Geschreven door studenten die geslaagd zijn Direct beschikbaar na je betaling Online lezen of als PDF Verkeerd document? Gratis ruilen 4,6 TrustPilot
logo-home
Tentamen (uitwerkingen)

Health Policy Issues: An Economic Perspective

Beoordeling
-
Verkocht
-
Pagina's
26
Cijfer
A+
Geüpload op
17-08-2024
Geschreven in
2024/2025

Health Policy Issues: An Economic Perspective

Instelling
Vak

Voorbeeld van de inhoud

Test Bank for Health Policy Issues: An Economic Perspective,
7th Edition by Feldstein, 9781640550100, Covering Chapters 1-
38 | Includes Rationales


The quantitative study of the distribution of mental disorders in human populations is called which of
the following?

A. Mortality
B. Prevalence
C.Epidemiology
D.Clinical epidemiology - ANSWER: C.Epidemiology

Which statement best describes the DSM-5?

A.It is a medical psychiatric assessment system.

B.It is a compendium of treatment modalities.

C.It offers a complete list of nursing diagnoses.

D.It suggests common interventions for mental disorders. - ANSWER: A.It is a medical psychiatric
assessment system.

Current information suggests that the most disabling mental disorders are the result of which of the
following?

A.Biological influences

B.Psychological trauma

C.Learned ways of behaving

D.Faulty patterns of early nurturance - ANSWER: A.Biological influences

A nurse's identification badge includes the term, Psychiatric Mental Health Nurse. A patient with a
history of paranoia asks,
"What does that title mean?" The nurse responds best by answering with which of the following?

A."Don't be afraid; it means I'm here to help, not hurt, you."

B."Psychiatric mental health nurses care for people with mental illnesses."

C."We have the specialized skills needed to care for people with mental illnesses."

D."The nurses who work in mental health facilities have that title." - ANSWER: C."We have the
specialized skills needed to care for people with mental illnesses."

Which statement about diagnosis of a mental disorder is true?

,A.The symptoms of each disorder are common among all cultures.

B.Culture may cause variations in symptoms for each clinical disorder.

C.All mental disorders listed in the DSM-5 are seen in all cultures.

D.Psychiatric diagnoses are listed separately from other physical disorders in a five-axes system. -
ANSWER: B.Culture may cause variations in symptoms for each clinical disorder.

The prevalence rate over a 12-month period for major depressive disorder is which of the following?

A.Lower than the prevalence rate for panic disorder

B.Greater than the prevalence rate for social phobia

C.Equal to the prevalence rate for schizophrenia

D.Greater than the prevalence rate for generalized anxiety - ANSWER: D.Greater than the prevalence
rate for generalized anxiety

Which of the following severe mental illnesses are recognized across cultures?

A.Antisocial and borderline personality disorders

B.Schizophrenia and bipolar disorder

C.Bulimia and anorexia nervosa

D.Amok and social phobia - ANSWER: B.Schizophrenia and bipolar disorder

Providing a large group of patients minimal care through assistance with tasks such as bathing, eating,
and toileting was historically referred to as what form of care?

A.Structural

B.Moral treatment

C.Custodial

D.Asylum - ANSWER: C.Custodial

Asylum-based training programs began in the late 1800s in Canada. What was the rationale for
initiating psychiatric nursing training?

A.There were greater needs for custodial care

B.Changes in treatment approaches meant greater needs for nursing care and assistance

C.The early feminist movement advocated for career training for women and girls

D.The moral treatment era meant that early psychotherapy strategies were desired in asylum settings
- ANSWER: B.Changes in treatment approaches meant greater needs for nursing care and assistance

Which of the following is the major distinction between fear and anxiety?

A.Fear is a universal experience; anxiety is neurotic.

, B.Fear enables constructive action; anxiety is dysfunctional.

C.Fear is a psychological experience; anxiety is a physiological experience.

D.Fear is a response to a specific danger; anxiety is a response to an unknown danger. - ANSWER:
D.Fear is a response to a specific danger; anxiety is a response to an unknown danger.

Which of the following is the initial nursing action for a newly admitted anxious patient?

A.Assess the patient's use of defence mechanisms

B.Assess the patient's level of anxiety

C.Limit environmental stimuli

D.Provide antianxiety medication - ANSWER: B.Assess the patient's level of anxiety

Selective inattention is first noted when experiencing which level of anxiety?

A.Mild

B.Moderate

C.Severe

D.Panic - ANSWER: B.Moderate

Delusionary thinking is a characteristic of which of the following?

A.Chronic anxiety

B.Acute anxiety

C.Severe anxiety

D.Panic level anxiety - ANSWER: D.Panic level anxiety

Which of the following is generally true about ego defence mechanisms?

A.They often involve some degree of self-deception.

B.They are rarely used by mentally healthy people.

C.They seldom make the person more comfortable.

D.They are usually effective in resolving conflicts. - ANSWER: A.They often involve some degree of
self-deception.

A 20-year-old man was sexually molested at age 10, but he can no longer remember the incident.
Which ego defence mechanism is in use?

A.Projection

B.Repression

C.Displacement

Gekoppeld boek

Geschreven voor

Vak

Documentinformatie

Geüpload op
17 augustus 2024
Aantal pagina's
26
Geschreven in
2024/2025
Type
Tentamen (uitwerkingen)
Bevat
Vragen en antwoorden

Onderwerpen

$18.49
Krijg toegang tot het volledige document:

Verkeerd document? Gratis ruilen Binnen 14 dagen na aankoop en voor het downloaden kun je een ander document kiezen. Je kunt het bedrag gewoon opnieuw besteden.
Geschreven door studenten die geslaagd zijn
Direct beschikbaar na je betaling
Online lezen of als PDF


Ook beschikbaar in voordeelbundel

Maak kennis met de verkoper

Seller avatar
De reputatie van een verkoper is gebaseerd op het aantal documenten dat iemand tegen betaling verkocht heeft en de beoordelingen die voor die items ontvangen zijn. Er zijn drie niveau’s te onderscheiden: brons, zilver en goud. Hoe beter de reputatie, hoe meer de kwaliteit van zijn of haar werk te vertrouwen is.
phinta004 Chamberlain College Nursing
Volgen Je moet ingelogd zijn om studenten of vakken te kunnen volgen
Verkocht
19
Lid sinds
1 jaar
Aantal volgers
2
Documenten
982
Laatst verkocht
1 maand geleden
EXCELLENT HOMEWORK

EXCELLENT HOMEWORK HELP AND TUTORING ,ALL KIND OF QUIZ AND EXAMS WITH GUARANTEE OF A EXCELLENT HOMEWORK HELP AND TUTORING ,ALL KIND OF QUIZ AND EXAMS WITH GUARANTEE OF A Am an expert on major courses especially; psychology,Nursing, Human resource Management and Mathemtics Assisting students with quality work is my first priority. I ensure scholarly standards in my documents and that's why i'm one of the BEST GOLD RATED TUTORS in STUVIA. I assure a GOOD GRADE if you will use my work.

Lees meer Lees minder
4.7

181 beoordelingen

5
135
4
38
3
6
2
1
1
1

Recent door jou bekeken

Waarom studenten kiezen voor Stuvia

Gemaakt door medestudenten, geverifieerd door reviews

Kwaliteit die je kunt vertrouwen: geschreven door studenten die slaagden en beoordeeld door anderen die dit document gebruikten.

Niet tevreden? Kies een ander document

Geen zorgen! Je kunt voor hetzelfde geld direct een ander document kiezen dat beter past bij wat je zoekt.

Betaal zoals je wilt, start meteen met leren

Geen abonnement, geen verplichtingen. Betaal zoals je gewend bent via iDeal of creditcard en download je PDF-document meteen.

Student with book image

“Gekocht, gedownload en geslaagd. Zo makkelijk kan het dus zijn.”

Alisha Student

Bezig met je bronvermelding?

Maak nauwkeurige citaten in APA, MLA en Harvard met onze gratis bronnengenerator.

Bezig met je bronvermelding?

Veelgestelde vragen