Written by students who passed Immediately available after payment Read online or as PDF Wrong document? Swap it for free 4.6 TrustPilot
logo-home
Exam (elaborations)

CPO TEST EXAM QUESTIONS AND ANSWER2

Rating
-
Sold
-
Pages
19
Grade
A+
Uploaded on
07-08-2024
Written in
2024/2025

CPO TEST EXAM QUESTIONS AND ANSWER2

Institution
Course

Content preview

CPO TEST EXAM QUESTIONS AND ANSWERS -


The ASIS International General Security Risk Assessment Guideline defines an
asset as "Any real or personal property, tangible or intangible, that a company or
individual owns, that can be given or assigned a monetary value.

True or False - ANSWER True

CPTED stands for Crime Prevention through Environmental Dedication.

True or False - ANSWER False

CPTED: Crime Prevention through Environmental Design

Physical security planning was originally based upon response to a military threat.

True or False - ANSWER True

Risk Management is a term closely associated with the insurance industry.

True or False - ANSWER True

A vulnerability assessment will include a thorough examination of the following:

A. Facility and personnel
B. Contents and material
C. Suppliers and contractors
D. All of the above - ANSWER D. All of the above

Deterrence is the practice of discouraging an individual or group from even
attempting to attack the asset.

True or False - ANSWER True

All risks can be reduced completely.

True or False - ANSWER False

There is a theory of loss control developed by Bottom and Kostanoski in security and
loss control. It is known as:

A. WASTE
B. WASTMGMT
C. WAECUP
D. WHATSUP - ANSWER C. WAECUP

,The most intangible valuation of an asset would be in what is referred to as:

A. Liquid asset
B. Respectful damage
C. Punitive damage
D. Reputational damage - ANSWER D. Reputational damage

Intangible property include things such as goodwill, proprietary information, and
related property.

True or False - ANSWER False

Intangible Property: Something which a corporation can have ownership of and can
transfer ownership to another corporation, but has no physical substance, for
example brand identity or knowledge/intellectual property.

Which of these is a type of control force used in Ancient Rome?

A. Roman chariots
B. Praetorian guards
C. Varangian guards
D. Nubian mercenaries - ANSWER B. Praetorian guards

In what year and country did the Peshtigo Fire occur?

A. 1655, England
B. 1655, America
C. 1871, England
D. 1871, America - ANSWER D. 1871, America

Railroad police were, and still are, a privately employed police force with full law
enforcement authority.

True or False - ANSWER True

Which of these are reasons that are driving radical Islamic fundamentalism?

A. Undereducated or miseducated young men who have learned that the United
States is "The Great Satan"
B. A large number of unemployed or underemployed people living in poverty.
C. Charismatic leaders
D. All of the above - ANSWER D. All of the above

What is the importance of the Taft-Hartley Act?

A. This act ensured collective bargaining rights
B. This allowed the first labor union to be formed
C. The U.S. president, via the attorney general, can obtain an injunction against a
strike or lockout if a substantial area is affected or national security is threatened.

, D. This act forced labor unions to temporarily disband until clearer regulations for
labor unions could be put into place. - ANSWER C. The U.S. president, via the
attorney general, can obtain an injunction against a strike or lockout if a substantial
area is affected or national security is threatened.

Intrusion alarms are point protection only.

True or False - ANSWER True

Which of these are lessons that have been learned by studying the history of
security?

A. The need for a chain of command
B. An increase in professionalism
C. The need for professional training
D. Both B and C - ANSWER D. Both B and C

Allan Pinkerton was known for which of the following unique innovations?

A. Arming officers with handguns
B. Extensive centralized records
C. A training camp for his employees
D. The idea - ANSWER B. Extensive centralized records

The central alarm/dispatch operations is "the brain" of a security operation, serving
as the command, control, and communications center.

True or False - ANSWER True

Which of the following best describes a protection officer?

A. A man or a woman hired to look after an entrance door.
B. A man or a woman who concentrates on safety and security while others perform
various tasks.
C. A man or a woman in charge of welcoming visitors and providing them with
information
D. A man or a woman hired to dissuade potential trespassers - ANSWER B. A man
or a woman who concentrates on safety and security while others perform various
tasks.

The career path of a protection officer might take him through:

A. Operational level
B. Supervisory level
C. Management level
D. All of the above - ANSWER D. All of the above

The Professional Protection Officer has some essential characteristics. Which of the
following is not one of them?

Written for

Course

Document information

Uploaded on
August 7, 2024
Number of pages
19
Written in
2024/2025
Type
Exam (elaborations)
Contains
Questions & answers

Subjects

$18.49
Get access to the full document:

Wrong document? Swap it for free Within 14 days of purchase and before downloading, you can choose a different document. You can simply spend the amount again.
Written by students who passed
Immediately available after payment
Read online or as PDF


Also available in package deal

Get to know the seller

Seller avatar
Reputation scores are based on the amount of documents a seller has sold for a fee and the reviews they have received for those documents. There are three levels: Bronze, Silver and Gold. The better the reputation, the more your can rely on the quality of the sellers work.
michealmuthii Teachme2-tutor
Follow You need to be logged in order to follow users or courses
Sold
13
Member since
1 year
Number of followers
2
Documents
615
Last sold
1 month ago
EXCELLENT HOMEWORK HELP AND TUTORING

EXCELLENT HOMEWORK HELP AND TUTORING ,ALL KIND OF QUIZ AND EXAMS WITH GUARANTEE OF A EXCELLENT HOMEWORK HELP AND TUTORING ,ALL KIND OF QUIZ AND EXAMS WITH GUARANTEE OF A Am an expert on major courses especially; psychology,Nursing, Human resource Management and Mathemtics Assisting students with quality work is my first priority. I ensure scholarly standards in my documents and that\'s why i\'m one of the BEST GOLD RATED TUTORS in STUVIA. I assure a GOOD GRADE if you will use my work.

Read more Read less
4.6

386 reviews

5
257
4
100
3
26
2
3
1
0

Recently viewed by you

Why students choose Stuvia

Created by fellow students, verified by reviews

Quality you can trust: written by students who passed their tests and reviewed by others who've used these notes.

Didn't get what you expected? Choose another document

No worries! You can instantly pick a different document that better fits what you're looking for.

Pay as you like, start learning right away

No subscription, no commitments. Pay the way you're used to via credit card and download your PDF document instantly.

Student with book image

“Bought, downloaded, and aced it. It really can be that simple.”

Alisha Student

Working on your references?

Create accurate citations in APA, MLA and Harvard with our free citation generator.

Working on your references?

Frequently asked questions