Written by students who passed Immediately available after payment Read online or as PDF Wrong document? Swap it for free 4.6 TrustPilot
logo-home
Exam (elaborations)

The Psychiatric Interview 4th Edition Carlat

Rating
-
Sold
-
Pages
7
Grade
A+
Uploaded on
17-08-2024
Written in
2024/2025

The Psychiatric Interview 4th Edition Carlat

Institution
Course

Content preview

Test Bank For The Psychiatric Interview 4th Edition Carlat |
9781496327710

Which is the best action for the nurse to take when assessing a child who might be abused?
a. Confront the parents with the facts, and ask them what happened.
b. Consult with a professional member of the health team about making a report.
c. Ask the child which parent caused this injury.
d. Say or do nothing; the nurse has only suspicions, not evidence. - ANSWER: B. Consult with a
professional member of the health team about making a report.

Which is true about domestic violence between same-sex partners?
a. Such violence is less common than that between heterosexual partners.
b. The frequency and intensity of violence are greater than between heterosexual partners.
c. Rates of violence are about the same as between heterosexual partners.
d. None of the above. - ANSWER: C. Rates of violence are about the same as between heterosexual
partners.

Which assessment finding might indicate elder self-neglect?
a. Hesitancy to talk openly with nurse
b. Inability to manage personal finances
c. Missing valuables that are not misplaced
d. Unusual explanations for injuries - ANSWER: B. Inability to manage personal finances

Which type of child abuse can be most difficult to treat effectively?
a. Emotional
b. Neglect
c. Physical
d. Sexual - ANSWER: a. Emotional

Women in battering relationships often remain in those relationships as a result of faulty or incorrect
beliefs. Which belief is valid?
a. If she tried to leave, she would be at increased risk for violence.
b. If she would do a better job of meeting his needs, the violence would stop.
c. No one else would put up with her dependent clinging behavior.
d. She often does things that provoke the violent episodes. - ANSWER: a. If she tried to leave, she
would be at increased risk for violence.

SATA: Examples of child maltreatment include:
a. calling the child stupid for climbing on a fence and getting injured.
b. giving the child a time-out for misbehaving by hitting a sibling
c. failing to buy a desired toy for Christmas.
d. spanking an infant who won't stop crying.
e. watching pornographic movies in a child's presence.
f. withholding meals as punishment for disobedience. - ANSWER: a d e f

SATA: A female client comes to an urgent care clinic and says, "I've just been raped." What should the
nurse do?
a. Allow the client to express whatever she wants.
b. Ask the client if staff can call a friend or family member for her.
c. Offer the client coffee, tea, or whatever she likes to drink
d. Get the examination completed quickly to decrease trauma to the client.
e. Provide the client privacy; let her go to a room to make phone calls.

, f. Stay with the client until someone else arrives to be with her. - ANSWER: a b f

Which statement would indicate that teaching about naltrexone (ReVia) has been effective?
a. "I'll get sick if I use heroin while taking this medication."
b. "This medication will block the effects of any opioid substance take."
c. "If I use opioids while taking naltrexone, I'll become extremely ill."
d. "Using naltrexone may make me dizzy." - ANSWER: b. "This medication will block the effects of any
opioid substance take."

Clonidine (Catapres) is prescribed for symptoms of opioid withdrawal. Which nursing assessment is
essential before giving a dose of the medication?
a. Assessing the client's blood pressure
b. Determining when the client last used an opiate
c. Monitoring the client for tremors
d. Completing a thorough physical assessment - ANSWER: a. Assessing the client's blood pressure

Which behaviors would indicate stimulant intoxication?
a. Slurred speech, unsteady gait, impaired concentration
b. Hyperactivity, talkativeness, euphoria
c. Relaxed inhibitions, increased appetite, distorted perceptions
d. Depersonalization, dilated pupils, visual hallucinations - ANSWER: b. Hyperactivity, talkativeness,
euphoria

The 12 steps of AA teach that
a. acceptance of being an alcoholic will prevent urges to drink.
b. a higher power will protect individuals if they feel like drinking.
c. once a person has learned to be sober, he or she can graduate and
a. leave AA.
d. once a person is sober, he or she remains at risk for drinking. - ANSWER: d. once a person is sober,
he or she remains at risk for drinking.

The nurse has provided an in-service program on impaired professionals. She knows that teaching has
been effective when staff identify which as the highest risk for substance abuse among professionals?
a. Most nurses are codependent in their personal and professional relationships.
b. Most nurses come from dysfunctional families and are at risk for developing addiction.
c. Most nurses are exposed to various substances and believe they are not at risk of developing the
disease.
d. Most nurses have preconceived ideas about what kind of people become addicted. - ANSWER: c.
Most nurses are exposed to various substances and believe they are not at risk of developing the
disease.

A client comes to day treatment intoxicated but says he is not. The nurse identifies that the client is
exhibiting symptoms of
a. denial.
b. reaction formation.
c. projection.
d. transference. - ANSWER: a. denial.

The client tells the nurse that she has a drink every morning to calm her nerves and stop her tremors.
The nurse realizes the client is at risk for
a. an anxiety disorder.
b. a neurologic disorder.
c. physical dependence.
d. psychological addiction. - ANSWER: c. physical dependence.

SATA: Which conditions would the nurse recognize as signs of alcohol withdrawal?
a. Blackouts

Connected book

Written for

Course

Document information

Uploaded on
August 17, 2024
Number of pages
7
Written in
2024/2025
Type
Exam (elaborations)
Contains
Questions & answers

Subjects

$18.49
Get access to the full document:

Wrong document? Swap it for free Within 14 days of purchase and before downloading, you can choose a different document. You can simply spend the amount again.
Written by students who passed
Immediately available after payment
Read online or as PDF

Get to know the seller

Seller avatar
Reputation scores are based on the amount of documents a seller has sold for a fee and the reviews they have received for those documents. There are three levels: Bronze, Silver and Gold. The better the reputation, the more your can rely on the quality of the sellers work.
phinta004 Chamberlain College Nursing
Follow You need to be logged in order to follow users or courses
Sold
19
Member since
1 year
Number of followers
2
Documents
982
Last sold
1 month ago
EXCELLENT HOMEWORK

EXCELLENT HOMEWORK HELP AND TUTORING ,ALL KIND OF QUIZ AND EXAMS WITH GUARANTEE OF A EXCELLENT HOMEWORK HELP AND TUTORING ,ALL KIND OF QUIZ AND EXAMS WITH GUARANTEE OF A Am an expert on major courses especially; psychology,Nursing, Human resource Management and Mathemtics Assisting students with quality work is my first priority. I ensure scholarly standards in my documents and that's why i'm one of the BEST GOLD RATED TUTORS in STUVIA. I assure a GOOD GRADE if you will use my work.

Read more Read less
4.7

181 reviews

5
135
4
38
3
6
2
1
1
1

Why students choose Stuvia

Created by fellow students, verified by reviews

Quality you can trust: written by students who passed their tests and reviewed by others who've used these notes.

Didn't get what you expected? Choose another document

No worries! You can instantly pick a different document that better fits what you're looking for.

Pay as you like, start learning right away

No subscription, no commitments. Pay the way you're used to via credit card and download your PDF document instantly.

Student with book image

“Bought, downloaded, and aced it. It really can be that simple.”

Alisha Student

Working on your references?

Create accurate citations in APA, MLA and Harvard with our free citation generator.

Working on your references?

Frequently asked questions