Geschreven door studenten die geslaagd zijn Direct beschikbaar na je betaling Online lezen of als PDF Verkeerd document? Gratis ruilen 4,6 TrustPilot
logo-home
Tentamen (uitwerkingen)

NURS 5220 TEST 1 EXAM LATEST UPDATE 2023.

Beoordeling
-
Verkocht
-
Pagina's
9
Cijfer
A+
Geüpload op
22-08-2024
Geschreven in
2024/2025

NURS 5220 TEST 1 EXAM LATEST UPDATE 2023.

Instelling
NURS 5220
Vak
NURS 5220

Voorbeeld van de inhoud

NURS 5220 TEST 1 EXAM LATEST UPDATE 2023.
In which age group are milia an expected finding?

A. Newborns
B. Young children
C. Adolescents
D. Older adults - answers A

On palpation of an older individual's skin, you observe "tenting." Which of the
following would be most appropriate for you to do in regard to this condition?

A. Have the individual further evaluated for dehydration.
B. Refer the client for punch biopsy of the skin.
C. Inform the individual to be especially vigilant in self-screening for skin cancer.
D.Observe the skin carefully for other manifestations of loss of skin integrity. -
answers A

Skin color is dependent on which of the following cells?

A. Carotenocytes
B. Melanocytes
C. Dermatocytes
D. Keratinocytes - answers B

Wrinkling of the skin is less marked in individuals who:

A. are obese.
B. demonstrate premature graying.
C. are white.
D. have overactive sebaceous and sweat gland activity. - answers A

Molding of the infant's head is caused by:

A. premature closure of the fontanels.
B. shifting and overlapping of the skull bones during birth.
C. subperiosteal edema.
D. increased cerebrospinal fluid. - answers B

In addition to the head, neck, axilla, and inguinal areas, the examiner may also
assess lymph nodes:

A. on the palmar aspect of the hands.
B. in the popliteal region.
C. in the patellar region.
D. on the dorsum of the foot. - answers B

When you ask the patient to clench the teeth and then to smile, which cranial nerve
are you testing?

A. Trochlear
B. Abducens

, NURS 5220 TEST 1 EXAM LATEST UPDATE 2023.
C. Facial
D. Vagus - answers C

The color of the nasal mucosa should appear:

A. deep pink.
B. red.
C. bluish gray.
D. pale pink. - answers A

The pneumatic attachment to the otoscope is used to evaluate which characteristic
of the tympanic membrane?

A.Vibrations
B.Mobility
C.Tension
D.Strength - answers B

A tympanic membrane that is retracted is also more:

A. concave.
B. convex.
C. impacted.
D. dilated. - answers A

To which problem are older individuals more prone?

A. Increased sensitivity to tastes
B. Hyperactivity of the salivary glands
C. Decreased salivation
D. Edema of the tongue - answers C

During the course of the interview, a patient indicates that he has been given the
drug gentamicin (an aminoglycoside antibiotic) for an upper respiratory infection.
Based on this information, you would check for which type of problem?

A. Dizziness and vertigo
B. Recurrent nosebleeds
C. Hearing loss
D. Oral lesions - answers C

A function of cerumen in the ear canal is to provide:

A. vibration.
B. lubrication.
C. sound transmission.
D. adhesiveness. - answers B

Which of the following situations is an indication for transillumination?

Geschreven voor

Instelling
NURS 5220
Vak
NURS 5220

Documentinformatie

Geüpload op
22 augustus 2024
Aantal pagina's
9
Geschreven in
2024/2025
Type
Tentamen (uitwerkingen)
Bevat
Vragen en antwoorden

Onderwerpen

$20.99
Krijg toegang tot het volledige document:

Verkeerd document? Gratis ruilen Binnen 14 dagen na aankoop en voor het downloaden kun je een ander document kiezen. Je kunt het bedrag gewoon opnieuw besteden.
Geschreven door studenten die geslaagd zijn
Direct beschikbaar na je betaling
Online lezen of als PDF

Maak kennis met de verkoper

Seller avatar
De reputatie van een verkoper is gebaseerd op het aantal documenten dat iemand tegen betaling verkocht heeft en de beoordelingen die voor die items ontvangen zijn. Er zijn drie niveau’s te onderscheiden: brons, zilver en goud. Hoe beter de reputatie, hoe meer de kwaliteit van zijn of haar werk te vertrouwen is.
oassignment Chamberlain College Nursing
Volgen Je moet ingelogd zijn om studenten of vakken te kunnen volgen
Verkocht
141
Lid sinds
5 jaar
Aantal volgers
137
Documenten
1609
Laatst verkocht
2 maanden geleden
Homework Help, Study Guide

I am multidisciplinary specializing in offering help in a range of subjects. My main focus is to equip learners at all levels with the relevant knowledge to enable them to realize their full potential. I do take pride in our high-quality services and i am always ready to support all clients.

3.5

26 beoordelingen

5
12
4
2
3
5
2
0
1
7

Recent door jou bekeken

Waarom studenten kiezen voor Stuvia

Gemaakt door medestudenten, geverifieerd door reviews

Kwaliteit die je kunt vertrouwen: geschreven door studenten die slaagden en beoordeeld door anderen die dit document gebruikten.

Niet tevreden? Kies een ander document

Geen zorgen! Je kunt voor hetzelfde geld direct een ander document kiezen dat beter past bij wat je zoekt.

Betaal zoals je wilt, start meteen met leren

Geen abonnement, geen verplichtingen. Betaal zoals je gewend bent via iDeal of creditcard en download je PDF-document meteen.

Student with book image

“Gekocht, gedownload en geslaagd. Zo makkelijk kan het dus zijn.”

Alisha Student

Bezig met je bronvermelding?

Maak nauwkeurige citaten in APA, MLA en Harvard met onze gratis bronnengenerator.

Bezig met je bronvermelding?

Veelgestelde vragen