Geschreven door studenten die geslaagd zijn Direct beschikbaar na je betaling Online lezen of als PDF Verkeerd document? Gratis ruilen 4,6 TrustPilot
logo-home
Tentamen (uitwerkingen)

Life-Span Development 17th Edition by John - Ch. 1-20, 9781259922787

Beoordeling
-
Verkocht
-
Pagina's
8
Cijfer
A+
Geüpload op
17-08-2024
Geschreven in
2024/2025

Life-Span Development 17th Edition by John - Ch. 1-20, 9781259922787

Instelling
Vak

Voorbeeld van de inhoud

Test Bank: Life-Span Development 17th Edition by John - Ch. 1-
20, 9781259922787, with Rationales
1. The nurse tells a mother that the blueprint for all inherited traits, such as height, is found in which
of the following?
a. Sperm
b. Ovary
c. Chromosomes
d. Nucleus of the cell - ANSWER:C

51. A nurse instructing a group of parents about safety rules for infants and young children should
include which of the following measures in the teaching plan?
a. Remove plants from the child's reach
b. Provide the infant with a pillow at night
c. Use a plastic covering on the infant's mattress
d. Keep the crib sides up and set the mattress at the highest setting - ANSWER:A

2. The nurse discovers during the intake assessment of a 5-year-old child that the child lives with his
biologic parents and siblings. How would the nurse categorize this family type?
a. Extended family
b. Blended family
c. Social family
d. Nuclear family - ANSWER:D

52. A child who uses senses and motor abilities to understand the world is displaying characteristics
consistent with which stage of Piaget cognitive development?
a. Sensorimotor stage of cognitive development
b. Preoperational stage of cognitive development
c. Formal operational stage of cognitive development
d. Concrete operational stage of cognitive development - ANSWER:A

3. A newborn baby weighs 7 lb at birth. What does the nurse anticipate the baby's weight will be at 1
year of age?
a. 14 lb
b. 17 lb
c. 21 lb
d. 25 lb - ANSWER:C

53. A child who has just begun to demonstrate object permanence is in which of the Piaget stages of
cognitive development?
a. Sensorimotor
b. Preoperational thought
c. Formal operational thought
d. Concrete operational thought - ANSWER:A

4. The mother of a 5-month-old child is concerned because the child cannot sit by himself. The nurse
explains that sitting alone is not expected until the baby reaches what age?
a. 6 months
b. 7 months
c. 8 months
d. 9 months - ANSWER:B

54. A child who has just begun to demonstrate egocentric thinking is in which of the Piaget stages of
cognitive development?
a. Sensorimotor
b. Preoperational thought

, c. Formal operational thought
d. Concrete operational thought - ANSWER:B

5. A young mother asks the nurse how long she should wait before introducing solid food to her
infant. The nurse explains that breast milk will provide all the nutrition her infant needs for how many
months?
a. 2 to 3 months
b. 4 to 6 months
c. 7 to 9 months
d. 10 to 12 months - ANSWER:B

55. A child who has just begun to demonstrate the ability to understand and apply logical operations
to help interpret specific experiences or perceptions is in which of the Piaget stages of cognitive
development?
a. Sensorimotor
b. Preoperational thought
c. Formal operational thought
d. Concrete operational thought - ANSWER:D

6. When a mother asks the nurse about introducing solid foods into the child's diet, which of the
following would be the best answer?
a. "Introduce meat first."
b. "Introduce one solid food at a time several days apart."
c. "Introduce solid foods by mixing two or three foods together."
d. "Introduce solid foods by adding strained food to the infant's bottle." - ANSWER:B

56. A child who is able to use a systematic, scientific problem-solving approach is in which of the
Piaget stages of cognitive development?
a. Sensorimotor
b. Preoperational thought
c. Formal operational thought
d. Concrete operational thought - ANSWER:C

7. A baby's muscular development progresses in what type of pattern?
a. Regressive
b. Erratic
c. Cephalocaudal
d. Unpredictable - ANSWER:C

57. According to Erikson, an infant who was abandoned by his or her primary caregiver is at risk for
developing which of the following?
a. Guilt
b. Mistrust
c. Isolation
d. Confusion - ANSWER:B

8. At what age does a child typically possess the physiological, neuromuscular, and psychological
maturity necessary to master toilet training?
a. 6 to 10 months
b. 10 to 14 months
c. 14 to 18 months
d. 18 to 24 months - ANSWER:D

MULTIPLE RESPONSE

58. Separation anxiety includes which stage(s)? (Select all that apply.)
a. Detachment

Gekoppeld boek

Geschreven voor

Vak

Documentinformatie

Geüpload op
17 augustus 2024
Aantal pagina's
8
Geschreven in
2024/2025
Type
Tentamen (uitwerkingen)
Bevat
Vragen en antwoorden

Onderwerpen

$18.49
Krijg toegang tot het volledige document:

Verkeerd document? Gratis ruilen Binnen 14 dagen na aankoop en voor het downloaden kun je een ander document kiezen. Je kunt het bedrag gewoon opnieuw besteden.
Geschreven door studenten die geslaagd zijn
Direct beschikbaar na je betaling
Online lezen of als PDF

Maak kennis met de verkoper

Seller avatar
De reputatie van een verkoper is gebaseerd op het aantal documenten dat iemand tegen betaling verkocht heeft en de beoordelingen die voor die items ontvangen zijn. Er zijn drie niveau’s te onderscheiden: brons, zilver en goud. Hoe beter de reputatie, hoe meer de kwaliteit van zijn of haar werk te vertrouwen is.
phinta004 Chamberlain College Nursing
Volgen Je moet ingelogd zijn om studenten of vakken te kunnen volgen
Verkocht
19
Lid sinds
1 jaar
Aantal volgers
2
Documenten
982
Laatst verkocht
1 maand geleden
EXCELLENT HOMEWORK

EXCELLENT HOMEWORK HELP AND TUTORING ,ALL KIND OF QUIZ AND EXAMS WITH GUARANTEE OF A EXCELLENT HOMEWORK HELP AND TUTORING ,ALL KIND OF QUIZ AND EXAMS WITH GUARANTEE OF A Am an expert on major courses especially; psychology,Nursing, Human resource Management and Mathemtics Assisting students with quality work is my first priority. I ensure scholarly standards in my documents and that's why i'm one of the BEST GOLD RATED TUTORS in STUVIA. I assure a GOOD GRADE if you will use my work.

Lees meer Lees minder
4.7

181 beoordelingen

5
135
4
38
3
6
2
1
1
1

Recent door jou bekeken

Waarom studenten kiezen voor Stuvia

Gemaakt door medestudenten, geverifieerd door reviews

Kwaliteit die je kunt vertrouwen: geschreven door studenten die slaagden en beoordeeld door anderen die dit document gebruikten.

Niet tevreden? Kies een ander document

Geen zorgen! Je kunt voor hetzelfde geld direct een ander document kiezen dat beter past bij wat je zoekt.

Betaal zoals je wilt, start meteen met leren

Geen abonnement, geen verplichtingen. Betaal zoals je gewend bent via iDeal of creditcard en download je PDF-document meteen.

Student with book image

“Gekocht, gedownload en geslaagd. Zo makkelijk kan het dus zijn.”

Alisha Student

Bezig met je bronvermelding?

Maak nauwkeurige citaten in APA, MLA en Harvard met onze gratis bronnengenerator.

Bezig met je bronvermelding?

Veelgestelde vragen