Written by students who passed Immediately available after payment Read online or as PDF Wrong document? Swap it for free 4.6 TrustPilot
logo-home
Exam (elaborations)

NY REAL ESTATE EXA1

Rating
5.0
(1)
Sold
-
Pages
19
Grade
A+
Uploaded on
02-08-2024
Written in
2024/2025

Exam of 19 pages for the course NY REAL ESTATE EXA1 at NY REAL ESTATE EXA1 (NY REAL ESTATE EXA1)

Institution
Course

Content preview

NY REAL ESTATE EXAM -REVIEW QUESTIONS
1-A broker legitimately may pay all or part of Real estate commission to a
a. seller
b. salesperson
c. buyer
d. friend who provides a listing lead - ANSWER -B: Salesperson can accept compensation only from their sponsoring broker.
2-The minimum age for a New York real estate broker's license is
a. 19.
b. 18.
c. 20.
d. 21. - ANSWER C. As of July 1,2008 to become a broker you must be 20 years old.
3-Which of the following acts would require a real estate license in New York
a. Sale of one's own property
b. Sale by the owner's lawyer
c. Sale of land by an auctioneer
d. Foreclosure sale by court order - ANSWER C: selling land at an auction.
4-An associate broker may
a. sponsor a person for a salesperson's license.
b. collect his or her own real estate fees.
c. act as a principal broker for another broker.
d. Work as a salesperson for a principal broker - ANSWER D: Associate broker is a licensed broker but chooses to work under the supervision of another broker.
5-Violation of the license law is a misdemeanor, Punishable by up to a year in jail and a fine of
Up to
a. $500.
b. $2,000.
c. $1,000.
d. $1,500. - ANSWER C: DOS may impose a fine not to exceed $1000.
6-When salesperson Tom Jones left ABC Realty And went to work with XYZ REALTORS,
Tom's listings
a. became null and void.
b. Remained with ABC Realty.
c. Went with him to XYZ REALTORS.
d. Required the sellers' signatures to remain in the local MLS. - ANSWER B: When
a licensee terminates with a broker they must turn over all information. A salesperson's license must be
a. displayed on the firm's wall.
b. kept in the salesperson's wallet
c. retained by the principal broker.
d. d. sent to the local REALTORS association. - ANSWER C: Kept by the broker in
a safe place.
8-When does offering a client's business for sale Require a real estate license?
a. Never
b. Always
c. When the business includes any real estate
d. When more than half the value is real estate - ANSWER -D: selling a business where the real estate is greater than the business.
An apartment information vendor is licensed by:
a. Department of Law b. New York Attorney General's office c. Department of State d. Division of Housing and Community Rental - ANSWER C: Department of State licenses apartment information vendors....
When a license is revoked, how long must a licensee wait before applying to have the license reinstated?
a. 18 months
b. 1 year
c. 6 months
d. 2 years - ANSWER B: If a license is revoke licensee must wait 1 year before reapplying..
The form of listing whereby an owner lists property for sale with a number of brokers is known as a(n)
a. Exclusive agency.
b. Open listing.
c. Exclusive right to sell.
d. Net listing. - ANSWER B: In an Open listing the seller allows the property to be shown by many Brokers.
To avoid possible liability for the actions of c cooperating members of a multiple-
listing system, the owner who lists property for sale may decline to offer
a. commission to the selling agent.
b. Subagency.
c. Cooperation with buyer brokers.
d. A written disclosure of property condition. - ANSWER B: By accepting subagency the owner will have no vicarious liability for the Acts of cooperating agents
An agent who has the authority to represent the principal in specific matters is a(n):
a. specific agent b. general agent
c. unlimited agent
d. special agent - ANSWER -B: A general agent has specific authority in representing owners.
Jan Lipson gave Sun City Realty an exclusive agency listing on her property. If she sells the
Property herself without involving Sun City, She will owe Sun City
a. Half of the commission.
b. All of the commission.
c. No commission.
d. Only reimbursement for Sun City's expenses. - ANSWER C: With the Exclusive Agency the owner owes no commission.
15-When selling a property in New York, the Licensee is required to disclose to a potential
Buyer that
a. There is a group home 1 ½ miles away.
b. The property lies in an agricultural district.
c. There is a fundamentalist church three blocks away.
d. The former owners were divorced - ANSWER B: If property is in an agricultural district buyer must be informed.
The commission to be paid in a written listing
Agreement is the
a. rate set by law
b. amount of money over the net listing amount.
c. Customary rate in the area.
d. Percentage of the sales price as negotiated and agreed or a flat fee. - ANSWER D: The broker's fee is specified in the listing agreement, management agreement, or rental agreement with the principal and is always subject to negotiation.
The relationship between an agent and his or her
Principal is
a. Fiduciary.
b. Alluvial.
c. Allodial.
d. Executory - ANSWER -A: The agency relationship is always consensual, meaning both parties enter into it willingly. It is also a fiduciary
If you are selling a house in New York, it is necessary to disclose that
a. There is a utility surcharge.
b. The former owner committed suicide.
c. The train station is eight miles away.
d. A shopping center is the nearby town is closing. - ANSWER A: If a Utility surcharge is assessed shall provide written notice to the prospective purchaser
Seller is legally required to reveal to a buyer anything seller knows about

Written for

Course

Document information

Uploaded on
August 2, 2024
Number of pages
19
Written in
2024/2025
Type
Exam (elaborations)
Contains
Questions & answers

Subjects

$18.49
Get access to the full document:

Wrong document? Swap it for free Within 14 days of purchase and before downloading, you can choose a different document. You can simply spend the amount again.
Written by students who passed
Immediately available after payment
Read online or as PDF


Also available in package deal

Reviews from verified buyers

Showing all reviews
1 year ago

5.0

1 reviews

5
1
4
0
3
0
2
0
1
0
Trustworthy reviews on Stuvia

All reviews are made by real Stuvia users after verified purchases.

Get to know the seller

Seller avatar
Reputation scores are based on the amount of documents a seller has sold for a fee and the reviews they have received for those documents. There are three levels: Bronze, Silver and Gold. The better the reputation, the more your can rely on the quality of the sellers work.
michealmuthii Teachme2-tutor
Follow You need to be logged in order to follow users or courses
Sold
13
Member since
1 year
Number of followers
2
Documents
615
Last sold
1 month ago
EXCELLENT HOMEWORK HELP AND TUTORING

EXCELLENT HOMEWORK HELP AND TUTORING ,ALL KIND OF QUIZ AND EXAMS WITH GUARANTEE OF A EXCELLENT HOMEWORK HELP AND TUTORING ,ALL KIND OF QUIZ AND EXAMS WITH GUARANTEE OF A Am an expert on major courses especially; psychology,Nursing, Human resource Management and Mathemtics Assisting students with quality work is my first priority. I ensure scholarly standards in my documents and that\'s why i\'m one of the BEST GOLD RATED TUTORS in STUVIA. I assure a GOOD GRADE if you will use my work.

Read more Read less
4.6

386 reviews

5
257
4
100
3
26
2
3
1
0

Recently viewed by you

Why students choose Stuvia

Created by fellow students, verified by reviews

Quality you can trust: written by students who passed their tests and reviewed by others who've used these notes.

Didn't get what you expected? Choose another document

No worries! You can instantly pick a different document that better fits what you're looking for.

Pay as you like, start learning right away

No subscription, no commitments. Pay the way you're used to via credit card and download your PDF document instantly.

Student with book image

“Bought, downloaded, and aced it. It really can be that simple.”

Alisha Student

Working on your references?

Create accurate citations in APA, MLA and Harvard with our free citation generator.

Working on your references?

Frequently asked questions