Geschreven door studenten die geslaagd zijn Direct beschikbaar na je betaling Online lezen of als PDF Verkeerd document? Gratis ruilen 4,6 TrustPilot
logo-home
Tentamen (uitwerkingen)

Sell your study documents Upload documents Describe documents Publish Earn ATI FUNDAMENTAL PROCTORED EXAM STUDY GUIDE

Beoordeling
-
Verkocht
-
Pagina's
38
Cijfer
A+
Geüpload op
06-08-2024
Geschreven in
2024/2025

ATI FUNDAMENTAL PROCTORED EXAM STUDY GUIDE

Instelling
Vak

Voorbeeld van de inhoud

ATI FUNDAMENTAL PROCTORED EXAM STUDY GUIDE
2024/2025
1. A home health nurse is performing a home assessment for safety. Which comment by the
patient will cause the nurse to follow up?
a. “Every December is the time to change batteries on the carbon monoxide detector.”
b. “I will schedule an appointment with a chimney inspector next week.”
c. “If I feel dizzy when using the heater, I need to have it inspected.”
d. “When it is cold outside in the winter, I will use a nonvented furnace.”

ANS: D
Using a nonvented heater introduces carbon monoxide into the environment and decreases
the available oxygen for human consumption and the nurse should follow up to correct this
behavior. Checking the chimney and heater, changing the batteries on the detector, and
following up on symptoms such as dizziness, nausea, and fatigue are all statements that are
safe and appropriate and need no follow-up.

DIF: Analyze (analysis) REF: 374
OBJ: Describe environmental hazards that pose risks to a person’s safety.
TOP: AssessmentMSC: Safety and Infection Control

2. The nurse is caring for an older-adult patient admitted with nausea, vomiting, and diarrhea
due to food poisoning. The nurse completes the health history. Which priority concern will
require collaboration with social services to address the patient’s health care needs?
a. The electricity was turned off 3 days ago.
b. The water comes from the county water supply.
c. A son and family recently moved into the home.
d. This home is not furnished with a microwave oven.

ANS: A
Electricity is needed for refrigeration of food, and lack of electricity could have contributed to
the nausea, vomiting, and diarrhea due to food poisoning. This discussion about the patient’s
electrical needs can be referred to social services. Foods that are inadequately prepared or
stored or subject to unsanitary conditions increase the patient’s risk for infections and food
poisoning, and an assessment should include storage practices. The water supply, the
increased number of individuals in the home, and not having a microwave may or may not be
concerns but do not pertain to the current health care needs of this patient.

DIF: Analyze (analysis) REF: 374 | 381 | 388
OBJ: Describe environmental hazards that pose risks to a person’s safety.
TOP: Planning MSC: Management of Care
3. The patient has been diagnosed with a respiratory illness and reports shortness of breath.
The nurse adjusts the temperature to facilitate the comfort of the patient. At which
temperature range will the nurse set the thermostat?

, a. 60 ° to 64° F
b. 65 ° to 75° F
c. 15 ° to 17° C
d. 25 ° to 28° C
ANS: B
A person’s comfort zone is usually between 18.3° and 23.9° C (65° and 75° F). The other
ranges are too low or too high and do not reflect the average person’s comfort zone.

DIF: Understand (comprehension) REF: 374
OBJ: Describe environmental hazards that pose risks to a person’s safety.
TOP: Implementation MSC: Basic Care and Comfort

4. A homeless adult patient presents to the emergency department. The nurse obtains the
following vital signs: temperature 94.8° F, blood pressure 106/56, apical pulse 58, and
respiratory rate 12. Which vital sign should the nurse address immediately? a.
Respiratory rate
b. Temperature
c. Apical pulse
d. Blood pressure

ANS: B
The temperature indicates the patient is experiencing hypothermia. Homeless individuals are
more at risk for hypothermia. While all the vital signs are low, the most critical vital sign at
this time is the temperature.

DIF: Analyze (analysis) REF: 374
OBJ: Describe environmental hazards that pose risks to a person’s safety.
TOP: AssessmentMSC: Reduction of Risk Potential

5. A nurse is teaching the patient and family about wound care. Which technique will the
nurse teach to best prevent transmission of pathogens? a. Wash hands
b. Wash wound
c. Wear gloves
d. Wear eye protection

ANS: A
One of the most effective methods for limiting the transmission of pathogens is the medically
aseptic practice of hand hygiene. The most common means of transmission of pathogens is
by the hands. While washing the wound is needed, the best method to prevent transmission
is hand hygiene. Wearing gloves and possibly eye protection help protect the nurse, but
handwashing is best for limiting the transmission of pathogens.

DIF: Understand (comprehension) REF: 375
OBJ: Discuss methods to reduce physical hazards and the transmission of pathogens.
TOP: Teaching/Learning MSC: Safety and Infection Control

,6. The nurse is monitoring for Never Events. Which finding indicates the nurse will report a
Never Event?
a. No blood incompatibility occurs with a blood transfusion.
b. A surgical sponge is left in the patient’s incision.
c. Pulmonary embolism after lung surgery
d. Stage II pressure ulcer

ANS: B
The Centers for Medicare and Medicaid Services names select serious reportable events as
Never Events (i.e., adverse events that should never occur in a health care setting). A surgical
sponge left in a patient’s incision is a Never Event. No blood incompatibility reaction is safe
practice. Pulmonary embolism after certain orthopedic procedures is like a total knee and hip
replacement. Stage III and IV pressure ulcers are Never Events.

DIF: Understand (comprehension) REF: 377-378
OBJ: Discuss the importance of consensus standards for public reporting of patient safety events.
TOP: Implementation MSC: Management of Care

7. The nurse discovers a patient on the floor. The patient states that he fell out of bed. The
nurse assesses the patient and places the patient back in bed. Which action should the
nurse take next?
a. Do nothing, no harm has occurred.
b. Notify the health care provider.
c. Complete an incident report.
d. Assess the patient.

ANS: B
Report immediately to physician or health care provider if the patient sustains a fall or an
injury. The nurse must provide safe care, and doing nothing is not safe care. The scenario
indicates the nurse has already assessed the patient. After the patient has stabilized,
completing an incident report would be the last step in the process.

DIF: Apply (application) REF: 399
OBJ: Define the knowledge, skills, and attitudes necessary to promote safety in a health care
setting.
TOP: Implementation MSC: Safety and Infection Control

8. When making rounds the nurse observes a purple wristband on a patient’s wrist. How
will the nurse interpret this finding?
a. The patient is allergic to certain medications or foods.
b. The patient has do not resuscitate preferences.
c. The patient has a high risk for falls.
d. The patient is at risk for seizures.

ANS: B

, In 2008 the American Hospital Association issued an advisory recommending that hospitals
standardize wristband colors: red for patient allergies, yellow for fall risk, and purple for do
not resuscitate preferences. Purple does not indicate seizures.
DIF: Understand (comprehension) REF: 390
OBJ: Define the knowledge, skills, and attitudes necessary to promote safety in a health care setting.
TOP: Assessment MSC: Safety and Infection Control

9. A nurse reviews the history of a newly admitted patient. Which finding will alert the
nurse that the patient is at risk for falls?
a. 55 years old
b. 20 /20 vision
c. Urinary continence
d. Orthostatic hypotension

ANS: D
Numerous factors increase the risk of falls, including a history of falling, being age 65 or over,
reduced vision, orthostatic hypotension, lower extremity weakness, gait and balance
problems, urinary incontinence, improper use of walking aids, and the effects of various
medications (e.g., anticonvulsants, hypnotics, sedatives, certain analgesics).

DIF: Understand (comprehension) REF: 375 | 388
OBJ: Describe assessment activities designed to identify a patient’s physical, psychosocial,
and cognitive status as it pertains to his or her safety. TOP: Assessment MSC: Safety and
Infection Control

10. The nurse is assessing a patient for lead poisoning. Which patient is the nurse most likely
assessing?
a. Young infant
b. Toddler
c. Preschooler
d. Adolescent
ANS: B
The incidence of lead poisoning is highest in late infancy and toddlerhood. Children at this
stage explore the environment and, because of their increased level of oral activity, put
objects in their mouths. Young infant is too young. A preschooler and an adolescent are too
old.

DIF: Understand (comprehension) REF: 375-376
OBJ: Discuss the specific risks to safety related to developmental age.
TOP: AssessmentMSC: Health Promotion and Maintenance

11. A nurse is teaching a community group of school-aged parents about safety. Which safety
item is most important for the nurse to include in the teaching session?
a. Proper fit of a bicycle helmet
b. Proper fit of soccer shin guards

Geschreven voor

Vak

Documentinformatie

Geüpload op
6 augustus 2024
Aantal pagina's
38
Geschreven in
2024/2025
Type
Tentamen (uitwerkingen)
Bevat
Vragen en antwoorden

Onderwerpen

$15.99
Krijg toegang tot het volledige document:

Verkeerd document? Gratis ruilen Binnen 14 dagen na aankoop en voor het downloaden kun je een ander document kiezen. Je kunt het bedrag gewoon opnieuw besteden.
Geschreven door studenten die geslaagd zijn
Direct beschikbaar na je betaling
Online lezen of als PDF

Maak kennis met de verkoper

Seller avatar
De reputatie van een verkoper is gebaseerd op het aantal documenten dat iemand tegen betaling verkocht heeft en de beoordelingen die voor die items ontvangen zijn. Er zijn drie niveau’s te onderscheiden: brons, zilver en goud. Hoe beter de reputatie, hoe meer de kwaliteit van zijn of haar werk te vertrouwen is.
LEARNEXAMS Chamberlain College Nursing
Volgen Je moet ingelogd zijn om studenten of vakken te kunnen volgen
Verkocht
114
Lid sinds
2 jaar
Aantal volgers
13
Documenten
1338
Laatst verkocht
1 maand geleden
Learn Exams

Offering meticulously researched and expertly crafted study notes and guides to elevate your exam performance, our materials break down complex topics into clear, comprehensible insights, ensuring you achieve academic excellence with confidence."

3.2

13 beoordelingen

5
5
4
1
3
2
2
1
1
4

Recent door jou bekeken

Waarom studenten kiezen voor Stuvia

Gemaakt door medestudenten, geverifieerd door reviews

Kwaliteit die je kunt vertrouwen: geschreven door studenten die slaagden en beoordeeld door anderen die dit document gebruikten.

Niet tevreden? Kies een ander document

Geen zorgen! Je kunt voor hetzelfde geld direct een ander document kiezen dat beter past bij wat je zoekt.

Betaal zoals je wilt, start meteen met leren

Geen abonnement, geen verplichtingen. Betaal zoals je gewend bent via iDeal of creditcard en download je PDF-document meteen.

Student with book image

“Gekocht, gedownload en geslaagd. Zo makkelijk kan het dus zijn.”

Alisha Student

Bezig met je bronvermelding?

Maak nauwkeurige citaten in APA, MLA en Harvard met onze gratis bronnengenerator.

Bezig met je bronvermelding?

Veelgestelde vragen