Geschreven door studenten die geslaagd zijn Direct beschikbaar na je betaling Online lezen of als PDF Verkeerd document? Gratis ruilen 4,6 TrustPilot
logo-home
Tentamen (uitwerkingen)

PTC Certification Exam – AMCA Questions Answered Correctly Latest Version 2024/2025

Beoordeling
-
Verkocht
-
Pagina's
13
Cijfer
A+
Geüpload op
09-08-2024
Geschreven in
2024/2025

PTC Certification Exam – AMCA Questions Answered Correctly Latest Version 2024/2025

Instelling
PTC Certification
Vak
PTC Certification

Voorbeeld van de inhoud

Plant Operations BOMA Pre-Quiz 1-100 Questions
Answered Correctly –| Latest Version 2024/2025




How may fittings be attached to a high pressure boiler?
a. threaded
b. certified welds
c. flanges
d. any of the above - ANSWER d. any of the above

Which test determines the relieving capacity of safety valves?
a. hydrostatic test
b. accumulation test
c. orsat test
d.evaporation test - ANSWER b. accumulation test

Flue gasses can leave at high temperatures. We can recover some of this heat using
a(n):
a. flash tank
b. open feedwater heater
c. economizer
d. air compressor - ANSWER c. economizer

Feed water is typically heated with:
a. commercial hot water heaters
b.waste or extracted steam
c. another burner
d. superheaters - ANSWER b.waste or extracted steam

What is the maximum pounds of steam per hour of a boiler called?
a. boiler capacity
b. steaming rate
c. heating surface
d. water tube - ANSWER a. boiler capacity

What is a steam condenser's reservoir called?
a. surge tank
b. hot well
c. flash tank
d. vacuum - ANSWER b. hot well

, When inspecting a boiler, main steam valves are:
a. open
b. closed
c. depends on the boiler
d. closed, locked, and tagged - ANSWER d. closed, locked, and tagged

Boiler draft is the difference in _____ between two points:
a. gas flow
b. water flow
c. pressure
d. wind - ANSWER c. pressure

Boilers are required to have how many pressure gauges?
a. 1
b. 2
c. 3
d. 1 for low pressure and 2 for high pressure - ANSWER a. 1

Feed water pumps take water from the:
a. hotwell
b. open feedwater heater
c. flash tank
d. boiler - ANSWER b. open feedwater heater

High vibrations in a feed water pump could be caused by:
a. high pressure in the DA tank
b. cold feed water
c. hot feed water
d. those things always vibrate - ANSWER c. hot feed water

Which type of pump is best for handling dirty water?
a. chemical
b. centrifugal
c. gear
d. positive displacement - ANSWER b. centrifugal

Which is not a part of a centrifugal pump?
a. volute
b. impeller
c. piston ring
d. vanes - ANSWER c. piston ring

Why have check valves on multiple feedwater pumps?
a. quick start up
b. efficiency
c. reduce the number of valves
d. prevent it from going clockwise - ANSWER a. quick start up

May dynamic displacement pumps be started with the discharge valve closed or
throttled?

Geschreven voor

Instelling
PTC Certification
Vak
PTC Certification

Documentinformatie

Geüpload op
9 augustus 2024
Aantal pagina's
13
Geschreven in
2024/2025
Type
Tentamen (uitwerkingen)
Bevat
Vragen en antwoorden

Onderwerpen

$18.49
Krijg toegang tot het volledige document:

Verkeerd document? Gratis ruilen Binnen 14 dagen na aankoop en voor het downloaden kun je een ander document kiezen. Je kunt het bedrag gewoon opnieuw besteden.
Geschreven door studenten die geslaagd zijn
Direct beschikbaar na je betaling
Online lezen of als PDF

Maak kennis met de verkoper

Seller avatar
De reputatie van een verkoper is gebaseerd op het aantal documenten dat iemand tegen betaling verkocht heeft en de beoordelingen die voor die items ontvangen zijn. Er zijn drie niveau’s te onderscheiden: brons, zilver en goud. Hoe beter de reputatie, hoe meer de kwaliteit van zijn of haar werk te vertrouwen is.
PremiumExamBank Chamberlain College Of Nursng
Volgen Je moet ingelogd zijn om studenten of vakken te kunnen volgen
Verkocht
319
Lid sinds
2 jaar
Aantal volgers
65
Documenten
5403
Laatst verkocht
16 uur geleden
TEST BANKS AND ALL KINDS OF EXAMS SOLUTIONS

TESTBANKS, SOLUTION MANUALS & ALL EXAMS SHOP!!!! TOP 5_star RATED page offering the very best of study materials that guarantee Success in your studies. Latest, Top rated & Verified; Testbanks, Solution manuals & Exam Materials. You get value for your money, Satisfaction and best customer service!!! Buy without Doubt..

4.8

1042 beoordelingen

5
929
4
73
3
25
2
10
1
5

Recent door jou bekeken

Waarom studenten kiezen voor Stuvia

Gemaakt door medestudenten, geverifieerd door reviews

Kwaliteit die je kunt vertrouwen: geschreven door studenten die slaagden en beoordeeld door anderen die dit document gebruikten.

Niet tevreden? Kies een ander document

Geen zorgen! Je kunt voor hetzelfde geld direct een ander document kiezen dat beter past bij wat je zoekt.

Betaal zoals je wilt, start meteen met leren

Geen abonnement, geen verplichtingen. Betaal zoals je gewend bent via iDeal of creditcard en download je PDF-document meteen.

Student with book image

“Gekocht, gedownload en geslaagd. Zo makkelijk kan het dus zijn.”

Alisha Student

Bezig met je bronvermelding?

Maak nauwkeurige citaten in APA, MLA en Harvard met onze gratis bronnengenerator.

Bezig met je bronvermelding?

Veelgestelde vragen