AESC 2050 - FINAL EXAM 2024/2025
Culture is made up of:
a. rituals and language
b. customs and beliefs
c. clothing and food
d. thoughts and values
e. all of the above - Precise Answer ✔✔all of the above
T/F - Agriculture only concerns the production of food. - Precise
Answer ✔✔False
The human population of the earth recently passed the _____________
mark.
a. 1 billion
b. 3 billion
c. 5 billion
d. 7 billion
e. 10 billion - Precise Answer ✔✔7 billion
,Which of the following chemicals has American culture established as
legal for recreational use--while the others listed here are declared
illegal?
a. ethyl alcohol
b. DMT
c. lysergic acid diethylamide
d. MDMA
e. THC - Precise Answer ✔✔a. ethyl alcohol
The top 3 "nonperishable storable" cereal grains produced globally are:
a. corn, rice, wheat
b. millet, rice, rye
c. barley, oats, rice
d. corn, oats, wheat
e. barley, rice, what - Precise Answer ✔✔a. corn, rice, wheat
Which continent has a high population density, but low cereal grain
production?
a. Europe
b. North America
c. Africa
,d. Asia
e. South America - Precise Answer ✔✔c. Africa
The video "The Science of Overpopulation" states that in the U.S., we
use more water irrigating _____________ than any other crop:
a. lawn grass
b. sugarcane
c. corn
d. rice
e. wheat - Precise Answer ✔✔a. lawn grass
Using the figure above for 8. and 9., in which quadrant would you place
the following countries:
A|B
C|D
USA (A, B, C, or D) - Precise Answer ✔✔C
Using the figure above for 8. and 9., in which quadrant would you place
the following countries:
A|B
, C|D
Republic of Congo (A, B, C, or D) - Precise Answer ✔✔B
The biggest difference between the Upper 20% and Lower 20% of U.S.
income earners in terms of average annual expenditures, is that the
Upper 20% are able to spend significantly more of their income on:
a. food
b. healthcare
c. housing
d. personal insurance and pensions
e. entertainment - Precise Answer ✔✔d. personal insurance and
pensions
The Battle of Cajamarca in 1532 pitted Spanish Conquistadors against
the ____________.
a. Aztecs
b. Incas
c. Mayans
d. Pimas
e. Zulus - Precise Answer ✔✔b. Incas
Culture is made up of:
a. rituals and language
b. customs and beliefs
c. clothing and food
d. thoughts and values
e. all of the above - Precise Answer ✔✔all of the above
T/F - Agriculture only concerns the production of food. - Precise
Answer ✔✔False
The human population of the earth recently passed the _____________
mark.
a. 1 billion
b. 3 billion
c. 5 billion
d. 7 billion
e. 10 billion - Precise Answer ✔✔7 billion
,Which of the following chemicals has American culture established as
legal for recreational use--while the others listed here are declared
illegal?
a. ethyl alcohol
b. DMT
c. lysergic acid diethylamide
d. MDMA
e. THC - Precise Answer ✔✔a. ethyl alcohol
The top 3 "nonperishable storable" cereal grains produced globally are:
a. corn, rice, wheat
b. millet, rice, rye
c. barley, oats, rice
d. corn, oats, wheat
e. barley, rice, what - Precise Answer ✔✔a. corn, rice, wheat
Which continent has a high population density, but low cereal grain
production?
a. Europe
b. North America
c. Africa
,d. Asia
e. South America - Precise Answer ✔✔c. Africa
The video "The Science of Overpopulation" states that in the U.S., we
use more water irrigating _____________ than any other crop:
a. lawn grass
b. sugarcane
c. corn
d. rice
e. wheat - Precise Answer ✔✔a. lawn grass
Using the figure above for 8. and 9., in which quadrant would you place
the following countries:
A|B
C|D
USA (A, B, C, or D) - Precise Answer ✔✔C
Using the figure above for 8. and 9., in which quadrant would you place
the following countries:
A|B
, C|D
Republic of Congo (A, B, C, or D) - Precise Answer ✔✔B
The biggest difference between the Upper 20% and Lower 20% of U.S.
income earners in terms of average annual expenditures, is that the
Upper 20% are able to spend significantly more of their income on:
a. food
b. healthcare
c. housing
d. personal insurance and pensions
e. entertainment - Precise Answer ✔✔d. personal insurance and
pensions
The Battle of Cajamarca in 1532 pitted Spanish Conquistadors against
the ____________.
a. Aztecs
b. Incas
c. Mayans
d. Pimas
e. Zulus - Precise Answer ✔✔b. Incas