BBL MODULE 1-9 QUESTIONS AND
VERIFIED ANSWERS|100%
CORRECT|GRADE A+
1) At alklaine PH the the amine group becomes __________________
2) At acidic PH the carboxylic acid becomes - ANSWER At acidic ph, the Carboxyl is protonated and the
amino is in cationic form (both protonated)
At neutral ph the amino group is protonated and carboxyl is deprotonated
At basic Ph, the amine group
deprotonates (both deprotonated)
S-adenosylmethionine (SAM) - ANSWER transfer of methyl group to macromolecules ATP + methionine
All amino acids are formed by the amination of
A. Sugars
B. Keto acids
C. Short-chain fatty acids
D. Esters - ANSWER B. Keto acids
The major metabolic source of amino acid precursors is
A. Glycolysis
B. Gluconeogensis
C. TCA Cycle
D. Pentose phosphate pathway - ANSWER C. TCA Cycle
Which amino acid is formed on a t-RNA?
A. Tryptophan
,B. Selenocysteine
C. Methionine
D. Alanine - ANSWER B. Selenocysteine
All amino acids have an R group. What is the significance of the R?
A. Each of the 21 amino acids has a unique R group
B. Proline and glycine are the only amino acids without an R group
C. All R groups have charge
D. Not all R groups are bound to the alpha carbon - ANSWER A. Each of the 21 amino acids has a unique
R group
At neutral pH, all amino acids are
A. Zwitterionic, with both the amine and carboxylic acids charged
B. Protonated at the amine group
C. Uncharged, and non-reactive
D. Deprotonated at the carboxylic acid - ANSWER A. Zwitterionic, with both the amine and carboxylic
acids charged
Of the following amino acids, whose R group has charge?
A. Leucine, valine, tryptophan
B. Arginine, glycine, isoleucine
C. Methionine, cysteine, alanine
D. Arginine, lysine, glutamate - ANSWER D. Arginine, lysine, glutamate
Which of the following amino acids does not have chirality?
A. Alanine
B. Cysteine
C. Glycine
D. Proline - ANSWER C. Glycine
,Which are branched chain amino acids?
A. Methionine, cysteine, alanine
B. Tyrosine, tryptophan, phenylalanine
C. Serine, glycine, threonine
D. Isoleucine, leucine, valine - ANSWER D. Isoleucine, leucine, valine
Which amino acids' R groups are basic?
A. Aspartate and glutamate
B. Lysine, arginine and histidine
C. Isoleucine, leucine and valine
D. Cysteine, methionine and selenocysteine - ANSWER B. Lysine, arginine and histidine
Which amino acids have aromatic R groups?
A. Phenylalanine, tryptophan and tyrosine
B. Arginine, histidine and lysine
C. Alanine, glycine and proline
D. Serine, threonine and tyrosine - ANSWER A. Phenylalanine, tryptophan and tyrosine
The major use of methionine is in
A. Protein synthesis
B. Forming cysteine through the transulfuration pathway so it is a non-essential amino acid
C. Adenylylation of methionine by ATP to form S'adenosylmethionine
D. Formation of polyamines - ANSWER C. Adenylylation of methionine by ATP to form
S'adenosylmethionine
The unique amino acid found in the elastin protein is
A. Ornithine
B. S'Adenosylmethionine
, C. Desmosine
D. Carboxyglutamic acid - ANSWER C. Desmosine
What statement best describes the pathway that forms Selenocysteine?
A. A swap of selenide for sulfur in the R group of cysteine
B. Selenide adds the seleno group to a seryl-tRNA, forming selnocystyl-tRNA, that is then added to
growing peptide chain
C. Seleno group is added to cystyl residue as post-transcriptional modification
D. A protein seryl group residue in a protein has a seleno group added as a post transcriptional
modification to form selenocystyl residue - ANSWER B. Selenide adds the seleno group to a seryl-tRNA,
forming selnocystyl-tRNA, that is then added to
growing peptide chain
SAM/AdoMet - ANSWER Selenoenzyme have been found to employ catalytic triad structures that
influences the nuclophilicity of the active site selenocysteine
Selenocysteine is formed pre-translationally and is added to the forming protein chain on the ribosomes
by this unique sec-t-RNA,therefore is considered the 21st aa
The uncommon amino acid ornithine
A. Is found at the first amino acid at the N terminal of a protein
B. Causes loss of beta sheet in protein
C. Is the starting substrate of the Urea Cycle
D. Exclusively found in alpha helix proteins - ANSWER C. Is the starting substrate of the Urea Cycle
The isoelectric point (pI) of a non-polar amino acid is the pH where
A. It has maximum charge
B. It is strongly acidic
C. It is strongly basic
D. Both amine and carboxylic acids are charged and the amino acid has zero net charge - ANSWER D.
Both amine and carboxylic acids are charged and the amino acid has zero net charge
VERIFIED ANSWERS|100%
CORRECT|GRADE A+
1) At alklaine PH the the amine group becomes __________________
2) At acidic PH the carboxylic acid becomes - ANSWER At acidic ph, the Carboxyl is protonated and the
amino is in cationic form (both protonated)
At neutral ph the amino group is protonated and carboxyl is deprotonated
At basic Ph, the amine group
deprotonates (both deprotonated)
S-adenosylmethionine (SAM) - ANSWER transfer of methyl group to macromolecules ATP + methionine
All amino acids are formed by the amination of
A. Sugars
B. Keto acids
C. Short-chain fatty acids
D. Esters - ANSWER B. Keto acids
The major metabolic source of amino acid precursors is
A. Glycolysis
B. Gluconeogensis
C. TCA Cycle
D. Pentose phosphate pathway - ANSWER C. TCA Cycle
Which amino acid is formed on a t-RNA?
A. Tryptophan
,B. Selenocysteine
C. Methionine
D. Alanine - ANSWER B. Selenocysteine
All amino acids have an R group. What is the significance of the R?
A. Each of the 21 amino acids has a unique R group
B. Proline and glycine are the only amino acids without an R group
C. All R groups have charge
D. Not all R groups are bound to the alpha carbon - ANSWER A. Each of the 21 amino acids has a unique
R group
At neutral pH, all amino acids are
A. Zwitterionic, with both the amine and carboxylic acids charged
B. Protonated at the amine group
C. Uncharged, and non-reactive
D. Deprotonated at the carboxylic acid - ANSWER A. Zwitterionic, with both the amine and carboxylic
acids charged
Of the following amino acids, whose R group has charge?
A. Leucine, valine, tryptophan
B. Arginine, glycine, isoleucine
C. Methionine, cysteine, alanine
D. Arginine, lysine, glutamate - ANSWER D. Arginine, lysine, glutamate
Which of the following amino acids does not have chirality?
A. Alanine
B. Cysteine
C. Glycine
D. Proline - ANSWER C. Glycine
,Which are branched chain amino acids?
A. Methionine, cysteine, alanine
B. Tyrosine, tryptophan, phenylalanine
C. Serine, glycine, threonine
D. Isoleucine, leucine, valine - ANSWER D. Isoleucine, leucine, valine
Which amino acids' R groups are basic?
A. Aspartate and glutamate
B. Lysine, arginine and histidine
C. Isoleucine, leucine and valine
D. Cysteine, methionine and selenocysteine - ANSWER B. Lysine, arginine and histidine
Which amino acids have aromatic R groups?
A. Phenylalanine, tryptophan and tyrosine
B. Arginine, histidine and lysine
C. Alanine, glycine and proline
D. Serine, threonine and tyrosine - ANSWER A. Phenylalanine, tryptophan and tyrosine
The major use of methionine is in
A. Protein synthesis
B. Forming cysteine through the transulfuration pathway so it is a non-essential amino acid
C. Adenylylation of methionine by ATP to form S'adenosylmethionine
D. Formation of polyamines - ANSWER C. Adenylylation of methionine by ATP to form
S'adenosylmethionine
The unique amino acid found in the elastin protein is
A. Ornithine
B. S'Adenosylmethionine
, C. Desmosine
D. Carboxyglutamic acid - ANSWER C. Desmosine
What statement best describes the pathway that forms Selenocysteine?
A. A swap of selenide for sulfur in the R group of cysteine
B. Selenide adds the seleno group to a seryl-tRNA, forming selnocystyl-tRNA, that is then added to
growing peptide chain
C. Seleno group is added to cystyl residue as post-transcriptional modification
D. A protein seryl group residue in a protein has a seleno group added as a post transcriptional
modification to form selenocystyl residue - ANSWER B. Selenide adds the seleno group to a seryl-tRNA,
forming selnocystyl-tRNA, that is then added to
growing peptide chain
SAM/AdoMet - ANSWER Selenoenzyme have been found to employ catalytic triad structures that
influences the nuclophilicity of the active site selenocysteine
Selenocysteine is formed pre-translationally and is added to the forming protein chain on the ribosomes
by this unique sec-t-RNA,therefore is considered the 21st aa
The uncommon amino acid ornithine
A. Is found at the first amino acid at the N terminal of a protein
B. Causes loss of beta sheet in protein
C. Is the starting substrate of the Urea Cycle
D. Exclusively found in alpha helix proteins - ANSWER C. Is the starting substrate of the Urea Cycle
The isoelectric point (pI) of a non-polar amino acid is the pH where
A. It has maximum charge
B. It is strongly acidic
C. It is strongly basic
D. Both amine and carboxylic acids are charged and the amino acid has zero net charge - ANSWER D.
Both amine and carboxylic acids are charged and the amino acid has zero net charge