Geschreven door studenten die geslaagd zijn Direct beschikbaar na je betaling Online lezen of als PDF Verkeerd document? Gratis ruilen 4,6 TrustPilot
logo-home
Tentamen (uitwerkingen)

Pharm Evolve Practice Exam 2024/2025 Questions With Completed & Verified Solutions.

Beoordeling
-
Verkocht
-
Pagina's
13
Cijfer
A+
Geüpload op
16-08-2024
Geschreven in
2024/2025

Pharm Evolve Practice Exam 2024/2025 Questions With Completed & Verified Solutions.

Instelling
EVOLVE HESI PHARM PN
Vak
EVOLVE HESI PHARM PN

Voorbeeld van de inhoud

Pharm Evolve Practice

A healthcare provider prescribes cephalexin monohydrate (Keflex) for a client with a
postoperative infection. It is most important for the nurse to assess for what additional drug
allergy before administering this prescription?
A) Penicillins.
B) Aminoglycosides.
C) Erythromycins.
D) Sulfonamides. - ANS A) Penicillins.

Which nursing intervention is most important when caring for a client receiving the
antimetabolite cytosine arabinoside (Arc-C) for chemotherapy?
A) Hydrate the client with IV fluids before and after infusion.
B) Assess the client for numbness and tingling of extremities.
C) Inspect the client's oral mucosa for ulcerations.
D) Monitor the client's urine pH for increased acidity. - ANS C) Inspect the client's oral mucosa
for ulcerations.

When assessing an adolescent who recently overdosed on acetaminophen (Tylenol), it is most
important for the nurse to assess for pain in which area of the body?
A) Flank.
B) Abdomen.
C) Chest.
D) Head. - ANS B) Abdomen.

An adult client is given a prescription for a scopolamine patch (Transderm Scop) to prevent
motion sickness while on a cruise. Which information should the nurse provide to the client?
A) Apply the patch at least 4 hours prior to departure.
B) Change the patch every other day while on the cruise.
C) Place the patch on a hairless area at the base of the skull.
D) Drink no more than 2 alcoholic drinks during the cruise. - ANS A) Apply the patch at least 4
hours prior to departure.

The nurse is reviewing the use of the patient-controlled analgesia (PCA) pump with a client in
the immediate postoperative period. The client will receive morphine 1 mg IV per hour basal rate
with 1 mg IV every 15 minutes per PCA to total 5 mg IV maximally per hour. What assessment
has the highest priority before initiating the PCA pump?
A) The expiration date on the morphine syringe in the pump.
B) The rate and depth of the client's respirations.
C) The type of anesthesia used during the surgical procedure.
D) The client's subjective and objective signs of pain. - ANS B) The rate and depth of the client's
respirations.

, .

A medication that is classified as a beta-1 agonist is most commonly prescribed for a client with
which condition?
A) Glaucoma.
B) Hypertension.
C) Heart failure.
D) Asthma. - ANS C) Heart failure.

A female client with rheumatoid arthritis take ibuprofen (Motrin) 600 mg PO 4 times a day. To
prevent gastrointestinal bleeding, misoprostol (Cytotec) 100 mcg PO is prescribed. Which
information is most important for the nurse to include in client teaching?
A) Use contraception during intercourse.
B) Ensure the Cytotec is taken on an empty stomach.
C) Encourage oral fluid intake to prevent constipation.
D) Take Cytotec 30 minutes prior to Motrin. - ANS A) Use contraception during intercourse.

A client with heart failure is prescribed spironolactone (Aldactone). Which information is most
important for the nurse to provide to the client about diet modifications?
A) Do not add salt to foods during preparation.
B) Refrain for eating foods high in potassium.
C) Restrict fluid intake to 1000 ml per day.
D) Increase intake of milk and milk products. - ANS B) Refrain for eating foods high in
potassium.

In evaluating the effects of lactulose (Cephulac), which outcome should indicate that the drug is
performing as intended?
A) An increase in urine output.
B) Two or three soft stools per day.
C) Watery, diarrhea stools.
D) Increased serum bilirubin. - ANS B) Two or three soft stools per day.

The healthcare provider prescribes naproxen (Naproxen) twice daily for a client with
osteoarthritis of the hands. The client tells the nurse that the drug does not seem to be effective
after three weeks. Which is the best response for the nurse to provide?
A) The frequency of the dosing is necessary to increase the effectiveness.
B) Therapeutic blood levels of this drug are reached in 4 to 6 weeks.
C) Another type of nonsteroidal antiinflammatory drug may be indicated.
D) Systemic corticosteroids are the next drugs of choice for pain relief. - ANS C) Another type of
nonsteroidal antiinflammatory drug may be indicated.

Which instruction(s) should the nurse give to a female client who just received a prescription for
oral metronidazole (Flagyl) for treatment of trichomonas vaginalis? (Select all that apply.)

Geschreven voor

Instelling
EVOLVE HESI PHARM PN
Vak
EVOLVE HESI PHARM PN

Documentinformatie

Geüpload op
16 augustus 2024
Aantal pagina's
13
Geschreven in
2024/2025
Type
Tentamen (uitwerkingen)
Bevat
Vragen en antwoorden

Onderwerpen

$10.49
Krijg toegang tot het volledige document:

Verkeerd document? Gratis ruilen Binnen 14 dagen na aankoop en voor het downloaden kun je een ander document kiezen. Je kunt het bedrag gewoon opnieuw besteden.
Geschreven door studenten die geslaagd zijn
Direct beschikbaar na je betaling
Online lezen of als PDF


Ook beschikbaar in voordeelbundel

Maak kennis met de verkoper

Seller avatar
De reputatie van een verkoper is gebaseerd op het aantal documenten dat iemand tegen betaling verkocht heeft en de beoordelingen die voor die items ontvangen zijn. Er zijn drie niveau’s te onderscheiden: brons, zilver en goud. Hoe beter de reputatie, hoe meer de kwaliteit van zijn of haar werk te vertrouwen is.
LEWIS12 Howard Community College
Volgen Je moet ingelogd zijn om studenten of vakken te kunnen volgen
Verkocht
27
Lid sinds
1 jaar
Aantal volgers
1
Documenten
1013
Laatst verkocht
1 maand geleden

3.2

5 beoordelingen

5
1
4
0
3
3
2
1
1
0

Recent door jou bekeken

Waarom studenten kiezen voor Stuvia

Gemaakt door medestudenten, geverifieerd door reviews

Kwaliteit die je kunt vertrouwen: geschreven door studenten die slaagden en beoordeeld door anderen die dit document gebruikten.

Niet tevreden? Kies een ander document

Geen zorgen! Je kunt voor hetzelfde geld direct een ander document kiezen dat beter past bij wat je zoekt.

Betaal zoals je wilt, start meteen met leren

Geen abonnement, geen verplichtingen. Betaal zoals je gewend bent via iDeal of creditcard en download je PDF-document meteen.

Student with book image

“Gekocht, gedownload en geslaagd. Zo makkelijk kan het dus zijn.”

Alisha Student

Bezig met je bronvermelding?

Maak nauwkeurige citaten in APA, MLA en Harvard met onze gratis bronnengenerator.

Bezig met je bronvermelding?

Veelgestelde vragen