before the patient is positioned and prepped
E. At the end of the case when suture is being placed - Answer-B
When Jill is awake, she often seems restless and begins to pull and pick at the bed
linen. Jill's sister has concerns about managing her restlessness at home. She asks
the nurse if there are non-pharmacological interventions that their family can try.
Which interventions for restlessness should the RN encourage Jill's family to try?
A. Keep the lights in Jill's room dimmed.
B. Read a favorite poem or passage aloud.
C. Apply restraints to prevent injury
D. Gently rub back or stroke arms
E. Play soothing music
F. Avoid talking when at the bedside. - Answer-A, B, D, E
Which characteristics of patient care handovers or TCs were most consistently
related to adverse outcomes? Check all that apply.
A. Inconsistency in content included
B. Lack of respect for the roles of other disciplines
C. Unstructured format
D. Including health care providers outside of nursing in information exchange
E. Variability in patient health literacy levels - Answer-A, C
Which of the following adverse events are associated with ineffective management
of TCs? (Check all that apply).
A. Higher hospital readmission rates
, B. Medication errors
C. Failure of patient to seek attention for worsening condition
D. Increased stress and burden on caregivers
E. Decreased satisfaction among patients, caregivers or family members, and health
care providers - Answer-A, B, C, D, E
Which of the following are barriers to effective management of TCs? (Check all that
apply)
A. Frequent exclusion of patients and caregivers as participants in care planning
B. Growing reliance of institution-based care providers
C. Lack of professional training in skills needed to effectively manage TCs
D. Electronic medical records designed to be shared among various providers and
care settings
E. Lack of formal, standardized methods of communicating across care settings -
Answer-A, B, C, E
Which of the following are examples of transitions in care (TC)? (Check all that
apply).
A. Patient is admitted to the hospital from home
B. Patient is transferred from the Cardiac Intensive Care Unit to a general medical
floor within the same hospital
C. Nursing change of shift
D. Patient is discharged home
E. Patient is transferred to a skilled nursing facility for rehab following a hip
replacement. - Answer-A, B, C, D, E
Which of the following are nursing responsibilities in the promotion of effective and
safe TCs at hospital discharge? Check all that apply.
A. Comprehensive assessment of patient and family education needs
B. Review and reconciliation of medications
C. Advising the patient not to take any medications that he was taking before
hospitalization
D. Reinforcing signs and symptoms that warrant notification of health care provider;
and providing contact information for the appropriate providers
, E. Suggesting websites the patient might want to consult when he gets home -
Answer-A, B, D
Which of the following are potential adverse outcomes of ineffective nurse care
handovers? Check all that apply.
A. Delays in diagnosis
B. Increased cost and length of stay
C. Patient dissatisfaction
D. Nurse's inability to appropriately anticipate future patient events
E. Nursing care based on inaccurate or incomplete information - Answer-A, B, C, D,
E
Which of the following has been associated with the promotion of safe TCs at
hospital discharge? Check all that apply.
A. Accurate, complete and timely discharge summaries
B. Obtaining a thorough medication history
C. Comparing and reconciling medication information from a variety of sources
D. Using a multidisciplinary discharge team
E. Arrange follow-up care prior to discharge - Answer-A, B, C, D, E
Which of the following interventions has been associated with decreases in adverse
events associated with patient care handovers during intrahospital transfers? Check
all that apply.
A. Use of a dedicated ICU liaison nurse to facilitate transfers to and from the ICU
setting
B. Having supervisors observe and evaluate in real time, nurses exchange
information during patient care handovers
C. Use of a specialized transport team for inter- and intrahospital transfers of critical
care patients
D. Mandating that all information exchange take place in electronic format only
E. Having the referring team send a transfer form that must be filled out by the
physician before the handover of care - Answer-A, C
How do you identify the Phlebostatic Axis? - Answer-Draw two imaginary lines with
the patient supine, Draw the first line, a horizontal line, through the midchest, halfway
between the outermost anterior and posterior surface. Draw the second line, a
ANSWERS 2024/2025 GRADED A+
When is a surgical site marking performed and by whom:
A. In the preop clinic the day before the surgery by the NP
B. In the surgical admission suit by the surgical admission nurse
C. In the surgical admission suit by a licensed practitioner that is involved in the
surgery
D. In the operating room during the first check list by the circulating nurse - Answer-
C
When is the surgical time out performed, this is the second of three checklist
performed in the perioperative setting:
A. When the patient enters the room
B. Immediately before skin incision
C. Immediately before draping of the patient
D. Immediately before the patient is positioned and prepped
E. At the end of the case when suture is being placed - Answer-B
When Jill is awake, she often seems restless and begins to pull and pick at the bed
linen. Jill's sister has concerns about managing her restlessness at home. She asks
the nurse if there are non-pharmacological interventions that their family can try.
Which interventions for restlessness should the RN encourage Jill's family to try?
A. Keep the lights in Jill's room dimmed.
B. Read a favorite poem or passage aloud.
C. Apply restraints to prevent injury
D. Gently rub back or stroke arms
E. Play soothing music
F. Avoid talking when at the bedside. - Answer-A, B, D, E
Which characteristics of patient care handovers or TCs were most consistently
related to adverse outcomes? Check all that apply.
A. Inconsistency in content included
B. Lack of respect for the roles of other disciplines
C. Unstructured format
D. Including health care providers outside of nursing in information exchange
E. Variability in patient health literacy levels - Answer-A, C
Which of the following adverse events are associated with ineffective management
of TCs? (Check all that apply).
A. Higher hospital readmission rates
, B. Medication errors
C. Failure of patient to seek attention for worsening condition
D. Increased stress and burden on caregivers
E. Decreased satisfaction among patients, caregivers or family members, and health
care providers - Answer-A, B, C, D, E
Which of the following are barriers to effective management of TCs? (Check all that
apply)
A. Frequent exclusion of patients and caregivers as participants in care planning
B. Growing reliance of institution-based care providers
C. Lack of professional training in skills needed to effectively manage TCs
D. Electronic medical records designed to be shared among various providers and
care settings
E. Lack of formal, standardized methods of communicating across care settings -
Answer-A, B, C, E
Which of the following are examples of transitions in care (TC)? (Check all that
apply).
A. Patient is admitted to the hospital from home
B. Patient is transferred from the Cardiac Intensive Care Unit to a general medical
floor within the same hospital
C. Nursing change of shift
D. Patient is discharged home
E. Patient is transferred to a skilled nursing facility for rehab following a hip
replacement. - Answer-A, B, C, D, E
Which of the following are nursing responsibilities in the promotion of effective and
safe TCs at hospital discharge? Check all that apply.
A. Comprehensive assessment of patient and family education needs
B. Review and reconciliation of medications
C. Advising the patient not to take any medications that he was taking before
hospitalization
D. Reinforcing signs and symptoms that warrant notification of health care provider;
and providing contact information for the appropriate providers
, E. Suggesting websites the patient might want to consult when he gets home -
Answer-A, B, D
Which of the following are potential adverse outcomes of ineffective nurse care
handovers? Check all that apply.
A. Delays in diagnosis
B. Increased cost and length of stay
C. Patient dissatisfaction
D. Nurse's inability to appropriately anticipate future patient events
E. Nursing care based on inaccurate or incomplete information - Answer-A, B, C, D,
E
Which of the following has been associated with the promotion of safe TCs at
hospital discharge? Check all that apply.
A. Accurate, complete and timely discharge summaries
B. Obtaining a thorough medication history
C. Comparing and reconciling medication information from a variety of sources
D. Using a multidisciplinary discharge team
E. Arrange follow-up care prior to discharge - Answer-A, B, C, D, E
Which of the following interventions has been associated with decreases in adverse
events associated with patient care handovers during intrahospital transfers? Check
all that apply.
A. Use of a dedicated ICU liaison nurse to facilitate transfers to and from the ICU
setting
B. Having supervisors observe and evaluate in real time, nurses exchange
information during patient care handovers
C. Use of a specialized transport team for inter- and intrahospital transfers of critical
care patients
D. Mandating that all information exchange take place in electronic format only
E. Having the referring team send a transfer form that must be filled out by the
physician before the handover of care - Answer-A, C
How do you identify the Phlebostatic Axis? - Answer-Draw two imaginary lines with
the patient supine, Draw the first line, a horizontal line, through the midchest, halfway
between the outermost anterior and posterior surface. Draw the second line, a