CA 2024 DMV
WRITTEN TEST
GRADED A+ --
ALREADY PASSED
ACTUAL SOLUTION.
STUVIA
, CA 2024 DMV Written
Test graded A+ --
ALREADY PASSED
A broken yellow centerline means that:
A. Passing is not permitted.
B. Passing on the right is permitted when the way ahead is clear.
C. Passing on the left is permitted when the way ahead is clear. - answer ✅✅C. Passing on the left is
permitted when the way ahead is clear.
A broken yellow line beside a solid yellow line indicates that passing is:
A. Permitted from the side next to the solid yellow line.
B. Not permitted from either direction.
C. Permitted from the side next to the broken yellow line. - answer ✅✅C. Permitted from the side next
to the broken yellow line.
A diamond-shaped sign means:
A. Yield.
B. Stop.
C. Warning. - answer ✅✅C. Warning.
A flashing yellow traffic signal at an intersection means:
, A. You should treat the signal like a stop sign.
B. Stop. Yield to all cross traffic before crossing in the intersection.
C. Slow down and be alert at the upcoming intersection. - answer ✅✅C. Slow down and be alert at the
upcoming intersection.
A peace officer is signaling for you to drive to the edge of the roadway. You decide to ignore the officer's
warning and flee the scene. You are guilty of a misdemeanor and can be punished by being:
A. Fined up to $1,000.
B. Jailed in the county jail for not more than one year.
C. Given a warning and a citation. - answer ✅✅B. Jailed in the county jail for not more than one year.
A person may legally ride in the back of a pickup truck when:
A. The sides of the pickup bed are at least 24 inches high.
B. The back of the pickup is covered with a camper shell.
C. In a secured seat and while using an approved safety belt. - answer ✅✅C. In a secured seat and
while using an approved safety belt.
A solid yellow line next to a broken yellow line means that vehicles:
A. Driving in both directions may pass.
B. Next to the broken line may pass.
C. Next to the solid line may pass. - answer ✅✅B. Next to the broken line may pass.
A white painted curb indicates a:
A. Loading zone for freight or passengers.
B. Loading zone for passengers or mail only.
WRITTEN TEST
GRADED A+ --
ALREADY PASSED
ACTUAL SOLUTION.
STUVIA
, CA 2024 DMV Written
Test graded A+ --
ALREADY PASSED
A broken yellow centerline means that:
A. Passing is not permitted.
B. Passing on the right is permitted when the way ahead is clear.
C. Passing on the left is permitted when the way ahead is clear. - answer ✅✅C. Passing on the left is
permitted when the way ahead is clear.
A broken yellow line beside a solid yellow line indicates that passing is:
A. Permitted from the side next to the solid yellow line.
B. Not permitted from either direction.
C. Permitted from the side next to the broken yellow line. - answer ✅✅C. Permitted from the side next
to the broken yellow line.
A diamond-shaped sign means:
A. Yield.
B. Stop.
C. Warning. - answer ✅✅C. Warning.
A flashing yellow traffic signal at an intersection means:
, A. You should treat the signal like a stop sign.
B. Stop. Yield to all cross traffic before crossing in the intersection.
C. Slow down and be alert at the upcoming intersection. - answer ✅✅C. Slow down and be alert at the
upcoming intersection.
A peace officer is signaling for you to drive to the edge of the roadway. You decide to ignore the officer's
warning and flee the scene. You are guilty of a misdemeanor and can be punished by being:
A. Fined up to $1,000.
B. Jailed in the county jail for not more than one year.
C. Given a warning and a citation. - answer ✅✅B. Jailed in the county jail for not more than one year.
A person may legally ride in the back of a pickup truck when:
A. The sides of the pickup bed are at least 24 inches high.
B. The back of the pickup is covered with a camper shell.
C. In a secured seat and while using an approved safety belt. - answer ✅✅C. In a secured seat and
while using an approved safety belt.
A solid yellow line next to a broken yellow line means that vehicles:
A. Driving in both directions may pass.
B. Next to the broken line may pass.
C. Next to the solid line may pass. - answer ✅✅B. Next to the broken line may pass.
A white painted curb indicates a:
A. Loading zone for freight or passengers.
B. Loading zone for passengers or mail only.