BBL MIDTERM PRACTICE QUESTIONS:
UPDATED WITH VERIFIED
ANSWERS|100% CORRECT|GRADE A+
What functional group of the amino acid molecule dictates the chemical properties of each amino
individual acid?
a.) The amine group
b.) The R group
c.) Carboxylic acid group
d.) Both the carboxylic acid and amine group - ANSWER b.) The R group
The major metabolic pathway that is the source of precursors of most amino acids is the:
A. Glycolysis
B. Pentose phosphate pathway
C. TCA Cycle
D. All of the above - ANSWER d.) All of the above.
At neutral pH 7.0, all amino acids are
A. Uncharged, and non-reactive
B. Are protonated at the amine group?
C. Are deprotonated at the carboxylic acid
D. Are zwitterion with both the amine and carboxylic acids charged - ANSWER d.) Are zwitterion with
both the amine and carboxylic acids charged
How is Selenocysteine is formed?
A. Pathway that swaps selenide for sulfur in the R group
B. Selenide adds the seleno group to a seryl-tRNA, which is added to growing peptide chain
C. Seleno group is added to cystyl residue as post-transcriptional modification
,D. A protein seryl group residue in a protein has a seleno group added as a post-transcriptional
modification to form selenocystyl residue. - ANSWER b.) Selenide adds the seleno group to a seryl-tRNA,
which is added to growing peptide chain.
Alanine has a pK1 & pK2 while lysine has a pK1, pK2 and a pKR, why?
A. The R group of alanine is acidic
B. The R group of lysine is neutral
C. The R group of alanine is non-polar while lysine has a charged R group
D. Both alanine and lysine have neutral R groups - ANSWER c.) The R group of alanine is non-polar while
lysine has a charged R group.
All amino acids are formed by the amination of
A. Sugars
B. Keto acids
C. Short-chain fatty acids
D. Esters - ANSWER b.) Keto acids.
The major metabolic source of amino acid precursors is
A. Glycolysis
B. Gluconeogensis
C. TCA Cycle
D. Pentose phosphate pathway - ANSWER c.) TCA Cycle.
Which amino acid is formed on a t-RNA?
A. Tryptophan
B. Selenocysteine
C. Methionine
D. Alanine - ANSWER b.) Selenocysteine
All amino acids have an R group. What is the significance of the R?
,A. Each of the 21 amino acids has a unique R group
B. Proline and glycine are the only amino acids without an R group
C. All R groups have charge
D. Not all R groups are bound to the alpha carbon - ANSWER a.) Each of the 21 amino acids has a unique
R group.
Of the following amino acids, whose R group has charge?
A. Leucine, valine, tryptophan
B. Arginine, glycine, isoleucine
C. Methionine, cysteine, alanine
D. Arginine, lysine, glutamate - ANSWER d.) Arginine, lysine, glutamate.
Which of the following amino acids does not have chirality?
A. Alanine
B. Cysteine
C. Glycine
D. Proline - ANSWER c.) Glycine
Which are branched chain amino acids?
A. Methionine, cysteine, alanine
B. Tyrosine, tryptophan, phenylalanine
C. Serine, glycine, threonine
D. Isoleucine, leucine, valine - ANSWER d.) Isoleucine, leucine, valine.
Which amino acids' R groups are basic?
A. Aspartate and glutamate
B. Lysine, arginine and histidine
C. Isoleucine, leucine and valine
D. Cysteine, methionine and selenocysteine - ANSWER b.) Lysine, arginine, histidine.
, Which amino acids have aromatic R groups?
A. Phenylalanine, tryptophan and tyrosine
B. Arginine, histidine and lysine
C. Alanine, glycine and proline
D. Serine, threonine and tyrosine - ANSWER a.) Phenylalanine, tryptophan, and tyrosine.
The major use of methionine is in
A. Protein synthesis
B. Forming cysteine through the transulfuration pathway so it is a non-essential amino acid
C. Adenylylation of methionine by ATP to form S'adenosylmethionine
D. Formation of polyamines - ANSWER c.) Adenylylation of methionine by ATP to form
S'adenosylmethionine.
The unique amino acid found in the elastin protein is
A. Ornithine
B. S'Adenosylmethionine
C. Desmosine
D. Carboxyglutamic acid - ANSWER c.) desmosine.
What statement best describes the pathway that forms Selenocysteine?
A. A swap of selenide for sulfur in the R group of cysteine
B. Selenide adds the seleno group to a seryl-tRNA, forming selnocystyl-tRNA, that is then added to
growing peptide chain
C. Seleno group is added to cystyl residue as post-transcriptional modification
D. A protein seryl group residue in a protein has a seleno group added as a post- transcriptional
modification to form selenocystyl residue - ANSWER b.) Selenide adds the seleno group to a seryl-tRNA,
forming selnocystyl-tRNA, that is then added to growing peptide chain.
The uncommon amino acid ornithine
UPDATED WITH VERIFIED
ANSWERS|100% CORRECT|GRADE A+
What functional group of the amino acid molecule dictates the chemical properties of each amino
individual acid?
a.) The amine group
b.) The R group
c.) Carboxylic acid group
d.) Both the carboxylic acid and amine group - ANSWER b.) The R group
The major metabolic pathway that is the source of precursors of most amino acids is the:
A. Glycolysis
B. Pentose phosphate pathway
C. TCA Cycle
D. All of the above - ANSWER d.) All of the above.
At neutral pH 7.0, all amino acids are
A. Uncharged, and non-reactive
B. Are protonated at the amine group?
C. Are deprotonated at the carboxylic acid
D. Are zwitterion with both the amine and carboxylic acids charged - ANSWER d.) Are zwitterion with
both the amine and carboxylic acids charged
How is Selenocysteine is formed?
A. Pathway that swaps selenide for sulfur in the R group
B. Selenide adds the seleno group to a seryl-tRNA, which is added to growing peptide chain
C. Seleno group is added to cystyl residue as post-transcriptional modification
,D. A protein seryl group residue in a protein has a seleno group added as a post-transcriptional
modification to form selenocystyl residue. - ANSWER b.) Selenide adds the seleno group to a seryl-tRNA,
which is added to growing peptide chain.
Alanine has a pK1 & pK2 while lysine has a pK1, pK2 and a pKR, why?
A. The R group of alanine is acidic
B. The R group of lysine is neutral
C. The R group of alanine is non-polar while lysine has a charged R group
D. Both alanine and lysine have neutral R groups - ANSWER c.) The R group of alanine is non-polar while
lysine has a charged R group.
All amino acids are formed by the amination of
A. Sugars
B. Keto acids
C. Short-chain fatty acids
D. Esters - ANSWER b.) Keto acids.
The major metabolic source of amino acid precursors is
A. Glycolysis
B. Gluconeogensis
C. TCA Cycle
D. Pentose phosphate pathway - ANSWER c.) TCA Cycle.
Which amino acid is formed on a t-RNA?
A. Tryptophan
B. Selenocysteine
C. Methionine
D. Alanine - ANSWER b.) Selenocysteine
All amino acids have an R group. What is the significance of the R?
,A. Each of the 21 amino acids has a unique R group
B. Proline and glycine are the only amino acids without an R group
C. All R groups have charge
D. Not all R groups are bound to the alpha carbon - ANSWER a.) Each of the 21 amino acids has a unique
R group.
Of the following amino acids, whose R group has charge?
A. Leucine, valine, tryptophan
B. Arginine, glycine, isoleucine
C. Methionine, cysteine, alanine
D. Arginine, lysine, glutamate - ANSWER d.) Arginine, lysine, glutamate.
Which of the following amino acids does not have chirality?
A. Alanine
B. Cysteine
C. Glycine
D. Proline - ANSWER c.) Glycine
Which are branched chain amino acids?
A. Methionine, cysteine, alanine
B. Tyrosine, tryptophan, phenylalanine
C. Serine, glycine, threonine
D. Isoleucine, leucine, valine - ANSWER d.) Isoleucine, leucine, valine.
Which amino acids' R groups are basic?
A. Aspartate and glutamate
B. Lysine, arginine and histidine
C. Isoleucine, leucine and valine
D. Cysteine, methionine and selenocysteine - ANSWER b.) Lysine, arginine, histidine.
, Which amino acids have aromatic R groups?
A. Phenylalanine, tryptophan and tyrosine
B. Arginine, histidine and lysine
C. Alanine, glycine and proline
D. Serine, threonine and tyrosine - ANSWER a.) Phenylalanine, tryptophan, and tyrosine.
The major use of methionine is in
A. Protein synthesis
B. Forming cysteine through the transulfuration pathway so it is a non-essential amino acid
C. Adenylylation of methionine by ATP to form S'adenosylmethionine
D. Formation of polyamines - ANSWER c.) Adenylylation of methionine by ATP to form
S'adenosylmethionine.
The unique amino acid found in the elastin protein is
A. Ornithine
B. S'Adenosylmethionine
C. Desmosine
D. Carboxyglutamic acid - ANSWER c.) desmosine.
What statement best describes the pathway that forms Selenocysteine?
A. A swap of selenide for sulfur in the R group of cysteine
B. Selenide adds the seleno group to a seryl-tRNA, forming selnocystyl-tRNA, that is then added to
growing peptide chain
C. Seleno group is added to cystyl residue as post-transcriptional modification
D. A protein seryl group residue in a protein has a seleno group added as a post- transcriptional
modification to form selenocystyl residue - ANSWER b.) Selenide adds the seleno group to a seryl-tRNA,
forming selnocystyl-tRNA, that is then added to growing peptide chain.
The uncommon amino acid ornithine