BBL QUESTIONS AND VERIFIED
ANSWERS|100% CORRECT|GRADE A+
Starting with glyceraldehyde 3-phosphate and synthesizing one molecule of pyruvate, the net yield of
ATP and NADH would be which of the following?
A. 1 ATP, 4 NADH
B. 2 ATP, 1 NADH
C. 1 ATP, 2 NADH
D. 2 ATP, 2 NADH
E. 1 ATP, 1 NADH - ANSWER B. 2 ATP, 1 NADH
Which of the following compounds does NOT contain a high-energy bond?
A. Phosphoenolypyruvate
B. ATP
C. Glucose 6-phosphate
D. Acetyl CoA
E. UDP-glucose - ANSWER C. Glucose 6-phosphate
Sodium fluoride inhibits glycolysis by affecting
A. hexokinase
B. phosphatase
C. amylase
D. enolase
E. phosphorylase - ANSWER D. enolase
Which of the following liver enzymes, absent from other tissues, gives the liver an advantage over other
cells in taking up glucose after a meal?
A. Aldolase
B. Hexokinase
C. Glucokinase
, D. Enolase
E. Glucose 6-phosphatase - ANSWER C. Glucokinase
All of these compounds are intermediates of glycolysis except
A. Glyceraldehyde 3-phosphate
B. Glycerol 6-phosphate
C. Fructose 6-phosphate
D. Fructose 1,6-bisphosphate
E. Glucose 6-phosphate - ANSWER B. Glycerol 6-phosphate
Anaerobic metabolism refers to the generation of ATP
A. without the use of oxygen
B. by the conversion of pyruvate to lactate
C. without the use of glycogen
D. without the involvement of ADP
E. in the absence of available oxygen - ANSWER A. without the use of oxygen
5. The most rapid method to re-synthesize ATP during exercise is through:
A. tricarboxylic acid cycle (Krebs' cycle)
B. glycogenolysis
C. phosphocreatine breakdown
D. gluconeogenesis
E. glycolysis - ANSWER C. phosphocreatine breakdown
Which of the following enzymes is essentially absent from normal mammalian muscle?
A. Glucokinase
B. Phosphorylase
C. Glucose-6-phosphatase
D. Glucose-6-phosphate isomerase
ANSWERS|100% CORRECT|GRADE A+
Starting with glyceraldehyde 3-phosphate and synthesizing one molecule of pyruvate, the net yield of
ATP and NADH would be which of the following?
A. 1 ATP, 4 NADH
B. 2 ATP, 1 NADH
C. 1 ATP, 2 NADH
D. 2 ATP, 2 NADH
E. 1 ATP, 1 NADH - ANSWER B. 2 ATP, 1 NADH
Which of the following compounds does NOT contain a high-energy bond?
A. Phosphoenolypyruvate
B. ATP
C. Glucose 6-phosphate
D. Acetyl CoA
E. UDP-glucose - ANSWER C. Glucose 6-phosphate
Sodium fluoride inhibits glycolysis by affecting
A. hexokinase
B. phosphatase
C. amylase
D. enolase
E. phosphorylase - ANSWER D. enolase
Which of the following liver enzymes, absent from other tissues, gives the liver an advantage over other
cells in taking up glucose after a meal?
A. Aldolase
B. Hexokinase
C. Glucokinase
, D. Enolase
E. Glucose 6-phosphatase - ANSWER C. Glucokinase
All of these compounds are intermediates of glycolysis except
A. Glyceraldehyde 3-phosphate
B. Glycerol 6-phosphate
C. Fructose 6-phosphate
D. Fructose 1,6-bisphosphate
E. Glucose 6-phosphate - ANSWER B. Glycerol 6-phosphate
Anaerobic metabolism refers to the generation of ATP
A. without the use of oxygen
B. by the conversion of pyruvate to lactate
C. without the use of glycogen
D. without the involvement of ADP
E. in the absence of available oxygen - ANSWER A. without the use of oxygen
5. The most rapid method to re-synthesize ATP during exercise is through:
A. tricarboxylic acid cycle (Krebs' cycle)
B. glycogenolysis
C. phosphocreatine breakdown
D. gluconeogenesis
E. glycolysis - ANSWER C. phosphocreatine breakdown
Which of the following enzymes is essentially absent from normal mammalian muscle?
A. Glucokinase
B. Phosphorylase
C. Glucose-6-phosphatase
D. Glucose-6-phosphate isomerase