Written by students who passed Immediately available after payment Read online or as PDF Wrong document? Swap it for free 4.6 TrustPilot
logo-home
Exam (elaborations)

Indiana PSI Nail Practice Test

Rating
5.0
(1)
Sold
-
Pages
14
Grade
A+
Uploaded on
15-08-2024
Written in
2024/2025

Indiana PSI Nail Practice Test

Institution
Course

Content preview

Indiana PSI Nail Practice Test (106 Questions) With all
Correct Verified Answers

Which type of nail wrap is considered to be the strongest?
A. Silk
B. Linen
C. Paper
D. Fiberglass - ANSWER B

All of the following are classified as equipment used in nail service EXCEPT:
A. Abrasive Board
B. Pedicure Chair
C. Service Cushion
D. Trash Container - ANSWER A

Which of the following is the FIRST step in properly cleansing a footbath tub?
A. Drain and rinse with clean water
B. Drain the water from a footbath and remove any visible debris
C. Disinfect the surface with a EPA-registered hospital disinfectant
D. Clean the surface of the footbath with soap or detergent, rinse with clean water,
and drain - ANSWER B

Which treatment will minimize ridge on the toenail?
A. Buffing
B. Bleaching
C. Exfoliation
D. Massage cream - ANSWER A

Which of the following is BEST to consult when in doubt about how to use a product?
A. Manufacturer's instructions
B. MSDS
C. The CDC website
D. A colleague in your shop - ANSWER A

Which is the BEST way to apply cuticle remover to the nail plate?
A. Add to fingerbowl
B. Use cotton-tipped swab
C. Saturate cotton ball
D. Squeeze from container - ANSWER B

Which of the following techniques will reduce the blending time?
A. Apply a narrower tip
B. Bevel well area
C. Hold file at an angle
D. Use a coarse grit file - ANSWER B

, Which is the BEST recommendation for applying acrylic fingernail products?
A. Work in a back room
B. Work next to a window
C. Work as quickly as possible
D. Work at a ventilated work table - ANSWER D

Which of the following is an example of a catalyst used in gel nail enhancements?
A. Bonding gel
B. Isopropyl alcohol
C. Oligomer
D. UV light - ANSWER D

Which is the proper way to wash hands?
A. Run water until hot over hands
B. Rince, lather, dry
C. Wet, Lather, Scrub, Rince, Dry
D. Apply lotion, scrub 20 seconds, rince, dry - ANSWER C

What MUST a new client do before their first service is performed?
A. Pay for service
B. Schedule next appointment
C. Complete a consultation card
D. Fill out an emergency contact card - ANSWER C

All of the following are benefits of a paraffin wax treatment EXCEPT:
A. Open pored
B. Eases Ecama
C. Traps moisture in skin
D. Increasess blood circulation - ANSWER B

All of the following are needed for an acrylic application service EXCEPT:
A. Accelerator
B. Dappen dish
C. Nail primer
D. Polymer powder - ANSWER A

Which of the following will cause a nail tip to crack?
A. Application with gel adhesive
B. Applying a slightly larger tip
C. Trimming with a fingernail clipper
D. Using products that do not have a well - ANSWER C

Which of the following is the Decontamination Method 2 for blood or other infectious
material on items?
A. Cleaning then sterilizing
B. Putting antiseptics on your skin or washing with soap and water
C. Washing with soap and water, then scrubbing then with a brush
D. Cleaning and then disinfecting with an appropriate EPA- registered disinfectant -
ANSWER A

Written for

Course

Document information

Uploaded on
August 15, 2024
Number of pages
14
Written in
2024/2025
Type
Exam (elaborations)
Contains
Questions & answers

Subjects

$18.49
Get access to the full document:

Wrong document? Swap it for free Within 14 days of purchase and before downloading, you can choose a different document. You can simply spend the amount again.
Written by students who passed
Immediately available after payment
Read online or as PDF


Also available in package deal

Reviews from verified buyers

Showing all reviews
1 year ago

5.0

1 reviews

5
1
4
0
3
0
2
0
1
0
Trustworthy reviews on Stuvia

All reviews are made by real Stuvia users after verified purchases.

Get to know the seller

Seller avatar
Reputation scores are based on the amount of documents a seller has sold for a fee and the reviews they have received for those documents. There are three levels: Bronze, Silver and Gold. The better the reputation, the more your can rely on the quality of the sellers work.
michealmuthii Teachme2-tutor
Follow You need to be logged in order to follow users or courses
Sold
13
Member since
1 year
Number of followers
2
Documents
615
Last sold
1 month ago
EXCELLENT HOMEWORK HELP AND TUTORING

EXCELLENT HOMEWORK HELP AND TUTORING ,ALL KIND OF QUIZ AND EXAMS WITH GUARANTEE OF A EXCELLENT HOMEWORK HELP AND TUTORING ,ALL KIND OF QUIZ AND EXAMS WITH GUARANTEE OF A Am an expert on major courses especially; psychology,Nursing, Human resource Management and Mathemtics Assisting students with quality work is my first priority. I ensure scholarly standards in my documents and that\'s why i\'m one of the BEST GOLD RATED TUTORS in STUVIA. I assure a GOOD GRADE if you will use my work.

Read more Read less
4.6

386 reviews

5
257
4
100
3
26
2
3
1
0

Recently viewed by you

Why students choose Stuvia

Created by fellow students, verified by reviews

Quality you can trust: written by students who passed their tests and reviewed by others who've used these notes.

Didn't get what you expected? Choose another document

No worries! You can instantly pick a different document that better fits what you're looking for.

Pay as you like, start learning right away

No subscription, no commitments. Pay the way you're used to via credit card and download your PDF document instantly.

Student with book image

“Bought, downloaded, and aced it. It really can be that simple.”

Alisha Student

Working on your references?

Create accurate citations in APA, MLA and Harvard with our free citation generator.

Working on your references?

Frequently asked questions