Geschreven door studenten die geslaagd zijn Direct beschikbaar na je betaling Online lezen of als PDF Verkeerd document? Gratis ruilen 4,6 TrustPilot
logo-home
Tentamen (uitwerkingen)

Policing (Justice Series) 3rd Edition by John - Ch. 1-13,

Beoordeling
-
Verkocht
-
Pagina's
62
Cijfer
A+
Geüpload op
17-08-2024
Geschreven in
2024/2025

Policing (Justice Series) 3rd Edition by John - Ch. 1-13,

Instelling
Vak

Voorbeeld van de inhoud

Test Bank: Policing (Justice Series) 3rd Edition by John
- Ch. 1-13, 9780134441924, with Rationales

The following is not a characteristic of an insect:

A. Three segmented body

B. Six legs

C. Two pairs of wings

D. Two tentacles - ANSWER:D. Two tentacles



The following is not used to measure greenhouse crop nutrient levels:

A. Soil tests

B. Soluble salts meter

C. Foliar analysis

D. Tensiometer - ANSWER:D. Tensiometer



Light intensity can be measured in units of:

A. Nanometers

B. Micrometers

C. Foot-candles

D. Newtons - ANSWER:C. Foot-candles



A ___________results from crossing parents of different genotype for a trait.

A. clone

B. scion

C. species

D. hybrid - ANSWER:D. hybrid



The ________ transports water and nutrients from the roots to other parts of the plant.

A. phloem

B. xylem

,C. pith

D. cambium - ANSWER:B. xylem



Crassula argentea is the botanical name for Jade Plant. Crassula is the _______ of the plant.

A. family

B. cultivar

C. species

D. genus - ANSWER:D. genus



Indolebutyric acid (IBA) is commonly used to:

A. control insects

B. control diseases

C. raise soil pH

D. promote rooting of cuttings - ANSWER:D. promote rooting of cuttings



Signal words on labels alert the user to the toxicity of a pesticide. Which of the following words is not
used as a signal word?=

A. DANGER

B. HAZARDOUS

C. CAUTION

D. WARNING - ANSWER:B. HAZARDOUS



Which of the following flower parts is contained in the pistil?

A. sepal

B. receptacle

C. anther

D. style - ANSWER:D. style



_________ is the process of softening or breaking a seed coat in order to overcome seed dormancy.

A. Scarification

B. Stratification

,C. Ratification

D. Augmentation - ANSWER:A. Scarification



Prior to transplanting, seedlings should be _______________.

A. kept in the dark.

B. grown at a temperature of 90°F.

C. hardened-off

D. allowed to dampen-off. - ANSWER:C. hardened-off



In order to lower the pH of a soil, materials containing ________ are used.

A. dolomite

B. lime

C. hydrated lime

D. sulfur - ANSWER:D. sulfur



Which of the following nutrients would be retained more by a root medium with high cation exchang
e capacity (CEC)?

A. Potassium

B. Phosphate

C. Nitrate

D. Sulfate - ANSWER:A. Potassium



Soluble salts in medium is measured by electrical conductivity (EC). An appropaite EC range for flowe
ring potted crops using the pour through extraction method is:

A. 0.25mS/cm to 0.75 mS/cm

B. 0.5 mS/cm to 2.0 mS/cm

C. 1.0 mS.cm to 4.6 mS/cm

D. 3.0 mS.cm to 6.2 mS/cm - ANSWER:C. 1.0 mS.cm to 4.6 mS/cm



Soilless medium can be amended with which of the following materials prior to potting to provide m
agnesium?

A. Epsom Salt

, B. Gypsum

C. Micronutrients mix

D. Triple superphospate - ANSWER:A. Epsom Salt



The Worker Protection Standards (WPS) developed for agriculture pesticides was implemented by w
hat government agency?

A. United States Department of Agriculture

B. Agriculture Cooperative Extension Service

C. Department of Homeland Security

D. Environmental Protection Agency - ANSWER:D. Environmental Protection Agency



Cytokinins are responsible for cell division and differentiation in the plant. Cytokinins are produced in
what plant part?

A. Lateral shoots

B. Roots

C. Terminal shoots

D. Cambium - ANSWER:B. Roots



Which of the following auxins is naturally produced in the plant?

A. Indole-3-acetic acid (IAA)

B. Naphthalene acetic acid (NAA)

C. Indolepropionic acid (IPA)

D. Indole-3-butyric acid (IBA) - ANSWER:A. Indole-3-acetic acid (IAA)



Carbon is an essential plant element. Plants obtain carbon from carbon dioxide gas (CO2). Air on the
average contains what percent CO2?

A. 0.30 percent

B. 30 percent

C. 0.03 percent

D. 3 percent - ANSWER:C. 0.03 percent



A plant's growth response to temperature is called:

Gekoppeld boek

Geschreven voor

Vak

Documentinformatie

Geüpload op
17 augustus 2024
Aantal pagina's
62
Geschreven in
2024/2025
Type
Tentamen (uitwerkingen)
Bevat
Vragen en antwoorden

Onderwerpen

$18.49
Krijg toegang tot het volledige document:

Verkeerd document? Gratis ruilen Binnen 14 dagen na aankoop en voor het downloaden kun je een ander document kiezen. Je kunt het bedrag gewoon opnieuw besteden.
Geschreven door studenten die geslaagd zijn
Direct beschikbaar na je betaling
Online lezen of als PDF

Maak kennis met de verkoper

Seller avatar
De reputatie van een verkoper is gebaseerd op het aantal documenten dat iemand tegen betaling verkocht heeft en de beoordelingen die voor die items ontvangen zijn. Er zijn drie niveau’s te onderscheiden: brons, zilver en goud. Hoe beter de reputatie, hoe meer de kwaliteit van zijn of haar werk te vertrouwen is.
phinta004 Chamberlain College Nursing
Volgen Je moet ingelogd zijn om studenten of vakken te kunnen volgen
Verkocht
19
Lid sinds
1 jaar
Aantal volgers
2
Documenten
982
Laatst verkocht
1 maand geleden
EXCELLENT HOMEWORK

EXCELLENT HOMEWORK HELP AND TUTORING ,ALL KIND OF QUIZ AND EXAMS WITH GUARANTEE OF A EXCELLENT HOMEWORK HELP AND TUTORING ,ALL KIND OF QUIZ AND EXAMS WITH GUARANTEE OF A Am an expert on major courses especially; psychology,Nursing, Human resource Management and Mathemtics Assisting students with quality work is my first priority. I ensure scholarly standards in my documents and that's why i'm one of the BEST GOLD RATED TUTORS in STUVIA. I assure a GOOD GRADE if you will use my work.

Lees meer Lees minder
4.7

181 beoordelingen

5
135
4
38
3
6
2
1
1
1

Recent door jou bekeken

Waarom studenten kiezen voor Stuvia

Gemaakt door medestudenten, geverifieerd door reviews

Kwaliteit die je kunt vertrouwen: geschreven door studenten die slaagden en beoordeeld door anderen die dit document gebruikten.

Niet tevreden? Kies een ander document

Geen zorgen! Je kunt voor hetzelfde geld direct een ander document kiezen dat beter past bij wat je zoekt.

Betaal zoals je wilt, start meteen met leren

Geen abonnement, geen verplichtingen. Betaal zoals je gewend bent via iDeal of creditcard en download je PDF-document meteen.

Student with book image

“Gekocht, gedownload en geslaagd. Zo makkelijk kan het dus zijn.”

Alisha Student

Bezig met je bronvermelding?

Maak nauwkeurige citaten in APA, MLA en Harvard met onze gratis bronnengenerator.

Bezig met je bronvermelding?

Veelgestelde vragen