Written by students who passed Immediately available after payment Read online or as PDF Wrong document? Swap it for free 4.6 TrustPilot
logo-home
Exam (elaborations)

Advanced Health Assessment Qui1

Rating
5.0
(1)
Sold
-
Pages
11
Grade
A+
Uploaded on
15-08-2024
Written in
2024/2025

Advanced HealtAdvanced Health Assessment Qui1h Assessment Qui1

Institution
Course

Content preview

Advanced Health Assessment Quiz


A patient presents for a pre-operative physical. He has been previously diagnosed
with Macular Degeneration. The practitioner knows what to be the most consistent
visual problem associated with this condition?
Answers:
A. Difficulty with Peripheral vision
B. Blurring of near vision
C. Difficulty with distant vision
D. Loss of the central vision field - ANSWER D. Loss of the central vision field

Mrs. Smith's medical chart documents that her visual acuity is 20/40 in both eyes.
This means that:
Answers:
A. She was standing 40 feet from the eye chart and could read the line that someone
with normal vision would read standing 20 feet from the chart.
B.She was standing 20 feet from the chart and could read the line that someone with
normal vision could read standing 40 feet from the chart.
C. She was able to read 20 of the 40 letter on the chart with both eyes.
D. She has presbyopia. - ANSWER B. She was standing 20 feet from the chart and
could read the line that someone with normal vision could read standing 40 feet from
the chart.

The advanced practice nurse screens for nystagmus by:
Answers:
A. Assessing visual acuity
B. Palpating the glove while the eyelids are closed
C. Inspecting the macula of the eye with an opthalmoscope
D. Inspecting movement of the eyes to the six cardinal fields of gaze - ANSWER D.
Inspecting movement of the eyes to the six cardinal fields of gaze

Which of the following examination findings is cause for concern in an adult?
Answers:
A. The lymph node is not palpable
B. A palpable lymph node is fixed in its setting
C. A palpable lymph is approximately 0.3 cm in size
D. A palpable lymph node moves under the examiner's fingers - ANSWER B. A
palpable lymph node is fixed in its setting

Bulging of the typmpanic membrane without mobility is most often associated with:
Answers:
A. Fluid in the middle ear
B. Impacted cerumen in the ear canal
C. Repeated and prolonged crying cycles
D. Healed typmanic membrane perforation - ANSWER A. Fluid in the middle ear

, Which of the following is a "red flag" regarding patients presenting with headache?
Answers:
A. Unilateral pain
B. Phonophobia and photophobia
C. New onset after age 50 year
D. Pain over sinuses - ANSWER C. New onset after age 50 year

A light is pointed at a patient's pupil which contracts. It is also noted that the other
pupil contracts as well, though it is not exposed to bright light. Which of the following
terms describes this later phenomenon?
Answers:
A. Direct reaction
B. Near reaction
C. Accomodation
D. Consensual reaction - ANSWER D. Consensual reaction

What is a sensitive test for detecting hearing loss?
Answers:
A. Weber test
B. Rinne test
C. Whispered voice test
D. Otoscopic exam - ANSWER C. Whispered voice test

The practitioner is conducting an ophthalmoscopic exam and knows that all the
following steps are correct except:
Answers:
A. Using the practitioner's right eye to examine the patient's right eye
B. Using the round beam of white light
C. Moving in with the ophthalmoscope at a 15 degree angle
D. Starting the examination with the lens disc at 10 diopters - ANSWER D. Starting
the examination with the lens disc at 10 diopters

A college student presents with a sore throat, fever and fatigue for two days. The
practitioner does a careful lymphatic examination and notices some scattered small,
mobile lymph nodes just behind her sternocleidomastoid muscles bilaterally. What
group of nodes are being palpated?
Answers:
A. Submandibular
B. Tonsillar
C. Occipital
D. Posterior cervical - ANSWER D. Posterior cervical

Which would produce a hyperresonant percussion note?
Answers:
a. Empyema
b. Lobar pneumonia
c. Chronic obstructive pulmonary disease (COPD)
d. Pleural effusion - ANSWER c. Chronic obstructive pulmonary disease (COPD)

Written for

Course

Document information

Uploaded on
August 15, 2024
Number of pages
11
Written in
2024/2025
Type
Exam (elaborations)
Contains
Questions & answers

Subjects

$18.49
Get access to the full document:

Wrong document? Swap it for free Within 14 days of purchase and before downloading, you can choose a different document. You can simply spend the amount again.
Written by students who passed
Immediately available after payment
Read online or as PDF


Also available in package deal

Reviews from verified buyers

Showing all reviews
1 year ago

5.0

1 reviews

5
1
4
0
3
0
2
0
1
0
Trustworthy reviews on Stuvia

All reviews are made by real Stuvia users after verified purchases.

Get to know the seller

Seller avatar
Reputation scores are based on the amount of documents a seller has sold for a fee and the reviews they have received for those documents. There are three levels: Bronze, Silver and Gold. The better the reputation, the more your can rely on the quality of the sellers work.
michealmuthii Teachme2-tutor
Follow You need to be logged in order to follow users or courses
Sold
13
Member since
1 year
Number of followers
2
Documents
615
Last sold
1 month ago
EXCELLENT HOMEWORK HELP AND TUTORING

EXCELLENT HOMEWORK HELP AND TUTORING ,ALL KIND OF QUIZ AND EXAMS WITH GUARANTEE OF A EXCELLENT HOMEWORK HELP AND TUTORING ,ALL KIND OF QUIZ AND EXAMS WITH GUARANTEE OF A Am an expert on major courses especially; psychology,Nursing, Human resource Management and Mathemtics Assisting students with quality work is my first priority. I ensure scholarly standards in my documents and that\'s why i\'m one of the BEST GOLD RATED TUTORS in STUVIA. I assure a GOOD GRADE if you will use my work.

Read more Read less
4.6

386 reviews

5
257
4
100
3
26
2
3
1
0

Recently viewed by you

Why students choose Stuvia

Created by fellow students, verified by reviews

Quality you can trust: written by students who passed their tests and reviewed by others who've used these notes.

Didn't get what you expected? Choose another document

No worries! You can instantly pick a different document that better fits what you're looking for.

Pay as you like, start learning right away

No subscription, no commitments. Pay the way you're used to via credit card and download your PDF document instantly.

Student with book image

“Bought, downloaded, and aced it. It really can be that simple.”

Alisha Student

Working on your references?

Create accurate citations in APA, MLA and Harvard with our free citation generator.

Working on your references?

Frequently asked questions