PMBOK 6 CAPM
A project is said to be temporary because:
A. it has a short duration
B. it has a definite beginning and end
C. it has the potential to be a continuous and ongoing effort
D. its project team outlives it. - Answer✔️✔️B. it has a definite beginning and end
Which of the following is NOT a characteristic of a project?
A. Constrained by limited resources
B. Creates unique product or services
C. Ongoing and repetitive
D. Planned, executed, and controlled - Answer✔️✔️C. Ongoing and repetitive
Project deliverables may be:
A. overall quality
B. the functional team
C. agendas
D. products or services. - Answer✔️✔D
️ . products or services.
_________ management ensures the project includes all the specified work required, and ONLY the
specified work, which is necessary to successfully complete the project.
A. Project
B. Scope
C. Control
D. Risk - Answer✔️✔B
️ . Scope
In the scope statement, the project manager includes:
, A. Project objectives and deliverables
B. Estimated project costs
C. A detailed project phase schedule
D. A project team directory for stakeholders. - Answer✔️✔️A. Project objectives and deliverables
During Collect Requirements, the project manager should consider
A. how the scope activity will be managed
B. The scope of the deliverables
C. customer expectations
D. Product scope. - Answer✔️✔C
️ . customer expectations
The project scope is defined as:
A. the degree of stakeholder involvement
B. the work to be done
C. plan creation
D. the project's specified needs. - Answer✔️✔️B. the work to be done
What activities are involved in scope management?
A. estimating
B. executing
C. defining
D. all of the above - Answer✔️✔️C. defining
_______ states in detail what needs to be done.
A. Project verification
B. The project charter
C. The project scope statement
D. Work breakdown templates - Answer✔️✔️C. The project scope statement
A project is said to be temporary because:
A. it has a short duration
B. it has a definite beginning and end
C. it has the potential to be a continuous and ongoing effort
D. its project team outlives it. - Answer✔️✔️B. it has a definite beginning and end
Which of the following is NOT a characteristic of a project?
A. Constrained by limited resources
B. Creates unique product or services
C. Ongoing and repetitive
D. Planned, executed, and controlled - Answer✔️✔️C. Ongoing and repetitive
Project deliverables may be:
A. overall quality
B. the functional team
C. agendas
D. products or services. - Answer✔️✔D
️ . products or services.
_________ management ensures the project includes all the specified work required, and ONLY the
specified work, which is necessary to successfully complete the project.
A. Project
B. Scope
C. Control
D. Risk - Answer✔️✔B
️ . Scope
In the scope statement, the project manager includes:
, A. Project objectives and deliverables
B. Estimated project costs
C. A detailed project phase schedule
D. A project team directory for stakeholders. - Answer✔️✔️A. Project objectives and deliverables
During Collect Requirements, the project manager should consider
A. how the scope activity will be managed
B. The scope of the deliverables
C. customer expectations
D. Product scope. - Answer✔️✔C
️ . customer expectations
The project scope is defined as:
A. the degree of stakeholder involvement
B. the work to be done
C. plan creation
D. the project's specified needs. - Answer✔️✔️B. the work to be done
What activities are involved in scope management?
A. estimating
B. executing
C. defining
D. all of the above - Answer✔️✔️C. defining
_______ states in detail what needs to be done.
A. Project verification
B. The project charter
C. The project scope statement
D. Work breakdown templates - Answer✔️✔️C. The project scope statement