Geschreven door studenten die geslaagd zijn Direct beschikbaar na je betaling Online lezen of als PDF Verkeerd document? Gratis ruilen 4,6 TrustPilot
logo-home
Tentamen (uitwerkingen)

Pathophysiology 7th Edition by Jacquelyn L. Banasik Chapter 1-54

Beoordeling
-
Verkocht
1
Pagina's
21
Cijfer
A+
Geüpload op
18-08-2024
Geschreven in
2024/2025

Pathophysiology 7th Edition by Jacquelyn L. Banasik Chapter 1-54

Instelling
Vak

Voorbeeld van de inhoud

Test Bank For Pathophysiology 7th Edition by Jacquelyn L.
Banasik Chapter 1-54 |9780323761550| All Chapters with
Answers and Rationals
An ordered photographic display of a set of chromosomes from a single cell is a(n):
A) metaphase spread.
B) autosomal spread.
C) karyotype.
D) anaphase spread. - ANSWER: c

An error in which homologous chromosomes fail to separate during meiosis is termed:
A) aneuploidy.
B) nondisjunction.
C) polyploidy.
D) anaplasia. - ANSWER: b

A somatic cell that does not contain a multiple of 23 chromosomes is called:
A) an aneuploid cell.
B) a euploid cell.
C) a polyploidy cell.
D) a haploid cell. - ANSWER: a

A 20-year-old pregnant female gives birth to a stillborn child. Autopsy reveals that the fetus has 92
chromosomes. Which of the following describes this condition?
A) Euploidy
B) Triploidy
C) Tetraploidy
D) Aneuploidy - ANSWER: c

If a person is a chromosomal mosaic, the person may:
A) be a carrier of the genetic disease.
B) have a mild form of the genetic disease.
C) have two genetic diseases.
D) be sterile as a result of the genetic disease. - ANSWER: b

The most common cause of Down syndrome is:
A) paternal nondisjunction.
B) maternal translocations.
C) maternal nondisjunction.
D) paternal translocations. - ANSWER: c

Risk factors for Down syndrome include:
A) fetal exposure to mutagens in the uterus.
B) increased paternal age.
C) family history of Down syndrome.
D) pregnancy in women over age 35. - ANSWER: d

A 13-year-old girl has a karyotype that reveals an absent homologous X chromosome with only a
single X chromosome present. Her condition is called:
A) Down syndrome.
B) Cri du chat syndrome.
C) Turner syndrome.
D) Edward syndrome - ANSWER: c

,A child is diagnosed with cystic fibrosis. History reveals that the child's parents are first cousins. Cystic
fibrosis was most likely the result of:
A) X inactivation.
B) genomic imprinting.
C) consanguinity.
D) obligate carriers. - ANSWER: c

Joey, age 9, is admitted to a pediatric unit with Duchenne muscular dystrophy. He inherited this
condition through a:
A) sex-linked dominant trait.
B) sex-influenced trait.
C) sex-limited trait.
D) sex-linked recessive trait. - ANSWER: d

A 50-year-old male was recently diagnosed with Huntington disease. Transmission of this disease is
associated with:
A) penetrance.
B) recurrence risk.
C) expressivity.
D) delayed age of onset. - ANSWER: d

People who have neurofibromatosis will show varying degrees of the disease; this is because of the
genetic principle of:
A) penetrance.
B) expressivity.
C) dominance.
D) recessiveness. - ANSWER: b

Cystic fibrosis is caused by an _____ gene.
A) X-linked dominant
B) X-linked recessive
C) autosomal dominant
D) autosomal recessive - ANSWER: d

To express a polygenic trait:
A) genes must interact with the environment.
B) several genes must act together.
C) multiple mutations must occur in the same family.
D) in situ cloning must occur. - ANSWER: b

The gradual increase in height among the human population over the past 100 years is an example of:
A) polygenic trait.
B) multifactorial trait.
C) crossing over.
D) recombination. - ANSWER: b

A couple has three offspring: one child with an autosomal dominant disease trait and two who are
normal. The father is affected by the autosomal dominant disease, but the mother does not have the
disease gene. What is the recurrence risk of this autosomal dominant disease for their next child?
A) 50%
B) 33%
C) 25%
D) Impossible to determine - ANSWER: a

A 12-year-old male is diagnosed with Klinefelter syndrome. His karyotype would reveal which of the
following?
A) XY

, B) XX
C) XYY
D) XXY - ANSWER: d

A 5-year-old male presents with mental retardation and is diagnosed with Fragile X syndrome. Which
of the following is most likely to cause this syndrome?
A) Translocation
B) Inversion
C) Nondisjunction
D) Duplication at fragile sites - ANSWER: d

The outward manifestation of a disease, often influenced by both genes and the environment, is
called the disease:
A) genotype.
B) allele.
C) phenotype.
D) dominance. - ANSWER: c

Which of the following genetic diseases manifests with progressive dementia in middle to later
adulthood?
A) Duchenne muscular dystrophy
B) Cystic fibrosis
C) Achondroplasia
D) Huntington disease - ANSWER: d

Which of the following types of genetic disorders is the most common cause of miscarriage?
A) Autosomal dominant
B) Autosomal recessive
C) X-linked recessive
D) Chromosomal - ANSWER: d

Which of the following is an accurate characteristic of an autosomal recessive pedigree?
A) On average, 50% of the children will have the autosomal recessive disease if one parent has the
disease.
B) Males are affected more than females.
C) On average, 25% of the children are affected by the autosomal recessive disease if both parents are
carriers.
D) There is a decreased risk of disease with consanguinity. - ANSWER: c

Which of the following is an accurate characterization of an X-linked recessive pedigree?
A) Disease is seen more often in males than females.
B) A pattern of skipped generations is rare.
C) Males are gene carriers.
D) Mothers usually transmit the disease to their daughters. - ANSWER: a

The process by which RNA directs the synthesis of protein is called:
A) termination.
B) transcription.
C) promotion.
D) translation. - ANSWER: d

A 15-year-old female is diagnosed with Prader-Willi syndrome. This condition is an example of:
A) gene imprinting.
B) an autosomal recessive trait.
C) an autosomal dominant trait.
D) a sex-linked trait. - ANSWER: a

Gekoppeld boek

Geschreven voor

Vak

Documentinformatie

Geüpload op
18 augustus 2024
Aantal pagina's
21
Geschreven in
2024/2025
Type
Tentamen (uitwerkingen)
Bevat
Vragen en antwoorden

Onderwerpen

$18.49
Krijg toegang tot het volledige document:

Verkeerd document? Gratis ruilen Binnen 14 dagen na aankoop en voor het downloaden kun je een ander document kiezen. Je kunt het bedrag gewoon opnieuw besteden.
Geschreven door studenten die geslaagd zijn
Direct beschikbaar na je betaling
Online lezen of als PDF

Maak kennis met de verkoper

Seller avatar
De reputatie van een verkoper is gebaseerd op het aantal documenten dat iemand tegen betaling verkocht heeft en de beoordelingen die voor die items ontvangen zijn. Er zijn drie niveau’s te onderscheiden: brons, zilver en goud. Hoe beter de reputatie, hoe meer de kwaliteit van zijn of haar werk te vertrouwen is.
phinta004 Chamberlain College Nursing
Volgen Je moet ingelogd zijn om studenten of vakken te kunnen volgen
Verkocht
19
Lid sinds
1 jaar
Aantal volgers
2
Documenten
982
Laatst verkocht
1 maand geleden
EXCELLENT HOMEWORK

EXCELLENT HOMEWORK HELP AND TUTORING ,ALL KIND OF QUIZ AND EXAMS WITH GUARANTEE OF A EXCELLENT HOMEWORK HELP AND TUTORING ,ALL KIND OF QUIZ AND EXAMS WITH GUARANTEE OF A Am an expert on major courses especially; psychology,Nursing, Human resource Management and Mathemtics Assisting students with quality work is my first priority. I ensure scholarly standards in my documents and that's why i'm one of the BEST GOLD RATED TUTORS in STUVIA. I assure a GOOD GRADE if you will use my work.

Lees meer Lees minder
4.7

181 beoordelingen

5
135
4
38
3
6
2
1
1
1

Recent door jou bekeken

Waarom studenten kiezen voor Stuvia

Gemaakt door medestudenten, geverifieerd door reviews

Kwaliteit die je kunt vertrouwen: geschreven door studenten die slaagden en beoordeeld door anderen die dit document gebruikten.

Niet tevreden? Kies een ander document

Geen zorgen! Je kunt voor hetzelfde geld direct een ander document kiezen dat beter past bij wat je zoekt.

Betaal zoals je wilt, start meteen met leren

Geen abonnement, geen verplichtingen. Betaal zoals je gewend bent via iDeal of creditcard en download je PDF-document meteen.

Student with book image

“Gekocht, gedownload en geslaagd. Zo makkelijk kan het dus zijn.”

Alisha Student

Bezig met je bronvermelding?

Maak nauwkeurige citaten in APA, MLA en Harvard met onze gratis bronnengenerator.

Bezig met je bronvermelding?

Veelgestelde vragen