Written by students who passed Immediately available after payment Read online or as PDF Wrong document? Swap it for free 4.6 TrustPilot
logo-home
Exam (elaborations)

Keltners Psychiatric Nursing 8th, 9th Edition Steele

Rating
-
Sold
-
Pages
74
Grade
A+
Uploaded on
17-08-2024
Written in
2024/2025

Keltners Psychiatric Nursing 8th, 9th Edition Steele

Institution
Course

Content preview

Test Bank Keltners Psychiatric Nursing 8th, 9th
Edition Steele

The following is not a characteristic of an insect:

A. Three segmented body

B. Six legs

C. Two pairs of wings

D. Two tentacles - ANSWER:D. Two tentacles



The following is not used to measure greenhouse crop nutrient levels:

A. Soil tests

B. Soluble salts meter

C. Foliar analysis

D. Tensiometer - ANSWER:D. Tensiometer



Light intensity can be measured in units of:

A. Nanometers

B. Micrometers

C. Foot-candles

D. Newtons - ANSWER:C. Foot-candles



A ___________results from crossing parents of different genotype for a trait.

A. clone

,B. scion

C. species

D. hybrid - ANSWER:D. hybrid



The ________ transports water and nutrients from the roots to other parts of the plant.

A. phloem

B. xylem

C. pith

D. cambium - ANSWER:B. xylem



Crassula argentea is the botanical name for Jade Plant. Crassula is the _______ of the plant.

A. family

B. cultivar

C. species

D. genus - ANSWER:D. genus



Indolebutyric acid (IBA) is commonly used to:

A. control insects

B. control diseases

C. raise soil pH

D. promote rooting of cuttings - ANSWER:D. promote rooting of cuttings



Signal words on labels alert the user to the toxicity of a pesticide. Which of the following words is not
used as a signal word?=

A. DANGER

B. HAZARDOUS

,C. CAUTION

D. WARNING - ANSWER:B. HAZARDOUS



Which of the following flower parts is contained in the pistil?

A. sepal

B. receptacle

C. anther

D. style - ANSWER:D. style



_________ is the process of softening or breaking a seed coat in order to overcome seed dormancy.

A. Scarification

B. Stratification

C. Ratification

D. Augmentation - ANSWER:A. Scarification



Prior to transplanting, seedlings should be _______________.

A. kept in the dark.

B. grown at a temperature of 90°F.

C. hardened-off

D. allowed to dampen-off. - ANSWER:C. hardened-off



In order to lower the pH of a soil, materials containing ________ are used.

A. dolomite

B. lime

C. hydrated lime

, D. sulfur - ANSWER:D. sulfur



Which of the following nutrients would be retained more by a root medium with high cation exchange
capacity (CEC)?

A. Potassium

B. Phosphate

C. Nitrate

D. Sulfate - ANSWER:A. Potassium



Soluble salts in medium is measured by electrical conductivity (EC). An appropaite EC range for flowering
potted crops using the pour through extraction method is:

A. 0.25mS/cm to 0.75 mS/cm

B. 0.5 mS/cm to 2.0 mS/cm

C. 1.0 mS.cm to 4.6 mS/cm

D. 3.0 mS.cm to 6.2 mS/cm - ANSWER:C. 1.0 mS.cm to 4.6 mS/cm



Soilless medium can be amended with which of the following materials prior to potting to provide
magnesium?

A. Epsom Salt

B. Gypsum

C. Micronutrients mix

D. Triple superphospate - ANSWER:A. Epsom Salt



The Worker Protection Standards (WPS) developed for agriculture pesticides was implemented by what
government agency?

A. United States Department of Agriculture

B. Agriculture Cooperative Extension Service

Connected book

Written for

Course

Document information

Uploaded on
August 17, 2024
Number of pages
74
Written in
2024/2025
Type
Exam (elaborations)
Contains
Questions & answers

Subjects

$18.49
Get access to the full document:

Wrong document? Swap it for free Within 14 days of purchase and before downloading, you can choose a different document. You can simply spend the amount again.
Written by students who passed
Immediately available after payment
Read online or as PDF


Also available in package deal

Get to know the seller

Seller avatar
Reputation scores are based on the amount of documents a seller has sold for a fee and the reviews they have received for those documents. There are three levels: Bronze, Silver and Gold. The better the reputation, the more your can rely on the quality of the sellers work.
phinta004 Chamberlain College Nursing
Follow You need to be logged in order to follow users or courses
Sold
19
Member since
1 year
Number of followers
2
Documents
982
Last sold
1 month ago
EXCELLENT HOMEWORK

EXCELLENT HOMEWORK HELP AND TUTORING ,ALL KIND OF QUIZ AND EXAMS WITH GUARANTEE OF A EXCELLENT HOMEWORK HELP AND TUTORING ,ALL KIND OF QUIZ AND EXAMS WITH GUARANTEE OF A Am an expert on major courses especially; psychology,Nursing, Human resource Management and Mathemtics Assisting students with quality work is my first priority. I ensure scholarly standards in my documents and that's why i'm one of the BEST GOLD RATED TUTORS in STUVIA. I assure a GOOD GRADE if you will use my work.

Read more Read less
4.7

181 reviews

5
135
4
38
3
6
2
1
1
1

Recently viewed by you

Why students choose Stuvia

Created by fellow students, verified by reviews

Quality you can trust: written by students who passed their tests and reviewed by others who've used these notes.

Didn't get what you expected? Choose another document

No worries! You can instantly pick a different document that better fits what you're looking for.

Pay as you like, start learning right away

No subscription, no commitments. Pay the way you're used to via credit card and download your PDF document instantly.

Student with book image

“Bought, downloaded, and aced it. It really can be that simple.”

Alisha Student

Working on your references?

Create accurate citations in APA, MLA and Harvard with our free citation generator.

Working on your references?

Frequently asked questions