Geschreven door studenten die geslaagd zijn Direct beschikbaar na je betaling Online lezen of als PDF Verkeerd document? Gratis ruilen 4,6 TrustPilot
logo-home
Tentamen (uitwerkingen)

EMR EXAM 3 STUDY Exam Question And Answers 2024

Beoordeling
-
Verkocht
-
Pagina's
103
Cijfer
A+
Geüpload op
21-08-2024
Geschreven in
2024/2025

EMR EXAM 3 STUDY Exam Question And Answers 2024

Instelling
Vak

Voorbeeld van de inhoud

EMR EXAM 3 STUDY Exam Question
And Answers 2024
The patient assessment sequence consists of all of the
following components, EXCEPT:
A) scene size-up
B) primary assessment
C) secondary assessment
D) family medical history - correct answers✅D


With assessment-based care, treatment rendered to the
patient is based on:
A) scene size-up findings
B) the patient's symptoms
C) past medical history findings
D) the patient's current medications - correct
answers✅B


All of the following are components of the scene size-up,
EXCEPT:
A) ensuring that the scene is safe for you to enter
B) determining the need for additional resources
C) determining whether the patient is sick or injured
D) strict adherence to standard precautions at all times -
correct answers✅C

,EMR EXAM 3 STUDY Exam Question
And Answers 2024
Which of the following statements regarding the scene
size-up is correct?
A) dispatch information is usually of minimal value during
your size-up of a scene
B) the scene size-up begins before you arrive at the
actual scene of the emergency
C) a thorough scene size-up can provide you with only a
limited amount of information
D) the time and day of the week can affect the decisions
you make about the scene size-up - correct answers✅B


When you arrive at an emergency scene, you should:
A) park your vehicle so that it helps secure the scene and
minimizes traffic blockage
B) assume that additional resources will be needed and
summon them as soon as possible
C) immediately exit your vehicle and quickly determine if
additional resources are needed
D) begin directing traffic until law enforcement personnel
arrive and assume that function - correct answers✅A


As you approach an emergency scene, you should first:
A) determine the number of critically injured patients
B) notify the dispatcher of your scene size-up findings

,EMR EXAM 3 STUDY Exam Question
And Answers 2024
C) scan the area to determine the extent of the incident
D) quickly gain access to the patient and begin treatment
- correct answers✅C


Scene hazards that are NOT visible to emergency
responders include:
A) spilled gasoline
B) ice on the road
C) poisonous fumes
D) unstable surfaces - correct answers✅C


Upon arriving at the scene of an overturned tanker truck,
you see green liquid leaking from the vehicle. The driver,
who is still in the truck, appears to be unconscious and is
bleeding heavily from the head. After requesting the
appropriate personnel, you should:
A) quickly remove the driver from the truck and begin
treating him
B) look for potential exit routes for the transporting
ambulance to take
C) direct all traffic away from the scene and request law
enforcement
D) ensure that you, your partner, and bystanders are at a
safe distance - correct answers✅D

, EMR EXAM 3 STUDY Exam Question
And Answers 2024
Identifying potential exit routes at an emergency scene is
MOST important because:
A) the quickest exit route is almost always the safest
route to take
B) ambulances will need to take the quickest route to the
hospital
C) law enforcement personnel need to be notified of all
exit routes
D) you may need to exit the area rapidly if the scene
becomes unsafe - correct answers✅D


The emergency medical responder should never enter an
enclosed space unless:
A) the fire chief advises him or her to do so
B) he or she has proper training and equipment
C) no other personnel are available at the time
D) he or she is wearing a face mask and gloves - correct
answers✅B


The purpose of noting the mechanism of injury (MOI) is
to:
A) identify life-threatening injuries that the patient has
B) rule out the possibility of any life-threatening injuries
C) allow you to predict what injuries the patient may have

Geschreven voor

Vak

Documentinformatie

Geüpload op
21 augustus 2024
Aantal pagina's
103
Geschreven in
2024/2025
Type
Tentamen (uitwerkingen)
Bevat
Vragen en antwoorden

Onderwerpen

$13.99
Krijg toegang tot het volledige document:

Verkeerd document? Gratis ruilen Binnen 14 dagen na aankoop en voor het downloaden kun je een ander document kiezen. Je kunt het bedrag gewoon opnieuw besteden.
Geschreven door studenten die geslaagd zijn
Direct beschikbaar na je betaling
Online lezen of als PDF

Maak kennis met de verkoper

Seller avatar
De reputatie van een verkoper is gebaseerd op het aantal documenten dat iemand tegen betaling verkocht heeft en de beoordelingen die voor die items ontvangen zijn. Er zijn drie niveau’s te onderscheiden: brons, zilver en goud. Hoe beter de reputatie, hoe meer de kwaliteit van zijn of haar werk te vertrouwen is.
chloemurimi Nursing
Volgen Je moet ingelogd zijn om studenten of vakken te kunnen volgen
Verkocht
197
Lid sinds
4 jaar
Aantal volgers
176
Documenten
1456
Laatst verkocht
4 maanden geleden
Expertsmindsz

Helping students not just improving grades but also to provide better learning of subject concepts and its problem statements. I am providing you world class assistance which may help you to excel in course or assignments.

4.0

37 beoordelingen

5
20
4
5
3
7
2
3
1
2

Recent door jou bekeken

Waarom studenten kiezen voor Stuvia

Gemaakt door medestudenten, geverifieerd door reviews

Kwaliteit die je kunt vertrouwen: geschreven door studenten die slaagden en beoordeeld door anderen die dit document gebruikten.

Niet tevreden? Kies een ander document

Geen zorgen! Je kunt voor hetzelfde geld direct een ander document kiezen dat beter past bij wat je zoekt.

Betaal zoals je wilt, start meteen met leren

Geen abonnement, geen verplichtingen. Betaal zoals je gewend bent via iDeal of creditcard en download je PDF-document meteen.

Student with book image

“Gekocht, gedownload en geslaagd. Zo makkelijk kan het dus zijn.”

Alisha Student

Bezig met je bronvermelding?

Maak nauwkeurige citaten in APA, MLA en Harvard met onze gratis bronnengenerator.

Bezig met je bronvermelding?

Veelgestelde vragen