Written by students who passed Immediately available after payment Read online or as PDF Wrong document? Swap it for free 4.6 TrustPilot
logo-home
Exam (elaborations)

CRCR Multiple Choice Questions with 100% Correct Answers 2024 Version

Rating
-
Sold
-
Pages
56
Grade
A+
Uploaded on
06-08-2024
Written in
2024/2025

The disadvantages of outsourcing include all of the following EXCEPT: a) The impact of customer service or patient relations b) The impact of loss of direct control of accounts receivable services c) Increased costs due to vendor ineffectiveness d) Reduced internal staffing costs and a reliance on outsourced staff - correct answer D The Medicare fee-for service appeal process for both beneficiaries and providers includes all of the following levels EXCEPT

Show more Read less
Institution
Course

Content preview

CRCR Multiple Choice Questions with 100%
Correct Answers 2024 Version
The disadvantages of outsourcing include all of the following EXCEPT:
a) The impact of customer service or patient relations
b) The impact of loss of direct control of accounts receivable services
c) Increased costs due to vendor ineffectiveness
d) Reduced internal staffing costs and a reliance on outsourced staff - correct
answer D


The Medicare fee-for service appeal process for both beneficiaries and providers
includes all of the following levels EXCEPT:


a) Medical necessity review by an independent physician's panel
b) Judicial review by a federal district court
c) Redetermination by the company that handles claims for
Medicare
d) Review by the Medicare Appeals Council (Appeals Council) - correct answer B


Business ethics, or organizational ethics represent:


a) The principles and standards by which organizations operate
b) Regulations that must be followed by law
c) Definitions of appropriate customer service
d) The code of acceptable conduct - correct answer A

,CRCR Multiple Choice Questions with 100%
Correct Answers 2024 Version


A portion of the accounts receivable inventory which has NOT qualified for billing
includes:


a) Charitable pledges
b) Accounts created during pre-registration but not activated
c) Accounts coded but held within the suspense period
d) Accounts assigned to a pre-collection agency - correct answer A


Local Coverage Determinations (LCD) and National Coverage Determinations
(NCD) are
Medicare established guideline(s) used to determine:


a) Medicare and Medicaid provider eligibility
b) Medicare outpatient reimbursement rates
c) Which diagnoses, signs, or symptoms are reimbursable
d) What Medicare reimburses and what should be referred to
Medicaid - correct answer C


Days in A/R is calculated based on the value of:


a) The total accounts receivable on a specific date

,CRCR Multiple Choice Questions with 100%
Correct Answers 2024 Version
b) Total anticipated revenue minus expenses
c) The time it takes to collect anticipated revenue


d) Total cash received to date - correct answer C


Patients are contacting hospitals to proactively inquire about costs and fees prior
to
agreeing to service. The problem for hospitals in providing such information is:
a) That hospitals don't want to establish a price without knowing if
the patient has insurance and how much reimbursement can be
expected
b) The fact that charge master lists the total charge, not net charges
that reflect charges after a payer's contractual adjustment
c) That hospitals don't want to be put in the position of
"guaranteeing" price without having room for additional charges
that may arise in the course of treatment
d) Their reluctance to share proprietary information - correct answer B


Across all care settings, if a patient consents to a financial discussion during a
medical
encounter to expedite discharge, the HFMA best practice is to:


a) Make sure that the attending staff can answer questions and

, CRCR Multiple Choice Questions with 100%
Correct Answers 2024 Version
assist in obtaining required patient financial data
b) Have a patient financial responsibilities kit ready for the patient,
containing all of the required registration forms and instructions
c) Support that choice, providing that the discussion does not
interfere with patient care or disrupt patient flow
d) Decline such request as finance discussions can disrupt patient
care and patient flow - correct answer C


A comprehensive "Compliance Program" is defined as


a) Annual legal audit and review for adherence to regulations
b) Educating staff on regulations
c) Systematic procedures to ensure that the provisions of
regulations imposed by a government agency are being met
d) The development of operational policies that correspond to
regulations - correct answer C


Case Management requires that a case manager be assigned


a) To patients of any physician requesting case management
b) To a select patient group
c) To every patient

Written for

Course

Document information

Uploaded on
August 6, 2024
Number of pages
56
Written in
2024/2025
Type
Exam (elaborations)
Contains
Questions & answers

Subjects

$19.49
Get access to the full document:

Wrong document? Swap it for free Within 14 days of purchase and before downloading, you can choose a different document. You can simply spend the amount again.
Written by students who passed
Immediately available after payment
Read online or as PDF


Also available in package deal

Get to know the seller

Seller avatar
Reputation scores are based on the amount of documents a seller has sold for a fee and the reviews they have received for those documents. There are three levels: Bronze, Silver and Gold. The better the reputation, the more your can rely on the quality of the sellers work.
THEEXCELLENCELIBRARY Harvard University
Follow You need to be logged in order to follow users or courses
Sold
18
Member since
2 year
Number of followers
6
Documents
2641
Last sold
4 months ago
THE EXCELLENCE LIBRARY

The Excellence Library Where Academic Success Begins. Welcome to The Excellence Library — your trusted marketplace for past and upcoming exam papers with verified answers, spanning all academic fields. Whether you're a med student, a future lawyer, a high schooler prepping for finals, or a researcher looking for model dissertations — we've got you covered. What We Offer Accurate & Complete Exam Papers From Medicine, Nursing, Law (Bar Exams), High School subjects, and more. Model Dissertations & Novels Top-tier academic references and full-text materials to guide your writing and study. Affordable & Fair Pricing Quality resources at a price that respects students' budgets. Why Choose Us? Thoroughly Reviewed Answers – Every paper includes clear, correct solutions. Massive Library – Thousands of documents, constantly updated. Academic Excellence, Delivered – We help you prepare smarter, not harder. Fast Delivery – Get what you need, when you need it. Our Goal To empower students and professionals by offering reliable, affordable academic materials — helping you succeed one paper at a time.

Read more Read less
2.5

2 reviews

5
0
4
0
3
1
2
1
1
0

Recently viewed by you

Why students choose Stuvia

Created by fellow students, verified by reviews

Quality you can trust: written by students who passed their tests and reviewed by others who've used these notes.

Didn't get what you expected? Choose another document

No worries! You can instantly pick a different document that better fits what you're looking for.

Pay as you like, start learning right away

No subscription, no commitments. Pay the way you're used to via credit card and download your PDF document instantly.

Student with book image

“Bought, downloaded, and aced it. It really can be that simple.”

Alisha Student

Working on your references?

Create accurate citations in APA, MLA and Harvard with our free citation generator.

Working on your references?

Frequently asked questions