Geschreven door studenten die geslaagd zijn Direct beschikbaar na je betaling Online lezen of als PDF Verkeerd document? Gratis ruilen 4,6 TrustPilot
logo-home
Tentamen (uitwerkingen)

WEST COAST EMT BLOCK EXAM VERSION B

Beoordeling
-
Verkocht
-
Pagina's
39
Cijfer
A+
Geüpload op
27-07-2024
Geschreven in
2023/2024

WEST COAST EMT BLOCK EXAM VERSION B

Instelling
Vak

Voorbeeld van de inhoud

WEST COAST EMT BLOCK EXAM VERSION B


American Heart Association protocols are based on __________.
Select one:
A. theories ready for field trial
B. trends in the EMS community
C. opinions from a core group of cardiologists
D. evidence-based research - ANSWER D. evidence-based research

As an EMT, you may be authorized to administer aspirin to a patient with chest pain
based on:
Select one:
A. medical director approval.
B. the patient's condition.
C. an order from a paramedic.
D. the transport time to the hospital. - ANSWER A. medical director approval.

National guidelines for EMS care are intended to __________.
Select one:
A. reduce expenses at the local and state levels
B. unify EMS providers under a single medical director
C. facilitate a national EMS labor group
D. provide more consistent delivery of EMS care across the United States -
ANSWER D. provide more consistent delivery of EMS care across the United
States

Online medical control requires __________.
Select one:
A. the presence of an advanced-level provider
B. written protocols approved by medical control
C. a physician's presence on the scene of the call
D. phone or radio contact with the medical director - ANSWER D. phone or radio
contact with the medical director

Prehospital patient care decisions should be based on __________.
Select one:
A. the experiences of EMTs
B. the opinions of physicians
C. an EMS agency's fiscal resources
D. EMS research - ANSWER D. EMS research

The ability to handle multiple tasks based on their priority is called __________.
Select one:
A. patient empathy
B. patient advocacy
C. integrity

,D. time management - ANSWER D. time management

The ability to take appropriate action with little direction is known as __________.
Select one:
A. self-motivation
B. diplomacy
C. time management
D. self-confidence - ANSWER A. self-motivation

The ability to understand others and have them understand you is known as
__________.
Select one:
A. self-confidence
B. teamwork and diplomacy
C. communication
D. scene leadership - ANSWER C. communication

The determination that prompt surgical care in the hospital is more important than
performing time-consuming procedures in the field on a major trauma patient is
based MOSTLY on:
Select one:
A. the lead EMT's decision.
B. regional trauma guidelines.
C. EMS research.
D. local protocols. - ANSWER C. EMS research.

The EMT is legally obligated to protect a patient's privacy according to
_____________.
Select one:
A. APGAR
B. CQI
C. HIPAA
D. DCAP - ANSWER C. HIPAA

What is an EMT's primary service area?
Select one:
A. The only area the EMT is certified to provide patient care
B. The main area in which the EMS agency operates
C. The area serviced by the EMT's medical director
D. The location where the EMT provides essential care during a 9-1-1 call -
ANSWER B. The main area in which the EMS agency operates

What should an EMT do to limit errors in the field?
Select one:
A. Contact medical direction before initiating any treatments.
B. Carry an EMT text for reference at all times.
C. Follow the agency's written protocols.
D. Deviate from established standards when necessary. - ANSWER C. Follow the
agency's written protocols.

,Which of the following courses requires about 150 hours of training?
Select one:
A. EMT
B. EMR
C. AEMT
D. Paramedic - ANSWER A. EMT

Which of the following descriptions MOST accurately portrays emergency medical
services (EMS)?
Select one:
A. A team of paramedics and emergency physicians who are responsible for
providing emergency care to critically injured patients
B. A team of health care professionals who are responsible for providing emergency
care and transportation to the sick and injured
C. A vast network of advanced life support (ALS) providers who provide definitive
emergency care in the prehospital setting
D. A system composed exclusively of emergency medical responders (EMRs) and
emergency medical technicians (EMTs) who are responsible for providing care to
sick and injured patients - ANSWER B. A team of health care professionals who
are responsible for providing emergency care and transportation to the sick and
injured

Which of the following interventions is used by all levels of EMS providers?
Select one:
A. Automatic transport ventilators
B. Automated external defibrillator
C. Needle decompression
D. Multilumen airways - ANSWER B. Automated external defibrillator

Which of the following is a specific example of the Mobile Integrated Healthcare
(MIH) model?
Select one:
A. EMTs respond to a woman who complains of high fever
B. Paramedics pick up a patient from an acute care clinic
C. EMTs assess a patient whose lung disease is "acting up"
D. The paramedic administers a patient's flu vaccination - ANSWER D. The
paramedic administers a patient's flu vaccination

Which of the following statements regarding the Americans With Disabilities Act
(ADA) of 1990 is correct?
Select one:
A. The minimum number of hours required to successfully complete an EMT course
is less for candidates who are disabled.
B. According to the ADA, EMT candidates with a documented disability are exempt
from taking the NREMT exam.
C. The ADA applies only to individuals with a diagnosed and well-documented
physical disability.
D. The ADA prohibits employers from failing to provide full and equal employment to
those who are disabled. - ANSWER D. The ADA prohibits employers from failing
to provide full and equal employment to those who are disabled.

, Which of the following statements regarding the NREMT is correct?
Select one:
A. The NREMT is a governmental agency that certifies EMTs.
B. EMS training standards are regulated by the NREMT.
C. The NREMT is the exclusive certifying body for EMTs.
D. The NREMT provides a national standard for EMS testing. - ANSWER D. The
NREMT provides a national standard for EMS testing

You are caring for a driver who struck a light pole. She admits to drinking alcohol but
orders you not to tell anyone. You should report the information to __________.
Select one:
a. the state motor vehicle department
b. your medical director
c. the receiving nurse or doctor
d. law enforcement personnel - ANSWER c. the receiving nurse or doctor

You are encouraging a patient to go to the hospital by ambulance. You know that a
transport will keep you on duty several hours after your regular quitting time. This is
an example of __________.
Select one:
A. abuse of authority
B. scope of practice
C. undue hardship
D. patient advocacy - ANSWER D. patient advocacy

After assessing a patient's blood glucose level, you accidentally stick yourself with
the contaminated lancet. You should:
Select one:
A. get immunized against hepatitis as soon as possible.
B. report the incident to your supervisor after the call.
C. discontinue patient care and seek medical attention.
D. immerse your wound in an alcohol-based solution. - ANSWER B. report the
incident to your supervisor after the call.

At the scene of an automobile crash, a utility pole has been broken and power lines
are lying across the car. The patients inside the car are conscious. You should:
Select one:
A. mark off a danger zone around the downed lines.
B. proceed with normal extrication procedures.
C. advise the patients to carefully get out of the car.
D. remove the lines with a nonconductive object. - ANSWER A. mark off a danger
zone around the downed lines.

Common factors that influence how a patient reacts to the stress of an illness or
injury include all of the following, EXCEPT:
Select one:
A. mental disorders.
B. fear of medical personnel.
C. history of chronic disease.

Geschreven voor

Vak

Documentinformatie

Geüpload op
27 juli 2024
Aantal pagina's
39
Geschreven in
2023/2024
Type
Tentamen (uitwerkingen)
Bevat
Vragen en antwoorden

Onderwerpen

$18.49
Krijg toegang tot het volledige document:

Verkeerd document? Gratis ruilen Binnen 14 dagen na aankoop en voor het downloaden kun je een ander document kiezen. Je kunt het bedrag gewoon opnieuw besteden.
Geschreven door studenten die geslaagd zijn
Direct beschikbaar na je betaling
Online lezen of als PDF

Maak kennis met de verkoper

Seller avatar
De reputatie van een verkoper is gebaseerd op het aantal documenten dat iemand tegen betaling verkocht heeft en de beoordelingen die voor die items ontvangen zijn. Er zijn drie niveau’s te onderscheiden: brons, zilver en goud. Hoe beter de reputatie, hoe meer de kwaliteit van zijn of haar werk te vertrouwen is.
michealmuthii Teachme2-tutor
Volgen Je moet ingelogd zijn om studenten of vakken te kunnen volgen
Verkocht
13
Lid sinds
1 jaar
Aantal volgers
2
Documenten
615
Laatst verkocht
1 maand geleden
EXCELLENT HOMEWORK HELP AND TUTORING

EXCELLENT HOMEWORK HELP AND TUTORING ,ALL KIND OF QUIZ AND EXAMS WITH GUARANTEE OF A EXCELLENT HOMEWORK HELP AND TUTORING ,ALL KIND OF QUIZ AND EXAMS WITH GUARANTEE OF A Am an expert on major courses especially; psychology,Nursing, Human resource Management and Mathemtics Assisting students with quality work is my first priority. I ensure scholarly standards in my documents and that\'s why i\'m one of the BEST GOLD RATED TUTORS in STUVIA. I assure a GOOD GRADE if you will use my work.

Lees meer Lees minder
4.6

386 beoordelingen

5
257
4
100
3
26
2
3
1
0

Recent door jou bekeken

Waarom studenten kiezen voor Stuvia

Gemaakt door medestudenten, geverifieerd door reviews

Kwaliteit die je kunt vertrouwen: geschreven door studenten die slaagden en beoordeeld door anderen die dit document gebruikten.

Niet tevreden? Kies een ander document

Geen zorgen! Je kunt voor hetzelfde geld direct een ander document kiezen dat beter past bij wat je zoekt.

Betaal zoals je wilt, start meteen met leren

Geen abonnement, geen verplichtingen. Betaal zoals je gewend bent via iDeal of creditcard en download je PDF-document meteen.

Student with book image

“Gekocht, gedownload en geslaagd. Zo makkelijk kan het dus zijn.”

Alisha Student

Bezig met je bronvermelding?

Maak nauwkeurige citaten in APA, MLA en Harvard met onze gratis bronnengenerator.

Bezig met je bronvermelding?

Veelgestelde vragen