Written by students who passed Immediately available after payment Read online or as PDF Wrong document? Swap it for free 4.6 TrustPilot
logo-home
Exam (elaborations)

State of Texas Security Level II Certification (100% Correct Answers)

Rating
-
Sold
-
Pages
5
Grade
A+
Uploaded on
08-08-2024
Written in
2024/2025

A security officer has the same authority as a peace officer. TRUE OR FALSE correct answers False A security officer can arrest a suspect for any misdemeanor that has been committed within his view or presence. correct answers FALSE A security services contractor can provide security patrol services to a business on a contractual basis. correct answers TRUE The Private Security Bureau has the authority to license its investigators as peace officers. correct answers TRUE One of the primary roles of a security officer is to observe and report. correct answers TRUE A good report will: A. Be neat and accurate B. Give your opinion C. Be legible D. A and C E. All of the above correct answers D. A and C

Show more Read less
Institution
Course

Content preview

State of Texas Security Level II Certification (100% Correct
Answers)
A security officer has the same authority as a peace officer. TRUE OR FALSE correct answers
False

A security officer can arrest a suspect for any misdemeanor that has been committed within his
view or presence. correct answers FALSE

A security services contractor can provide security patrol services to a business on a contractual
basis. correct answers TRUE

The Private Security Bureau has the authority to license its investigators as peace officers.
correct answers TRUE

One of the primary roles of a security officer is to observe and report. correct answers TRUE

A good report will:

A. Be neat and accurate
B. Give your opinion
C. Be legible
D. A and C
E. All of the above correct answers D. A and C

The person that is responsible for the daily operations for a security company is the:
A. Owner
B. Manager
C. Supervisor
D. Licensing department correct answers B. Manager

If a police officer asks you to leave your post, you may refuse. correct answers False

A security officer may arrest a person for a traffic violation on his post: correct answers False

When using a fire extinguisher to put out a fire, you should sweep at the _______ of the fire?
A. Top
B. Middle
C. Base correct answers C. Base

A security officer is required to make an arrest if he sees a crime committed on his post? correct
answers False

What are the two basic types of arrests?
A. Actual and Primary

, B. Primary and Constructive
C. Actual and Constructive
D. Primary and Secondary correct answers C. Actual and Constructive

An officer is justified in using force in order to arrest a resisting suspect. correct answers True

A person breaks into a car shop after it is closed and steals a set of mufflers. The offense he
committed is:
A. Arson
B. Burglary
C. Theft
D. Assault correct answers B. Burglary

In order to legally arrest a suspect for a felony, the crime must be committed in the presence or
view of the officer correct answers True

A security officer's responsibilities are to protect the specific people and property of his client.
correct answers True

It is not necessary for a security officer to have his state issued card on his person while he is on
duty. correct answers False

In order for an arrest to be legal, the intent of the security officer must be that the suspect be
presented to a magistrate in order to answer for an alleged crime. correct answers True

In a security officer sees a crime committed on a property he is not assigned to, he should...
A. Investigate the activity
B. Confront the suspect
C. Call the police correct answers C. Call the police

A person is yelling obscene remarks to an employee at a retail store. The security officer asks
him to leave and he refuses. The suspect can be arrested for...
A. Arson
B. Aggravated assault
C. Theft
D. Disturbing the peace and trespassing correct answers D. Disturbing the peace and trespassing

An employee forgot his company badge and is trying to get into his place of work. He has
committed a...
A. Felony
B. Misdemeanor
C. Breach of company policy correct answers C. Breach of company policy

There are two types of crimes, felonies and misdemeanors. A misdemeanor is the crime that
carries the most punishment. correct answers False

Written for

Course

Document information

Uploaded on
August 8, 2024
Number of pages
5
Written in
2024/2025
Type
Exam (elaborations)
Contains
Questions & answers

Subjects

$15.49
Get access to the full document:

Wrong document? Swap it for free Within 14 days of purchase and before downloading, you can choose a different document. You can simply spend the amount again.
Written by students who passed
Immediately available after payment
Read online or as PDF

Get to know the seller

Seller avatar
Reputation scores are based on the amount of documents a seller has sold for a fee and the reviews they have received for those documents. There are three levels: Bronze, Silver and Gold. The better the reputation, the more your can rely on the quality of the sellers work.
THEEXCELLENCELIBRARY Harvard University
Follow You need to be logged in order to follow users or courses
Sold
18
Member since
2 year
Number of followers
6
Documents
2641
Last sold
3 months ago
THE EXCELLENCE LIBRARY

The Excellence Library Where Academic Success Begins. Welcome to The Excellence Library — your trusted marketplace for past and upcoming exam papers with verified answers, spanning all academic fields. Whether you're a med student, a future lawyer, a high schooler prepping for finals, or a researcher looking for model dissertations — we've got you covered. What We Offer Accurate & Complete Exam Papers From Medicine, Nursing, Law (Bar Exams), High School subjects, and more. Model Dissertations & Novels Top-tier academic references and full-text materials to guide your writing and study. Affordable & Fair Pricing Quality resources at a price that respects students' budgets. Why Choose Us? Thoroughly Reviewed Answers – Every paper includes clear, correct solutions. Massive Library – Thousands of documents, constantly updated. Academic Excellence, Delivered – We help you prepare smarter, not harder. Fast Delivery – Get what you need, when you need it. Our Goal To empower students and professionals by offering reliable, affordable academic materials — helping you succeed one paper at a time.

Read more Read less
2.5

2 reviews

5
0
4
0
3
1
2
1
1
0

Recently viewed by you

Why students choose Stuvia

Created by fellow students, verified by reviews

Quality you can trust: written by students who passed their tests and reviewed by others who've used these notes.

Didn't get what you expected? Choose another document

No worries! You can instantly pick a different document that better fits what you're looking for.

Pay as you like, start learning right away

No subscription, no commitments. Pay the way you're used to via credit card and download your PDF document instantly.

Student with book image

“Bought, downloaded, and aced it. It really can be that simple.”

Alisha Student

Working on your references?

Create accurate citations in APA, MLA and Harvard with our free citation generator.

Working on your references?

Frequently asked questions