PRACTICE QUESTIONS AND VERIFIED
ANSWERS|100% CORRECT|GRADE A+
BBL refers to backstops, buckles and legs. The BBL is performed by the Controller regardless of
equipment used.
True or False? - ANSWER False: The Assistant Controller performs the BBL regardless of equipment used.
The standard flight cables are:
A. 3/8" diameter
B. 7/16" diameter
C. 5/16" diameter
D. 1/4" diameter - ANSWER C: The standard flight cables are 5/16" in diameter.
The fabric and foam cover that is used to prevent the flight carabiners from contacting the flyers' heads
is the:
A. Carabiner Strap
B. Bumper
C. Bushing
D. Fairing - ANSWER D: The fabric and foam cover that is used to prevent the flight carabiners from
contacting the flyers' heads is the fairing.
,The aluminum carabiner is used to secure the rolling cart in the safety area during operations and may
be used as a flight carabiner when flying small children in pink flight suits.
True or False? - ANSWER False: The aluminum carabiner, also known as the night carabiner, is never to be
used during a flight. The omega carabiner is the only approved carabiner that is able to be used for a
flight.
The hydraulic landing unit:
A. May have a pole made of schedule 80 PVC pipe.
B. Must have perlon rope with sufficient length to extend past the low point by a minimum of 30'.
C. Has a selector switch that the Assistant Controller sets prior to catching the flyers.
D. A and B only
E. A, B and C - ANSWER D: The hydraulic landing unit may have a pole made of schedule 80 PVC pipe and
also must have perlon rope with sufficient length to extend past the low point by a minimum of 30'.
Located at the e-stop switch station/operator's station and most low point switch stations, this
component enables winch-up and winch-down operations.
A. Proximity Limit Switch
B. Internal Velocity Fuse
C. Cycle Start Switch
D. Raise Enable Switch - ANSWER C: The Cycle Start Switch is the component that enables winch-up and
winch-down operations.
,If the flyers are aloft and they cannot or will not release, and the winch will not properly winch down via
the winch pendant or the winch manual valve, what is the proper procedure?
A. Lower by removing proximity switches.
B. Flyers must be taken down by a "manlift" or "manbasket".
C. Call fire department to remove flyers.
D. Lower by using the hydraulic bypass valve.
E. None of the above. - ANSWER D: The flyers would be lowered down by using the hydraulic bypass
valve.
When flyers exhibit extreme anxiety, the Controller should continue to winch the flight to the top of the
tower as long as the ripcord puller remains calm.
True or False? - ANSWER False: The controller should stop the winch and give the flyers the option of
launching lower than the top or returning to the ground by winch-down.
If the right side flyer pulls the ripcord with no result, the flight crew's first action should be to:
A. Winch the flyers down and verify that the ripcord has been properly attached.
B. Inform the flyers that you will be winching them down.
C. Have the other flyers attempt to pull their ripcord.
D. Winch the flyers down and remove them from the flight cables.
, E. A or B only. - ANSWER C: Have the other flyers attempt to pull their ripcord.
If a flight were landed with the selected hydraulic landing unit setting too heavy,
A. the rope could be pulled far beyond the low point.
B. the Controller may switch to a lighter setting while the rope is being deployed.
C. the hydraulic landing unit rope would break.
D. the flyers are at risk of a shoulder or arm injury. - ANSWER D: If a flight were landed with the selected
hydraulic landing unit setting too heavy, the flyers are at risk of a shoulder or arm injury.
If it appears that the flyers will go past the vertical position on the swing after the warning phrase has
been given, the Assistant Controller will lower the landing poll out of the reach of the flyers, tell the
flyers "Next time", and when a safe catch can be made, give the catch phrase and catch them normally.
True or False? - ANSWER True: Catching flyers too high could result in a snap back and/or injury to the
flyers. If it is deemed that the flyers will go past the vertical position on the swing after the warning
phrase has been given, the landing poll should then be lowered at a safe distance out of reach from the
flyers until a safe catch can be made.
Each flyer, excluding small children in Pink (XS) suits flying with adults, must have a firm grasp of the loop
with both hands during the landing process.
True or False? - ANSWER True: Everyone should always grab hold of the loop with both hands with the
exception of small children in Pink (XS) suits.
At sites utilizing a hydraulic landing unit, the warning phrase will be given at the appropriate time when:
ANSWERS|100% CORRECT|GRADE A+
BBL refers to backstops, buckles and legs. The BBL is performed by the Controller regardless of
equipment used.
True or False? - ANSWER False: The Assistant Controller performs the BBL regardless of equipment used.
The standard flight cables are:
A. 3/8" diameter
B. 7/16" diameter
C. 5/16" diameter
D. 1/4" diameter - ANSWER C: The standard flight cables are 5/16" in diameter.
The fabric and foam cover that is used to prevent the flight carabiners from contacting the flyers' heads
is the:
A. Carabiner Strap
B. Bumper
C. Bushing
D. Fairing - ANSWER D: The fabric and foam cover that is used to prevent the flight carabiners from
contacting the flyers' heads is the fairing.
,The aluminum carabiner is used to secure the rolling cart in the safety area during operations and may
be used as a flight carabiner when flying small children in pink flight suits.
True or False? - ANSWER False: The aluminum carabiner, also known as the night carabiner, is never to be
used during a flight. The omega carabiner is the only approved carabiner that is able to be used for a
flight.
The hydraulic landing unit:
A. May have a pole made of schedule 80 PVC pipe.
B. Must have perlon rope with sufficient length to extend past the low point by a minimum of 30'.
C. Has a selector switch that the Assistant Controller sets prior to catching the flyers.
D. A and B only
E. A, B and C - ANSWER D: The hydraulic landing unit may have a pole made of schedule 80 PVC pipe and
also must have perlon rope with sufficient length to extend past the low point by a minimum of 30'.
Located at the e-stop switch station/operator's station and most low point switch stations, this
component enables winch-up and winch-down operations.
A. Proximity Limit Switch
B. Internal Velocity Fuse
C. Cycle Start Switch
D. Raise Enable Switch - ANSWER C: The Cycle Start Switch is the component that enables winch-up and
winch-down operations.
,If the flyers are aloft and they cannot or will not release, and the winch will not properly winch down via
the winch pendant or the winch manual valve, what is the proper procedure?
A. Lower by removing proximity switches.
B. Flyers must be taken down by a "manlift" or "manbasket".
C. Call fire department to remove flyers.
D. Lower by using the hydraulic bypass valve.
E. None of the above. - ANSWER D: The flyers would be lowered down by using the hydraulic bypass
valve.
When flyers exhibit extreme anxiety, the Controller should continue to winch the flight to the top of the
tower as long as the ripcord puller remains calm.
True or False? - ANSWER False: The controller should stop the winch and give the flyers the option of
launching lower than the top or returning to the ground by winch-down.
If the right side flyer pulls the ripcord with no result, the flight crew's first action should be to:
A. Winch the flyers down and verify that the ripcord has been properly attached.
B. Inform the flyers that you will be winching them down.
C. Have the other flyers attempt to pull their ripcord.
D. Winch the flyers down and remove them from the flight cables.
, E. A or B only. - ANSWER C: Have the other flyers attempt to pull their ripcord.
If a flight were landed with the selected hydraulic landing unit setting too heavy,
A. the rope could be pulled far beyond the low point.
B. the Controller may switch to a lighter setting while the rope is being deployed.
C. the hydraulic landing unit rope would break.
D. the flyers are at risk of a shoulder or arm injury. - ANSWER D: If a flight were landed with the selected
hydraulic landing unit setting too heavy, the flyers are at risk of a shoulder or arm injury.
If it appears that the flyers will go past the vertical position on the swing after the warning phrase has
been given, the Assistant Controller will lower the landing poll out of the reach of the flyers, tell the
flyers "Next time", and when a safe catch can be made, give the catch phrase and catch them normally.
True or False? - ANSWER True: Catching flyers too high could result in a snap back and/or injury to the
flyers. If it is deemed that the flyers will go past the vertical position on the swing after the warning
phrase has been given, the landing poll should then be lowered at a safe distance out of reach from the
flyers until a safe catch can be made.
Each flyer, excluding small children in Pink (XS) suits flying with adults, must have a firm grasp of the loop
with both hands during the landing process.
True or False? - ANSWER True: Everyone should always grab hold of the loop with both hands with the
exception of small children in Pink (XS) suits.
At sites utilizing a hydraulic landing unit, the warning phrase will be given at the appropriate time when: