Written by students who passed Immediately available after payment Read online or as PDF Wrong document? Swap it for free 4.6 TrustPilot
logo-home
Exam (elaborations)

Test Bank for Understanding Pathophysiolog1

Rating
-
Sold
-
Pages
5
Grade
A+
Uploaded on
02-08-2024
Written in
2024/2025

Test Bank for Understanding Pathophysiolog1

Institution
Course

Content preview

Test Bank for Understanding Pathophysiology, 7th Edition by Huether and McCance
Neutrophils:
A) are phagocytic cells.
B) produce histamine.
C) produce antibodies.
D) are elevated during an allergic response. - ANSWER A
Which cells are required to process and present antigens from foreign material as the initial step in the immune response?
A) T-helper cells
B) Macrophages
C) Eosinophils
D) Monocytes - ANSWER B
Humoral immunity is mediated by:
A) natural killer cells.
B) T lymphocytes (T cells).
C) B lymphocytes (B cells).
D) neutrophils. - ANSWER C
A secondary immune response differs from the primary immune response in that:
A) it is more rapid than the primary response and results in higher antibody levels.
B) it is slower than the primary response and doesn't change the antibody levels.
C) it occurs at the same time as the primary response but results in a decrease in antibodies.
D) it only occurs in hyperallergic reactions and results in a decrease of antibodies. - ANSWER A
Which type of immunity is provided by a vaccination?
A) Active natural
B) Active artificial
C) Passive natural
D) Passive artificial - ANSWER B
When an allergen binds with IgE antibodies on mast cells, resulting in release of chemical mediators, this reaction is called:
A) cytotoxic hypersensitivity.
B) immune complex hypersensitivity.
C) type I hypersensitivity. D) type IV hypersensitivity. - ANSWER C
The role of memory cells is to:
A) change into an antibody-secreting cell following activation.
B) immediately secrete antibodies following the first exposure to antigen. C) recognize the antigen and stimulate the immune response.
D) bind complement to the antibody. - ANSWER C
Which statement applies to contact dermatitis?
A) It occurs when IgE antibodies on the skin react with the causative substance.
B) It may result from ingested foods.
C) Urticaria (hives) gradually spread over the body.
D) A type IV reaction occurs in affected areas. - ANSWER D
Which of the following causes anaphylaxis?
A) A severe, systemic allergic reaction
B) Type III hypersensitivity
C) Cell-mediated hypersensitivity
D) Immune complex deposits in many tissues - ANSWER A
Following a positive HIV antibodies blood test and ELISA test, what is the test commonly used for confirmation?
A) Agglutination
B) Double immunodiffusion test
C) Western blot test
D) Sedimentation rate test - ANSWER C
Incompatible blood transfusions result in:
A) hemolysis of erythrocytes.
B) a type I immune response.
C) deposits in multiple organs.
D) immune deficiency. - ANSWER A
An autoimmune disease is:
A) excessive formation of antibodies following exposure to foreign material. B) an extreme response to normally harmless material in the environment.
C) an abnormal response to ingested food and drugs.
D) failure of the immune system to distinguish self from nonself. - ANSWER D
Systemic lupus erythematosus is caused by:
A) a chronic allergic condition.
B) development of an immune-deficient state.
C) a deficiency of T lymphocytes.
D) immune complex deposits of antinuclear antibodies. - ANSWER D
Distinguishing clinical features of systemic lupus erythematosus include:
A) inflammation in multiple organs.
B) lack of a specific diagnostic blood test.
C) acute onset and nonprogressive course.
D) typical skin rash on the chest and back. - ANSWER A
Which of the following are the target cells for HIV?
A) Helper T lymphocytes (CD4 lymphocytes)
B) B lymphocytes
C) Natural killer cells

Written for

Course

Document information

Uploaded on
August 2, 2024
Number of pages
5
Written in
2024/2025
Type
Exam (elaborations)
Contains
Questions & answers

Subjects

$18.49
Get access to the full document:

Wrong document? Swap it for free Within 14 days of purchase and before downloading, you can choose a different document. You can simply spend the amount again.
Written by students who passed
Immediately available after payment
Read online or as PDF

Get to know the seller

Seller avatar
Reputation scores are based on the amount of documents a seller has sold for a fee and the reviews they have received for those documents. There are three levels: Bronze, Silver and Gold. The better the reputation, the more your can rely on the quality of the sellers work.
michealmuthii Teachme2-tutor
Follow You need to be logged in order to follow users or courses
Sold
13
Member since
1 year
Number of followers
2
Documents
615
Last sold
1 month ago
EXCELLENT HOMEWORK HELP AND TUTORING

EXCELLENT HOMEWORK HELP AND TUTORING ,ALL KIND OF QUIZ AND EXAMS WITH GUARANTEE OF A EXCELLENT HOMEWORK HELP AND TUTORING ,ALL KIND OF QUIZ AND EXAMS WITH GUARANTEE OF A Am an expert on major courses especially; psychology,Nursing, Human resource Management and Mathemtics Assisting students with quality work is my first priority. I ensure scholarly standards in my documents and that\'s why i\'m one of the BEST GOLD RATED TUTORS in STUVIA. I assure a GOOD GRADE if you will use my work.

Read more Read less
4.6

386 reviews

5
257
4
100
3
26
2
3
1
0

Recently viewed by you

Why students choose Stuvia

Created by fellow students, verified by reviews

Quality you can trust: written by students who passed their tests and reviewed by others who've used these notes.

Didn't get what you expected? Choose another document

No worries! You can instantly pick a different document that better fits what you're looking for.

Pay as you like, start learning right away

No subscription, no commitments. Pay the way you're used to via credit card and download your PDF document instantly.

Student with book image

“Bought, downloaded, and aced it. It really can be that simple.”

Alisha Student

Working on your references?

Create accurate citations in APA, MLA and Harvard with our free citation generator.

Working on your references?

Frequently asked questions