Geschreven door studenten die geslaagd zijn Direct beschikbaar na je betaling Online lezen of als PDF Verkeerd document? Gratis ruilen 4,6 TrustPilot
logo-home
Tentamen (uitwerkingen)

Dasa Devops Practice Questions and Answers (100% Pass)

Beoordeling
-
Verkocht
-
Pagina's
85
Cijfer
A+
Geüpload op
27-08-2024
Geschreven in
2024/2025

Dasa Devops Practice Questions and Answers (100% Pass) How does the DevOps approach enable an organization to increase speed to market and gain competitive edge? A. DevOps allows teams to spend more time on technical innovation while maintaining stability and quality. B. DevOps enables an organization to go from an initial concept to a viable product in a shorter timescale than was traditionally acceptable with a Waterfall approach. C. DevOps makes you more aware of the challenges that each department faces on a day-to-day basis and helps understand the needs of the business. D. The environment and culture of DevOps encourage a deeper understanding and implementation of best practices in an organization. - Answer️️ -B. DevOps enables an organization to go from an initial concept to a viable product in a shorter timescale than was traditionally acceptable with a Waterfall approach. Which goals will you consider when building a business case for a DevOps organization? 1. Expanding market share by acquisition of a large competitor ©SOPHIABENNET@2024/2025 Wednesday, August 21, 2024 12:13 PM 2 2. Improving collaboration between all layers of your organization 3. Increasing overall stability of your IT systems 4. Reducing the amount of failures introduced during the software development lifecycle A. 1, 2, and 3 B. 1, 3, and 4 C. 1, 2, and 4 D. 2, 3, and 4 - Answer️️ -D. 2, 3, and 4 Continuous Integration and Delivery practices can increase the frequency of deploying source code into production. What is the increased frequency according to the 2015 State of DevOps survey by PuppetLabs? A. 2 times B. 5 times C. 30 times D. 100 times - Answer️️ -C. 30 times In a traditional organization, Development and Operations teams face various communication challenges. Which is a proven tactic for ©SOPHIABENNET@2024/2025 Wednesday, August 21, 2024 12:13 PM 3 the Development team to enable the Operations team to solve known issues without any delays? A. Developing and sharing knowledge articles B. Sharing their experience of the Production environment C. Sharing the required information to perform the same work D. Taking the responsibility of solving any issues raised by the clients - Answer️️ -A. Developing and sharing knowledge articles Why does "Wall of Confusion" exist between Development and Operations in traditional IT organizations? A. Developers do not allow Operations' people to visit them during office hours. B. The Operations team do not participate in meetings organized by the Development team. C. The Development (Stability) and Operations (Change) teams have different priorities and goals. D.Some rogue developers diffuse the role of Operations by building their own cloud-based platforms - Answer️️ -C. The Development (Stability) and Operations (Change) teams have different priorities and goals ©SOPHIABENNET@2024/2025 Wednesday, August 21, 2024 12:13 PM 4 What are the challenges between the Development and Operations teams in a traditional organizations? 1. Blame game between Dev and Ops 2. Different tools used between Dev and Ops 3. No feedback loop between Dev and Ops 4. Variance in skill set levels between Dev and Ops A. 1, 2, and 3 B. 1, 3, and 4 C. 1, 2, and 4 D. 2, 3, and 4 - Answer️️ -A. 1, 2, and 3 What are the three core ingredients of an antifragile organization? 1. Agile 2. DevOps 3. Kaizen Mindset 4. Lean Startup 5. Management Innovation A. 1, 2, and 3 ©SOPHIABENNET@2024/2025 Wednesday, August 21, 2024 12:13 PM 5 B. 1, 4, and 5 C. 2, 3, and 4 D. 2, 4, and 5 - Answer️️ -D. 2, 4, and 5 Which phrase fits BEST as a characteristic of a Lean startup? A. Single piece of flow B. Short feedback loops C. Use of cloud platforms D. Validated learning - Answer️️ -D. Validated learning Which phrase fits BEST as a characteristic of a DevOps team, which is part of an antifragile organization? A. Employee First B. Honor Web-inspired value C. Minimum Viable Bureaucracy D. Self-management - Answer️️ -D. Self-management Which DevOps principle encourages "No Bureaucracy" and focuses on no barriers to ask questions? A. Automate everything you can ©SOPHIABENNET@2024/2025 Wednesday, August 21, 2024 12:13 PM 6 B. Continuous improvement C. Create with the end in mind D. Customer-centric action - Answer️️ -D. Customer-centric action Which DevOps principle focuses on product and service thinking? A. Automate everything you can B. Create with the end in mind C. Continuous Improvement D. Customer-centric action - Answer️️ -B. Create with the

Meer zien Lees minder
Instelling
DASA DevOps
Vak
DASA DevOps

Voorbeeld van de inhoud

©SOPHIABENNET@2024/2025 Wednesday, August 21, 2024 12:13 PM




Dasa Devops Practice Questions and
Answers (100% Pass)

How does the DevOps approach enable an organization to increase
speed to market and gain competitive edge?



A. DevOps allows teams to spend more time on technical innovation
while maintaining stability and quality.

B. DevOps enables an organization to go from an initial concept to a
viable product in a shorter timescale than was traditionally
acceptable with a Waterfall approach.

C. DevOps makes you more aware of the challenges that each
department faces on a day-to-day basis and helps understand the
needs of the business.

D. The environment and culture of DevOps encourage a deeper
understanding and implementation of best practices in an
organization. - Answer✔️✔️-B. DevOps enables an organization to go
from an initial concept to a viable product in a shorter timescale
than was traditionally acceptable with a Waterfall approach.

Which goals will you consider when building a business case for a
DevOps organization?

1. Expanding market share by acquisition of a large competitor



1

, ©SOPHIABENNET@2024/2025 Wednesday, August 21, 2024 12:13 PM




2. Improving collaboration between all layers of your organization

3. Increasing overall stability of your IT systems

4. Reducing the amount of failures introduced during the software
development lifecycle



A. 1, 2, and 3

B. 1, 3, and 4

C. 1, 2, and 4

D. 2, 3, and 4 - Answer✔️✔️-D. 2, 3, and 4

Continuous Integration and Delivery practices can increase the
frequency of deploying source code into production. What is the
increased frequency according to the 2015 State of DevOps survey
by PuppetLabs?



A. 2 times

B. 5 times

C. 30 times

D. 100 times - Answer✔️✔️-C. 30 times

In a traditional organization, Development and Operations teams
face various communication challenges. Which is a proven tactic for




2

, ©SOPHIABENNET@2024/2025 Wednesday, August 21, 2024 12:13 PM




the Development team to enable the Operations team to solve
known issues without any delays?



A. Developing and sharing knowledge articles

B. Sharing their experience of the Production environment

C. Sharing the required information to perform the same work

D. Taking the responsibility of solving any issues raised by the
clients - Answer✔️✔️-A. Developing and sharing knowledge articles

Why does "Wall of Confusion" exist between Development and
Operations in traditional IT organizations?



A. Developers do not allow Operations' people to visit them during
office hours.

B. The Operations team do not participate in meetings organized by
the Development team.

C. The Development (Stability) and Operations (Change) teams have
different priorities and goals.

D.Some rogue developers diffuse the role of Operations by building
their own cloud-based platforms - Answer✔️✔️-C. The Development
(Stability) and Operations (Change) teams have different priorities
and goals




3

, ©SOPHIABENNET@2024/2025 Wednesday, August 21, 2024 12:13 PM




What are the challenges between the Development and Operations
teams in a traditional organizations?

1. Blame game between Dev and Ops

2. Different tools used between Dev and Ops

3. No feedback loop between Dev and Ops

4. Variance in skill set levels between Dev and Ops



A. 1, 2, and 3

B. 1, 3, and 4

C. 1, 2, and 4

D. 2, 3, and 4 - Answer✔️✔️-A. 1, 2, and 3

What are the three core ingredients of an antifragile organization?

1. Agile

2. DevOps

3. Kaizen Mindset

4. Lean Startup

5. Management Innovation



A. 1, 2, and 3




4

Geschreven voor

Instelling
DASA DevOps
Vak
DASA DevOps

Documentinformatie

Geüpload op
27 augustus 2024
Aantal pagina's
85
Geschreven in
2024/2025
Type
Tentamen (uitwerkingen)
Bevat
Vragen en antwoorden

Onderwerpen

$12.99
Krijg toegang tot het volledige document:

Verkeerd document? Gratis ruilen Binnen 14 dagen na aankoop en voor het downloaden kun je een ander document kiezen. Je kunt het bedrag gewoon opnieuw besteden.
Geschreven door studenten die geslaagd zijn
Direct beschikbaar na je betaling
Online lezen of als PDF

Maak kennis met de verkoper

Seller avatar
De reputatie van een verkoper is gebaseerd op het aantal documenten dat iemand tegen betaling verkocht heeft en de beoordelingen die voor die items ontvangen zijn. Er zijn drie niveau’s te onderscheiden: brons, zilver en goud. Hoe beter de reputatie, hoe meer de kwaliteit van zijn of haar werk te vertrouwen is.
SophiaBennett Howard Community College
Volgen Je moet ingelogd zijn om studenten of vakken te kunnen volgen
Verkocht
148
Lid sinds
1 jaar
Aantal volgers
5
Documenten
9098
Laatst verkocht
1 week geleden
EXAM GAME-CHANGER

Exam Questions and Answers Section : Study Like a Pro, Study Smart, Study with Sophia.

3.6

28 beoordelingen

5
10
4
5
3
8
2
1
1
4

Recent door jou bekeken

Waarom studenten kiezen voor Stuvia

Gemaakt door medestudenten, geverifieerd door reviews

Kwaliteit die je kunt vertrouwen: geschreven door studenten die slaagden en beoordeeld door anderen die dit document gebruikten.

Niet tevreden? Kies een ander document

Geen zorgen! Je kunt voor hetzelfde geld direct een ander document kiezen dat beter past bij wat je zoekt.

Betaal zoals je wilt, start meteen met leren

Geen abonnement, geen verplichtingen. Betaal zoals je gewend bent via iDeal of creditcard en download je PDF-document meteen.

Student with book image

“Gekocht, gedownload en geslaagd. Zo makkelijk kan het dus zijn.”

Alisha Student

Bezig met je bronvermelding?

Maak nauwkeurige citaten in APA, MLA en Harvard met onze gratis bronnengenerator.

Bezig met je bronvermelding?

Veelgestelde vragen