Geschreven door studenten die geslaagd zijn Direct beschikbaar na je betaling Online lezen of als PDF Verkeerd document? Gratis ruilen 4,6 TrustPilot
logo-home
Tentamen (uitwerkingen)

Essential Cell Biology 5th Edition by Alberts

Beoordeling
2.0
(1)
Verkocht
-
Pagina's
18
Cijfer
A+
Geüpload op
18-08-2024
Geschreven in
2024/2025

Essential Cell Biology 5th Edition by Alberts

Instelling
Vak

Voorbeeld van de inhoud

Test Bank for Essential Cell Biology 5th Edition by Alberts |
9780393680379 | Chapter 1-20 |All Chapters with Answers
and Rationals
Living systems are incredibly diverse in size, shape, environment, and behavior. It is estimated that
there are between 10 million and 100 million different species. Despite this wide variety of organisms,
it remains difficult to define what it means to say that something is alive. Which of the following can
be described as the smallest living unit?

(a) DNA
(b) Cell
(c) Organelle
(d) Protein - ANSWER: (b) Cell

Indicate whether the following statements are true or false. If the statement is false, explain why it is
false.

(a) A virus is a living organism
(b) Cells of different types can have different chemical requirements
(c) A human whit blood cell is larger than a Paramecium cell - ANSWER: (a) False. Viruses are not
defined as living organisms because the lack the ability to reproduce by themselves

(b) True

(c) False. A Paramecium cell is approximately 10x as large as a human white blood cell

The flow of genetic information is controlled by a series of biochemical reactions that result in the
production of proteins, each with its own specific order of amino acids. Choose the correct series of
biochemical reactions from the options presented here.

(a) replication, transcription, translation
(b) replication, translation, transcription
(c) translation, transcription, replication
(d) translation, replication, transcription - ANSWER: (a) replication, transcription, translation

Proteins are important architectural and catalytic components within the cell, helping to determine its
chemistry, its shape, and its ability to respond to changes in the environment. Remarkably, all of the
different proteins in a cell are made from the same 20 ______. By linking them in different sequences,
the cell can make protein molecules with different conformations and surface chemistries, and
therefore different functions.

(a) nucleotides
(b) sugars
(c) amino acids
(d) fatty acids - ANSWER: (c) amino acids

Changes in DNA sequence from one generation to the next may result in offspring that are altered in
fitness compared with their parents. The process of change and selection over the course of many
generations is the basis of

(a) mutation
(b) evolution
(c) heredity
(d) reproduction - ANSWER: (b) evolution

,What unit of length would you generally use to measure a typical human cell?

(a) centimeters
(b) nanometers
(c) millimeters
(d) micrometers - ANSWER: (d) micrometers

Uses a light microscope with an optical component to take advantage of the different refractive
indexes of light passing through different regions of the cell - ANSWER: Phase contrast

Employs a light microscope and requires that samples be fixed and stained in order to reveal cellular
details - ANSWER: Bright-field

Requires the use of two sets of filters. The first filter narrows the wavelength range that reaches the
specimen and the second blocks out all wavelengths that pass up to the eyepiece except for those
emitted by the dye in the sample - ANSWER: Fluorescence

Scans the specimen with a focused laser beam to obtain a series of two-dimensional optical sections,
which can be used to reconstruct an image of the specimen in three-dimensions. The laser excites a
fluorescent dye molecule, and the emitted light from each illuminated point is captured through a
pinhole and recorded by a detector - ANSWER: Confocal

Has the ability to resolve cellular components as small as 2 nm - ANSWER: Transmission electron

Requires coating the sample with a thin layer of a heavy metal to produce three-dimensional images
of the surface of a sample - ANSWER: Scanning Electron

By definition, prokaryotic cells do not possess

(a) a nucleus
(b) replication machinery
(c) ribosomes
(d) membrane bilayers - ANSWER: (a) a nucleus

Although there are many distinct prokaryotic species, most have a small range of shapes, sizes, and
growth rates. Which of the following characteristics are not observed in prokaryotes?

(a) a highly structured cytoplasm
(b) endoplasmic reticulum
(c) the ability to divide rapidly
(d) a cell wall - ANSWER: (a) a highly structured cytoplasm
(b) endoplasmic reticulum

Indicate whether the following statements are true or false. If the statement is false, explain why it is
false.

(a) Oxygen is toxic to certain prokaryotic organisms
(b) Mitochondria are thought to have evolved from anaerobic bacteria
(c) Although bacteria use a variety of organic substances as food, bacteria are not able to live on
inorganic substances - ANSWER: (a) True

(b) False. Mitochondria are thought to have evolved from aerobic bacteria

(c) False. Some prokaryotes (bacteria) can live on inorganic substances

, The ______ ________ is made up of two concentric membranes and is continuous with the
endoplasmic reticulum

(a) plasma membrane
(b) Golgi network
(c) mitochondrial membrane
(d) nuclear envelope - ANSWER: (d) nuclear envelope

The nucleus, an organelle found in eukaryotic cells, confines the ______, keeping them separated
from other components of the cell.

(a) lysosomes
(b) chromosomes
(c) peroxisomes
(d) ribosomes - ANSWER: (b) chromosomes

Which of the following organelles has both an outer and an inner membrane?

(a) endoplasmic reticulum
(b) mitochondrion
(c) lysosome
(d) peroxisome - ANSWER: (b) mitochondrion

Mitochondria contain their own genome, are able to duplicate, and actually divide on a different
timeline from the rest of the cell. Nevertheless, mitochondria canot function for long when isolated
from the cell because they are

(a) viruses
(b) parasites
(c) endosymbionts
(d) anaerobes - ANSWER: (c) endosymbionts

Chloroplasts are found only in eukaryotic cells that carry out photosynthesis: plants and algae. Plants
and algae appear green as a result of the presence of chlorophyll. Where is chlorophyll located in the
chloroplast?

(a) in the first, outer membrane
(b) in the space between the first and second membrane
(c) in the second, inner membrane
(d) in the third, innermost membrane - ANSWER: (d) in the third, innermost membrane

Photosynthesis enables plants to capture the energy from sunlight. In this essential process, plants
incorporate the carbon from CO2 into high-energy _______ molecules, which plant cell mitochondria
use to produce ATP.

(a) fat
(b) sugar
(c) protein
(d) fiber - ANSWER: (b) sugar

The cell constantly exchanges materials by bringing nutrients in from the external environment and
shuttling unwanted by-products back out. Which term describes the process by which external
materials are captured inside vesicles and brought into the cell?

(a) degredation
(b) exocytosis
(c) phagocytosis

Gekoppeld boek

Geschreven voor

Vak

Documentinformatie

Geüpload op
18 augustus 2024
Aantal pagina's
18
Geschreven in
2024/2025
Type
Tentamen (uitwerkingen)
Bevat
Vragen en antwoorden

Onderwerpen

$18.49
Krijg toegang tot het volledige document:

Verkeerd document? Gratis ruilen Binnen 14 dagen na aankoop en voor het downloaden kun je een ander document kiezen. Je kunt het bedrag gewoon opnieuw besteden.
Geschreven door studenten die geslaagd zijn
Direct beschikbaar na je betaling
Online lezen of als PDF


Ook beschikbaar in voordeelbundel

Beoordelingen van geverifieerde kopers

Alle reviews worden weergegeven
1 jaar geleden

2.0

1 beoordelingen

5
0
4
0
3
0
2
1
1
0
Betrouwbare reviews op Stuvia

Alle beoordelingen zijn geschreven door echte Stuvia-gebruikers na geverifieerde aankopen.

Maak kennis met de verkoper

Seller avatar
De reputatie van een verkoper is gebaseerd op het aantal documenten dat iemand tegen betaling verkocht heeft en de beoordelingen die voor die items ontvangen zijn. Er zijn drie niveau’s te onderscheiden: brons, zilver en goud. Hoe beter de reputatie, hoe meer de kwaliteit van zijn of haar werk te vertrouwen is.
phinta004 Chamberlain College Nursing
Volgen Je moet ingelogd zijn om studenten of vakken te kunnen volgen
Verkocht
19
Lid sinds
1 jaar
Aantal volgers
2
Documenten
982
Laatst verkocht
1 maand geleden
EXCELLENT HOMEWORK

EXCELLENT HOMEWORK HELP AND TUTORING ,ALL KIND OF QUIZ AND EXAMS WITH GUARANTEE OF A EXCELLENT HOMEWORK HELP AND TUTORING ,ALL KIND OF QUIZ AND EXAMS WITH GUARANTEE OF A Am an expert on major courses especially; psychology,Nursing, Human resource Management and Mathemtics Assisting students with quality work is my first priority. I ensure scholarly standards in my documents and that's why i'm one of the BEST GOLD RATED TUTORS in STUVIA. I assure a GOOD GRADE if you will use my work.

Lees meer Lees minder
4.7

181 beoordelingen

5
135
4
38
3
6
2
1
1
1

Recent door jou bekeken

Waarom studenten kiezen voor Stuvia

Gemaakt door medestudenten, geverifieerd door reviews

Kwaliteit die je kunt vertrouwen: geschreven door studenten die slaagden en beoordeeld door anderen die dit document gebruikten.

Niet tevreden? Kies een ander document

Geen zorgen! Je kunt voor hetzelfde geld direct een ander document kiezen dat beter past bij wat je zoekt.

Betaal zoals je wilt, start meteen met leren

Geen abonnement, geen verplichtingen. Betaal zoals je gewend bent via iDeal of creditcard en download je PDF-document meteen.

Student with book image

“Gekocht, gedownload en geslaagd. Zo makkelijk kan het dus zijn.”

Alisha Student

Bezig met je bronvermelding?

Maak nauwkeurige citaten in APA, MLA en Harvard met onze gratis bronnengenerator.

Bezig met je bronvermelding?

Veelgestelde vragen