Written by students who passed Immediately available after payment Read online or as PDF Wrong document? Swap it for free 4.6 TrustPilot
logo-home
Exam (elaborations)

Test Bank for Understanding Pathophysiolog1

Rating
5.0
(1)
Sold
-
Pages
11
Grade
A+
Uploaded on
02-08-2024
Written in
2024/2025

Test Bank for Understanding Pathophysiolog1

Institution
Course

Content preview

Test Bank for Understanding Pathophysiology, 7th Edition by Huether and McCance
Which of the following cells in the gastric mucosa produce intrinsic factor and hydrochloric acid?
A) Parietal cells
B) Chief cells
C) Mucous cells
D) Gastrin cells - ANSWER A
Which of the following is the primary site for absorption of nutrients?
A) Stomach
B) Duodenum
C) Ileum
D) Ascending colon - ANSWER C
When highly acidic chyme enters the duodenum, which hormone stimulates the release of pancreatic secretions that contains very high bicarbonate ion content?
A) Gastrin
B) Secretin
C) Cholecystokinin D) Histamine - ANSWER B
Which of the following breaks protein down into peptides? A) Amylase
B) Peptidase C) Lactase D) Trypsin - ANSWER D
In which structure is oxygenated blood (arterial) mixed with unoxygenated blood (venous) so as to support the functions of the structure?
A) Pancreas
B) Liver
C) Small intestine
D) Spleen - ANSWER B
Which of the following stimulates increased peristalsis and secretions in the digestive
tract?
A) Sympathetic nervous system
B) Vagus nerve
C) Increased saliva
D) Absence of food in the system - ANSWER B
Which of the following is contained in pancreatic exocrine secretions?
A) Bicarbonate ion B) Hydrochloric acid
C) Activated digestive enzymes
D) Insulin - ANSWER A
The presence of food in the intestine stimulates intestinal activity but inhibits gastric activity through the:
A) defecation reflex.
B) enterogastric reflex.
C) vomiting reflex.
D) autodigestive reflex. - ANSWER B
Which of the following processes is likely to occur in the body immediately after a meal? A) Lipolysis
B) Ketogenesis
C) Gluconeogenesis D) Glycogenesis - ANSWER D
Which of the following statements applies to bile salts?
A) They give feces the characteristic brown color.
B) They are enzymes used to break down fats into free fatty acids.
C) They emulsify lipids and lipid-soluble vitamins.
D) They are excreted in the feces. - ANSWER C
The visceral peritoneum:
A) lines the abdominal wall.
B) hangs from the stomach over the loops of small intestine.
C) contains many pain receptors.
D) forms the outer covering of the stomach. - ANSWER D
The early stage of vomiting causes:
A) metabolic alkalosis.
B) metabolic acidosis.
C) increased respirations.
D) increased excretion of hydrogen ions. - ANSWER A
Yellow or greenish stained vomitus usually indicates the presence of: A) bile.
B) blood. C) protein. D) bacteria. - ANSWER A
Small, hidden amounts of blood in stool are referred to as:
A) melena.
B) occult blood.
C) frank blood.
D) hematemesis. - ANSWER B
Severe vomiting can lead to metabolic acidosis because of increased:
A) ketones produced.

Written for

Course

Document information

Uploaded on
August 2, 2024
Number of pages
11
Written in
2024/2025
Type
Exam (elaborations)
Contains
Questions & answers

Subjects

$18.49
Get access to the full document:

Wrong document? Swap it for free Within 14 days of purchase and before downloading, you can choose a different document. You can simply spend the amount again.
Written by students who passed
Immediately available after payment
Read online or as PDF


Also available in package deal

Reviews from verified buyers

Showing all reviews
1 year ago

5.0

1 reviews

5
1
4
0
3
0
2
0
1
0
Trustworthy reviews on Stuvia

All reviews are made by real Stuvia users after verified purchases.

Get to know the seller

Seller avatar
Reputation scores are based on the amount of documents a seller has sold for a fee and the reviews they have received for those documents. There are three levels: Bronze, Silver and Gold. The better the reputation, the more your can rely on the quality of the sellers work.
michealmuthii Teachme2-tutor
Follow You need to be logged in order to follow users or courses
Sold
13
Member since
1 year
Number of followers
2
Documents
615
Last sold
1 month ago
EXCELLENT HOMEWORK HELP AND TUTORING

EXCELLENT HOMEWORK HELP AND TUTORING ,ALL KIND OF QUIZ AND EXAMS WITH GUARANTEE OF A EXCELLENT HOMEWORK HELP AND TUTORING ,ALL KIND OF QUIZ AND EXAMS WITH GUARANTEE OF A Am an expert on major courses especially; psychology,Nursing, Human resource Management and Mathemtics Assisting students with quality work is my first priority. I ensure scholarly standards in my documents and that\'s why i\'m one of the BEST GOLD RATED TUTORS in STUVIA. I assure a GOOD GRADE if you will use my work.

Read more Read less
4.6

386 reviews

5
257
4
100
3
26
2
3
1
0

Recently viewed by you

Why students choose Stuvia

Created by fellow students, verified by reviews

Quality you can trust: written by students who passed their tests and reviewed by others who've used these notes.

Didn't get what you expected? Choose another document

No worries! You can instantly pick a different document that better fits what you're looking for.

Pay as you like, start learning right away

No subscription, no commitments. Pay the way you're used to via credit card and download your PDF document instantly.

Student with book image

“Bought, downloaded, and aced it. It really can be that simple.”

Alisha Student

Working on your references?

Create accurate citations in APA, MLA and Harvard with our free citation generator.

Working on your references?

Frequently asked questions