Geschreven door studenten die geslaagd zijn Direct beschikbaar na je betaling Online lezen of als PDF Verkeerd document? Gratis ruilen 4,6 TrustPilot
logo-home
Tentamen (uitwerkingen)

Life-Span Development 17th Edition by John - Ch. 1-20, 9781259922787

Beoordeling
-
Verkocht
-
Pagina's
5
Cijfer
A+
Geüpload op
17-08-2024
Geschreven in
2024/2025

Life-Span Development 17th Edition by John - Ch. 1-20, 9781259922787

Instelling
Vak

Voorbeeld van de inhoud

Test Bank: Life-Span Development 17th Edition by John - Ch. 1-
20, 9781259922787, with Rationales

When psychologists speak of life-span development, they are referring to an approach that
emphasizes...
a. child development, specifically
b. humanity's historical development
c. only the periods of the human life span involving growth
d. both the perionds of the human life span involving both growth and those involving decline -
ANSWER:d. both the periods of the human life span involving both growth and those involving decline

Which psychologist contended that "trust versus mistrust" is the first psychological stage?
a. Jean Piaget
b. Erik Erikson
c. Sigmund Freud
d. Lev Vygotsky - ANSWER:b. Erik Eridson

The criticisms of psychoanalytic theory include all of the following ones, EXCEPT:
a. the sexual underpinnings of develop[ment are given too much importance
b. a lack of scientific support
c. too much emphasis on unconscious processes
d. an image of people that is too negative - ANSWER:c. too much emphasis on unconscious processes

Robert Siegler emphasizes that an important aspect of development is:
a. being rewarded for good behaviors
b. actively constructing one's world through assimilation and accommodation
c. learning good strategies for processing information
d. learning through the pairing of a neutral stimulus with a conditioned response - ANSWER:c.
learning good strategies for processing information

The upper boundary of the human life span has historically been, and continues to
be___________years
a. 78
b. 100
c. 110
d. 122 - ANSWER:d. 122

____________is to operant conditioning as______________is to social cognitive theory.
a. Skinner, Bandura
b. Skinner, Pavlov
c. Pavlov, Watson
d. Pavlov, Bandura - ANSWER:a. Skinner, Bandura

The American Psychological Association (APA) has developed ethical guidelines in conducting research
that address four important issues. Which of the following is NOT included?
a. informed consent
b. authorization to release information
c. deception
d. debriefing - ANSWER:b. authorization to release information

During the 20th century, life expectancy increased ___________years.

b. 20
c. 30
d. 35 - ANSWER:c. 30

, In 2005______________of U.S. children were living in families below the poverty line.
a. 19.2%
b. 17.4%
c. 16.4%
d. 22.8% - ANSWER:b. 17.4%

The Minnesota Family Investment Program was designed to:
a. provide parents with education on parenting young children
b. primarily influence the behavior of adults, through employment
c. primarily influence the behavior of children, through early childhood education
d. primarily influence the behavior of the family, through family therapy - ANSWER:b. primarily
influence the behavior of adults, through employment

The pattern of change that begins at conception and continues through the life span. Most
development involves growth, although it also includes decline brought on by aging and dying. -
ANSWER:Life-Span Development

The perspective that development is lifelong, multidimensional, multidirectional, plastic,
multidisciplinary, and contextual; involves growth, maintenance, and regulation; and is constructed
through biological sociocultural, and individual factors working together. - ANSWER:Life-Span
perspective

a pattern of change involving growth and decline, beginning at conception and lasting until death. -
ANSWER:Life-Span Development

Life phases: infancy, childhood, adolescence, young adulthood, middle adulthood, and late adulthood
- ANSWER:Life-Span Development

-childhood has been of interest for a long time
-adulthood became of interest in the late 1900's - ANSWER:The Historical Perspective

Three Philosophical views of child development: - ANSWER:Original Sin
Taula rasa
inaate goodness

childhood is seen as a special time of growth and change, influenced by childrearing practices,
childhood experiences, and environmental influences. - ANSWER:The historical perspective

the pattern of movement or change that begins at conception and continues through the human life
span. - ANSWER:development

------------------are similar for individuals in a particular age group. These influences include biological
processes such as puberty and menopause. They also include sociocultural, environmental processes
such as beginning formal education (usually at about age 6 in most cultures) and retirement (which
takes place in the fifties and sixties in most cultures) - ANSWER:Normative age-graded influences

Influences that are common to people of a particular generation because of historical circumstances -
ANSWER:Normative history-graded influences

occurrences that have a major impact on the individual's life. - ANSWER:nonnormative life events

encompasses the behavior patterns, beliefs, and all other products of a particular group of people
that are passed on from generation to generation - ANSWER:culture

Gekoppeld boek

Geschreven voor

Vak

Documentinformatie

Geüpload op
17 augustus 2024
Aantal pagina's
5
Geschreven in
2024/2025
Type
Tentamen (uitwerkingen)
Bevat
Vragen en antwoorden

Onderwerpen

$18.49
Krijg toegang tot het volledige document:

Verkeerd document? Gratis ruilen Binnen 14 dagen na aankoop en voor het downloaden kun je een ander document kiezen. Je kunt het bedrag gewoon opnieuw besteden.
Geschreven door studenten die geslaagd zijn
Direct beschikbaar na je betaling
Online lezen of als PDF

Maak kennis met de verkoper

Seller avatar
De reputatie van een verkoper is gebaseerd op het aantal documenten dat iemand tegen betaling verkocht heeft en de beoordelingen die voor die items ontvangen zijn. Er zijn drie niveau’s te onderscheiden: brons, zilver en goud. Hoe beter de reputatie, hoe meer de kwaliteit van zijn of haar werk te vertrouwen is.
phinta004 Chamberlain College Nursing
Volgen Je moet ingelogd zijn om studenten of vakken te kunnen volgen
Verkocht
19
Lid sinds
1 jaar
Aantal volgers
2
Documenten
982
Laatst verkocht
1 maand geleden
EXCELLENT HOMEWORK

EXCELLENT HOMEWORK HELP AND TUTORING ,ALL KIND OF QUIZ AND EXAMS WITH GUARANTEE OF A EXCELLENT HOMEWORK HELP AND TUTORING ,ALL KIND OF QUIZ AND EXAMS WITH GUARANTEE OF A Am an expert on major courses especially; psychology,Nursing, Human resource Management and Mathemtics Assisting students with quality work is my first priority. I ensure scholarly standards in my documents and that's why i'm one of the BEST GOLD RATED TUTORS in STUVIA. I assure a GOOD GRADE if you will use my work.

Lees meer Lees minder
4.7

181 beoordelingen

5
135
4
38
3
6
2
1
1
1

Recent door jou bekeken

Waarom studenten kiezen voor Stuvia

Gemaakt door medestudenten, geverifieerd door reviews

Kwaliteit die je kunt vertrouwen: geschreven door studenten die slaagden en beoordeeld door anderen die dit document gebruikten.

Niet tevreden? Kies een ander document

Geen zorgen! Je kunt voor hetzelfde geld direct een ander document kiezen dat beter past bij wat je zoekt.

Betaal zoals je wilt, start meteen met leren

Geen abonnement, geen verplichtingen. Betaal zoals je gewend bent via iDeal of creditcard en download je PDF-document meteen.

Student with book image

“Gekocht, gedownload en geslaagd. Zo makkelijk kan het dus zijn.”

Alisha Student

Bezig met je bronvermelding?

Maak nauwkeurige citaten in APA, MLA en Harvard met onze gratis bronnengenerator.

Bezig met je bronvermelding?

Veelgestelde vragen