Geschreven door studenten die geslaagd zijn Direct beschikbaar na je betaling Online lezen of als PDF Verkeerd document? Gratis ruilen 4,6 TrustPilot
logo-home
Tentamen (uitwerkingen)

PHTLS PRE-TEST AND POST-TEST ACTUAL EXAM GRADED A+. LATEST UPDATE

Beoordeling
-
Verkocht
-
Pagina's
21
Cijfer
A+
Geüpload op
06-08-2024
Geschreven in
2024/2025

PHTLS PRE-TEST AND POST-TEST ACTUAL EXAM GRADED A+. LATEST UPDATE In which of the following situations is the use of a short spinal immobilization device indicated? A. 28-year-old male, unrestrained driver in a frontal impact crash. Awake, asks repeatedly what happened, complains of a headache, has a hematoma on his forehead. BP 122/84, HR 92, VR 20. B. 40-year-old female who was pushed down a flight of stairs and is lying prone on the landing between two flights of stairs, complaining of back pain. BP 118/78, HR 100, VR 20. C. 17-year-old female, restrained driver in a frontal impact crash. Awake, pale and diaphoretic, complains of upper right quadrant abdominal pain. BP 100/70, HR 108, VR 20. D. None of the above - ANS-D. None of the above Your patient is a 32-year-old man, restrained driver of a vehicle that has been involved in a frontal impact with a concrete bridge abutment. The patient is awake, but has difficulty answering questions due to shortness of breath. His ventilatory rate is 30 per minute. Of the following choices, when is the first time the patient's breath sounds should be checked? A. As soon as he is removed from the vehicle B. Prior to being removed from the vehicle C. As soon as he is immobilized on a long backboard D. Enroute to the trauma centre - ANS-B. Prior to being removed from the vehicle A patient who withdraws from painful stimuli, opens eyes on verbal command, and cannot speak because of intubation has a Glasgow Coma Scale of which of the following: A. 8 B. 8T C. 7 D. 7T - ANS-B. 8T (E-3, V-T, M-4)

Meer zien Lees minder
Instelling
PHTLS PRE-TEST
Vak
PHTLS PRE-TEST

Voorbeeld van de inhoud

PHTLS PRE-TEST AND POST-TEST
ACTUAL EXAM GRADED A+. LATEST
UPDATE




In which of the following situations is the use of a short spinal immobilization
device indicated?



A. 28-year-old male, unrestrained driver in a frontal impact crash. Awake, asks
repeatedly what happened, complains of a headache, has a hematoma on his
forehead. BP 122/84, HR 92, VR 20.

B. 40-year-old female who was pushed down a flight of stairs and is lying prone
on the landing between two flights of stairs, complaining of back pain. BP
118/78, HR 100, VR 20.

C. 17-year-old female, restrained driver in a frontal impact crash. Awake, pale
and diaphoretic, complains of upper right quadrant abdominal pain. BP 100/70,
HR 108, VR 20. D. None of the above - ANS✔✔-D. None of the above



Your patient is a 32-year-old man, restrained driver of a vehicle that has been
involved in a frontal impact with a concrete bridge abutment. The patient is
awake, but has difficulty answering questions due to shortness of breath. His
ventilatory rate is 30 per minute. Of the following choices, when is the first time
the patient's breath sounds should be checked?



A. As soon as he is removed from the vehicle

B. Prior to being removed from the vehicle

C. As soon as he is immobilized on a long backboard

D. Enroute to the trauma centre - ANS✔✔-B. Prior to being removed from the
vehicle

,A patient who withdraws from painful stimuli, opens eyes on verbal command,
and cannot speak because of intubation has a Glasgow Coma Scale of which of
the following:



A. 8

B. 8T

C. 7

D. 7T - ANS✔✔-B. 8T

(E-3, V-T, M-4)



The earliest site for intraosseous infusion is:



A. Anterior tibia, just above the tibial tuberosity

B. Anterior fibula

C. Anterior tibia, just below the tibial tuberosity

D. Posterior fibula - ANS✔✔-C. Anterior tibia, just below the tibial tuberosity



Which of the following behaviors is the most reliable indication of confusion in
the elderly trauma patient?



A. Inability to recall his/her name

B. Inability to recall the day of the week

C. Inability to identify his/her present location when out of his/her normal
residence

D. Focus on repeated retelling of events that occurred years ago - ANS✔✔-A.
Inability to recall his/her name



In the elderly trauma patient a high index of suspicion for shock should occur
beginning when the systolic blood pressure is less than:



A. 90 mmHg

B. 150 mmHg

C. 120 mmHg

, D. 100 mmHg - ANS✔✔-C. 120 mmHg



In an adult patient, blood loss into the tissue from a fractured femur may be as
much as which of the following?



A. 150 to 500 mL

B. 500 to 1000 mL

C. 1000 2000 mL

D. 2500 to 5000 mL - ANS✔✔-C. 1000 2000 mL



Which of the following represents adequate spontaneous ventilation in an adult?



A. Tidal volume 100 mL, ventilatory rate 40/minute

B. Tidal volume 500 mL, ventilatory rate 8/minute

C. Tidal volume 300 mL, ventilatory rate 16/minute

D. Tidal volume 600 mL, ventilatory rate 12/minute - ANS✔✔-D. Tidal volume
600 mL, ventilatory rate 12/minute



Which of the following is 100% accurate in verifying endotracheal tube
placement?



A. Pulse oximetry

B. End-tidal capnometry

C. Syringe aspiration

D. None of the above - ANS✔✔-D. None of the above



When utilizing percutaneous transtracheal ventilation, the correct ration of lung
inflation to lung inflation time, in seconds, is:



A. 1:4

B. 1:5

C. 1:2

Geschreven voor

Instelling
PHTLS PRE-TEST
Vak
PHTLS PRE-TEST

Documentinformatie

Geüpload op
6 augustus 2024
Aantal pagina's
21
Geschreven in
2024/2025
Type
Tentamen (uitwerkingen)
Bevat
Vragen en antwoorden

Onderwerpen

$23.99
Krijg toegang tot het volledige document:

Verkeerd document? Gratis ruilen Binnen 14 dagen na aankoop en voor het downloaden kun je een ander document kiezen. Je kunt het bedrag gewoon opnieuw besteden.
Geschreven door studenten die geslaagd zijn
Direct beschikbaar na je betaling
Online lezen of als PDF

Maak kennis met de verkoper

Seller avatar
De reputatie van een verkoper is gebaseerd op het aantal documenten dat iemand tegen betaling verkocht heeft en de beoordelingen die voor die items ontvangen zijn. Er zijn drie niveau’s te onderscheiden: brons, zilver en goud. Hoe beter de reputatie, hoe meer de kwaliteit van zijn of haar werk te vertrouwen is.
BESTGRADE32 Chamberlain College Of Nursing
Volgen Je moet ingelogd zijn om studenten of vakken te kunnen volgen
Verkocht
20
Lid sinds
2 jaar
Aantal volgers
2
Documenten
3214
Laatst verkocht
1 week geleden
BESTGRADE32

EXCELLENT HOMEWORK HELP AND TUTORING,ALL KIND OF QUIZ AND EXAMS WITH GUARANTEE OF A EXCELLENT HOMEWORK HELP AND TUTORING,ALL KIND OF QUIZ AND EXAMS WITH GUARANTEE OF A Am an expert on major courses especially;psychology,nursing,human resource management and mathematics assisting students with quality work is my first priority.i ensure scholarly standards in my documents.

3.4

5 beoordelingen

5
2
4
0
3
2
2
0
1
1

Recent door jou bekeken

Waarom studenten kiezen voor Stuvia

Gemaakt door medestudenten, geverifieerd door reviews

Kwaliteit die je kunt vertrouwen: geschreven door studenten die slaagden en beoordeeld door anderen die dit document gebruikten.

Niet tevreden? Kies een ander document

Geen zorgen! Je kunt voor hetzelfde geld direct een ander document kiezen dat beter past bij wat je zoekt.

Betaal zoals je wilt, start meteen met leren

Geen abonnement, geen verplichtingen. Betaal zoals je gewend bent via iDeal of creditcard en download je PDF-document meteen.

Student with book image

“Gekocht, gedownload en geslaagd. Zo makkelijk kan het dus zijn.”

Alisha Student

Bezig met je bronvermelding?

Maak nauwkeurige citaten in APA, MLA en Harvard met onze gratis bronnengenerator.

Bezig met je bronvermelding?

Veelgestelde vragen