Written by students who passed Immediately available after payment Read online or as PDF Wrong document? Swap it for free 4.6 TrustPilot
logo-home
Exam (elaborations)

NR 509 TEST BANK

Rating
4.0
(1)
Sold
-
Pages
82
Grade
A+
Uploaded on
01-08-2024
Written in
2024/2025

Exam of 82 pages for the course NR 509 at NR 509 (NR 509 TEST BANK)

Institution
Course

Content preview

NR 509 TEST BANK {Complete Guide}All You Need In
Nr 509.Week 1-7 Quizzes, Assessment Assignment,
Midterm Exam Study Guide, Final Exam Study Guide,
Final Exam Study Guide Notes, Midterm Exam &Final
Exam. All With 100% Correct Answers Graded A+


A patient presents for evaluation of a sharp, aching chest pain which increases with
breathing. Which anatomic area would you localize the symptom to?

A) Musculoskeletal
B) Reproductive
C) Urinary
D) Endocrine - ANSWER A) Musculoskeletal

Chest pain may be due to a musculoskeletal condition, such as costochondritis or
intercostal muscle cramp. This would be worsened by motion of the chest wall.
Pleuritic chest pain is also a sharp chest pain which increases with a deep breath.
This type of pain can
occur with inflammation of the pleura from pneumonia or other conditions and
pulmonary
embolus.

A patient comes to the emergency room for evaluation of shortness of breath. To
which anatomic region would you assign the symptom?

A) Reproductive
B) Urinary
C) Cardiac
D) Hematologic - ANSWER C) Cardiac

Cardiac disorders such as congestive heart failure are the most likely on this list to
result in shortness of breath. There are cases within the other categories which may
also result
in shortness of breath, such as anemia in the hematologic category, pregnancy in
the reproductive
category, or sepsis with UTI in the urinary category.

A patient presents for evaluation of a cough. Which of the following anatomic regions
can be responsible for a cough?

A) Ophthalmologic
B) Auditory
C) Cardiac
D) Endocrine - ANSWER C) Cardiac

,The cardiac system can cause a cough if the patient has congestive heart failure.
This results in fluid buildup in the lungs, which in turn can cause a cough that
produces pink,
frothy sputum. A foreign body in the ear may also cause a cough by stimulating
Arnold's branch of the vagus nerve, but this is less likely to be seen clinically than
heart failure.

A 22-year-old advertising copywriter presents for evaluation of joint pain. The pain is
new,
located in the wrists and fingers bilaterally, with some subjective fever. The patient
denies a
rash; she also denies recent travel or camping activities. She has a family history
significant for
rheumatoid arthritis. Based on this information, which of the following pathologic
processes
would be the most correct?

A) Infectious
B) Inflammatory
C) Hematologic
D) Traumatic - ANSWER B) Inflammatory

The description is most consistent with an inflammatory process, although all the
other etiologies should be considered. Lyme disease is an infection which commonly
causes
arthritis, hemophilia is a hematologic condition which can cause bleeding in the
joints, and trauma can obviously cause joint pain.

A 47-year-old contractor presents for evaluation of neck pain, which has been
intermittent for several years. He normally takes over-the-counter medications to
ease the pain, but this time they haven't worked as well and he still has discomfort.
He recently wallpapered the entire second floor in his house, which caused him great
discomfort. The pain resolved with rest. He denies fever, chills, rash, upper
respiratory symptoms, trauma, or injury to the neck. Based on this description, what
is the most likely pathologic process?

A) Infectious
B) Neoplastic
C) Degenerative
D) Traumatic - ANSWER C) Degenerative

The description is most consistent with degenerative arthritis in the neck. The
patient has had intermittent symptoms and the questions asked to elicit pertinent
negative and
positive findings are negative for infectious, traumatic, or neoplastic disease.

A 15-year-old high school sophomore comes to the clinic for evaluation of a 3-week
history

,of sneezing; itchy, watery eyes; clear nasal discharge; ear pain; and nonproductive
cough. Which
is the most likely pathologic process?

A) Infection
B) Inflammation
C) Allergic
D) Vascular - ANSWER C) Allergic

This description is most consistent with allergic rhinitis.

A 19-year old-college student presents to the emergency room with fever, headache,
and
neck pain/stiffness. She is concerned about the possibility of meningococcal
meningitis.
Several of her dorm mates have been vaccinated, but she hasn't been. Which of the
following
physical examination descriptions is most consistent with meningitis?

A) Head is normocephalic and atraumatic, fundi with sharp discs, neck supple with
full range
of motion
B) Head is normocephalic and atraumatic, fundi with sharp discs, neck with
paraspinous
muscle spasm and limited range of motion to the right
C) Head is normocephalic and atraumatic, fundi with blurred disc margins, neck
tender to
palpation, unable to perform range of motion
D) Head is normocephalic and atraumatic, fundi with blurred disc margins, neck
supple with
full range of motion - ANSWER C) Head is normocephalic and atraumatic, fundi
with blurred disc margins, neck tender to
palpation, unable to perform range of motion

Blurred disc margins are consistent with papilledema, and neck tenderness and lack
of range of motion are consistent with neck stiffness, which in this scenario is likely
to be caused
by meningeal inflammation. Kernig's and Brudzinski's signs are also helpful in testing
for meningeal irritation on exam.

A 37-year-old nurse comes for evaluation of colicky right upper quadrant abdominal
pain. The pain is associated with nausea and vomiting and occurs 1 to 2 hours after
eating greasy foods. Which one of the following physical examination descriptions
would be most consistent with the diagnosis of cholecystitis?

A) Abdomen is soft, nontender, and nondistended, without hepatosplenomegaly or
masses.
B) Abdomen is soft and tender to palpation in the right lower quadrant, without
rebound or
guarding.

, C) Abdomen is soft and tender to palpation in the right upper quadrant with
inspiration, to the
point of stopping inspiration, and there is no rebound or guarding.
D) Abdomen is soft and tender to palpation in the mid-epigastric area, without
rebound or
guarding. - ANSWER C) Abdomen is soft and tender to palpation in the right upper
quadrant with inspiration, to the
point of stopping inspiration, and there is no rebound or guarding.

In cholecystitis, the pain, which originates from the gallbladder, is located in the
right upper quadrant. Severity of pain with inspiration that is sufficient to stop further
inhalation
is also known as Murphy's sign, which, if present, is further indicative of inflammation
of the
gallbladder.

A 55-year-old data entry operator comes to the clinic to establish care. She has the
following
symptoms: headache, neck pain, sinus congestion, sore throat, ringing in ears, sharp
brief chest
pains at rest, burning abdominal pain with spicy foods, constipation, urinary
frequency that is worse with coughing and sneezing, and swelling in legs. This
cluster of symptoms is explained
by:

A) One disease process
B) More than one disease process - ANSWER B) More than one disease process

The patient appears to have several possible conditions: allergic rhinitis, arthritis,
conductive hearing loss, pleuritic chest pains, heartburn, stress urinary incontinence,
and venous stasis, among other conditions. Although we always try, it is very difficult
to assign all of these
symptoms to one cohesive diagnosis.

A 62-year-old teacher presents to the clinic for evaluation of the following symptoms:
fever, headache, sinus congestion, sore throat, green nasal discharge, and cough.
This cluster of symptoms is best explained by:

A) One disease process
B) More than one disease process - ANSWER A) One disease process

This cluster of symptoms is most consistent with sinusitis. The chance that all of
these symptoms are caused by multiple synchronous conditions in the same patient
is much less than the possibility of having one problem which accounts for all of
them.

Steve has just seen a 5-year-old girl who wheezes when exposed to cats. The
patient's family history is positive for asthma. You think the child most likely has
asthma. What have you just accomplished?

Written for

Course

Document information

Uploaded on
August 1, 2024
Number of pages
82
Written in
2024/2025
Type
Exam (elaborations)
Contains
Questions & answers

Subjects

$18.49
Get access to the full document:

Wrong document? Swap it for free Within 14 days of purchase and before downloading, you can choose a different document. You can simply spend the amount again.
Written by students who passed
Immediately available after payment
Read online or as PDF


Also available in package deal

Reviews from verified buyers

Showing all reviews
1 year ago

4.0

1 reviews

5
0
4
1
3
0
2
0
1
0
Trustworthy reviews on Stuvia

All reviews are made by real Stuvia users after verified purchases.

Get to know the seller

Seller avatar
Reputation scores are based on the amount of documents a seller has sold for a fee and the reviews they have received for those documents. There are three levels: Bronze, Silver and Gold. The better the reputation, the more your can rely on the quality of the sellers work.
michealmuthii Teachme2-tutor
Follow You need to be logged in order to follow users or courses
Sold
13
Member since
1 year
Number of followers
2
Documents
615
Last sold
1 month ago
EXCELLENT HOMEWORK HELP AND TUTORING

EXCELLENT HOMEWORK HELP AND TUTORING ,ALL KIND OF QUIZ AND EXAMS WITH GUARANTEE OF A EXCELLENT HOMEWORK HELP AND TUTORING ,ALL KIND OF QUIZ AND EXAMS WITH GUARANTEE OF A Am an expert on major courses especially; psychology,Nursing, Human resource Management and Mathemtics Assisting students with quality work is my first priority. I ensure scholarly standards in my documents and that\'s why i\'m one of the BEST GOLD RATED TUTORS in STUVIA. I assure a GOOD GRADE if you will use my work.

Read more Read less
4.6

386 reviews

5
257
4
100
3
26
2
3
1
0

Why students choose Stuvia

Created by fellow students, verified by reviews

Quality you can trust: written by students who passed their tests and reviewed by others who've used these notes.

Didn't get what you expected? Choose another document

No worries! You can instantly pick a different document that better fits what you're looking for.

Pay as you like, start learning right away

No subscription, no commitments. Pay the way you're used to via credit card and download your PDF document instantly.

Student with book image

“Bought, downloaded, and aced it. It really can be that simple.”

Alisha Student

Working on your references?

Create accurate citations in APA, MLA and Harvard with our free citation generator.

Working on your references?

Frequently asked questions