BBL FINAL QUESTIONS AND VERIFIED
ANSWERS|100% CORRECT|GRADE A+
Glucogenic amino acids are utilized as substrate for
A. Anaerobic respiration
B. Fatty acid synthesis
C. Gluconeogenesis
D. None of the above - ANSWER C. Gluconeogenesis
The synthesis of glutamine from glutamate requires
A. NADH and ATP
B. Pyridoxal phosphate
C. ATP
D. ATP and NH3+ - ANSWER D. ATP and NH3+
The metabolism of serine to pyruvate is an example of
A. Oxidative deamination
B. Transamination
C. Anaerobic metabolism
D. Substitution reaction - ANSWER A. Oxidative deamination
Glucogenic amino acids are utilized in the gluconeogenic pathway of the liver.
A. True
B. False - ANSWER A. True
Glutamate is aminated to glutamine by the enzyme
A. Glutamate dehydrogenase
B. Glutaminase
C. Glutamine synthetase
,D. Glutamine oxidase - ANSWER C. Glutamine synthetase
N-acetyl-glutamate regulates the following pathway
A. TCA Cycle
B. ETS/ OX-Phos
C. Glycolysis
D. Urea Cycle - ANSWER D. Urea Cycle
How is glutamate dehydrogenase allosterically controlled?
A. Activated by ADP and GDP
B. Inhibited by ADP and GTP
C. Activated by ATP and GTP
D. Activated by UTP and CTP - ANSWER A. Activated by ADP and GDP
Which two amino acids are NOT substrate for aminotransferases?
A. Alanine and aspartate
B. Serine and threonine
C. Oxaloacetate and malate
D. Leucine and isoleucine - ANSWER B. Serine and threonine
The cofactor found in the active site of ALL transaminase enzymes is
A. Cobalamin phosphate
B. Pyridoxal phosphate
C. Ferrodoxin
D. Biotin - ANSWER B. Pyridoxal phosphate
Alanine is transported from the skeletal muscle to liver to be back converted to pyruvate. The pyruvate
in the liver is then used for
A. Glycolysis
,B. Homolactic Fermentation
C. Gluconeogensis
D. Fatty Acid synthesis - ANSWER C. Gluconeogensis
Glutamate is back converted to alpha ketoglutarate in liver mitochondria by
A. Glutaminase
B. Glutamate synthase
C. Glutamate dehydrogenase
D. All of the above - ANSWER C. Glutamate dehydrogenase
In the mechanism of all transaminases, the pyridoxal phosphate
A. becomes reduced and the amino acid is oxidized
B. receives the amine group through a Schiff's base reaction
C. becomes carboxylated
D. All of the above - ANSWER B. receives the amine group through a Schiff's base reaction
The biological location of the Urea Cycle is
A. Kidney tubule cells
B. Pancreatic exocrine cells
C. Skeletal muscle cells
D. Hepatic cells of the liver - ANSWER D. Hepatic cells of the liver
The cleavage of argininosuccinate to arginine involves this TCA intermediate
A. Succinate
B. Oxaloacetate
C. Fumarate
D. Alpha ketoglutarate - ANSWER C. Fumarate
The source of the first NH3+ for the formation of carbamoyl phosphate in the mitochondria is aspartate.
, A. True
B. False - ANSWER B. False
The Urea Cycle intermediate that intersects with the AdoMet pathway is
A. Ornithine
B. Arginine
C. Citrulline
D. Urea - ANSWER A. Ornithine
Which statement about cysteine is NOT correct?
A. Cysteine is a sulfur-containing amino acid
B. Cysteine is a non-essential amino acid
C. Cysteine can be remethylated to form methionine
D. Homocysteine is metabolized by the transulfuration pathway to cysteine - ANSWER C. Cysteine can be
remethylated to form methionine
The biochemical function of AdoMet is
A. Methylation of tetrahdyrofolate
B. Methlyation of nucleic acids only
C. Methylation of macromolecules
D. Oxidation of enzymes - ANSWER C. Methylation of macromolecules
Decarboxylated AdoMet becomes a donor of
A. Methyl groups to macromolecules
B. Adenosine for the salvage pathway
C. Aminopropyl donor to form larger polyamines
D. All of the above - ANSWER C. Aminopropyl donor to form larger polyamines
The remethylation of homocysteine to methionine requires which two cofactors?
ANSWERS|100% CORRECT|GRADE A+
Glucogenic amino acids are utilized as substrate for
A. Anaerobic respiration
B. Fatty acid synthesis
C. Gluconeogenesis
D. None of the above - ANSWER C. Gluconeogenesis
The synthesis of glutamine from glutamate requires
A. NADH and ATP
B. Pyridoxal phosphate
C. ATP
D. ATP and NH3+ - ANSWER D. ATP and NH3+
The metabolism of serine to pyruvate is an example of
A. Oxidative deamination
B. Transamination
C. Anaerobic metabolism
D. Substitution reaction - ANSWER A. Oxidative deamination
Glucogenic amino acids are utilized in the gluconeogenic pathway of the liver.
A. True
B. False - ANSWER A. True
Glutamate is aminated to glutamine by the enzyme
A. Glutamate dehydrogenase
B. Glutaminase
C. Glutamine synthetase
,D. Glutamine oxidase - ANSWER C. Glutamine synthetase
N-acetyl-glutamate regulates the following pathway
A. TCA Cycle
B. ETS/ OX-Phos
C. Glycolysis
D. Urea Cycle - ANSWER D. Urea Cycle
How is glutamate dehydrogenase allosterically controlled?
A. Activated by ADP and GDP
B. Inhibited by ADP and GTP
C. Activated by ATP and GTP
D. Activated by UTP and CTP - ANSWER A. Activated by ADP and GDP
Which two amino acids are NOT substrate for aminotransferases?
A. Alanine and aspartate
B. Serine and threonine
C. Oxaloacetate and malate
D. Leucine and isoleucine - ANSWER B. Serine and threonine
The cofactor found in the active site of ALL transaminase enzymes is
A. Cobalamin phosphate
B. Pyridoxal phosphate
C. Ferrodoxin
D. Biotin - ANSWER B. Pyridoxal phosphate
Alanine is transported from the skeletal muscle to liver to be back converted to pyruvate. The pyruvate
in the liver is then used for
A. Glycolysis
,B. Homolactic Fermentation
C. Gluconeogensis
D. Fatty Acid synthesis - ANSWER C. Gluconeogensis
Glutamate is back converted to alpha ketoglutarate in liver mitochondria by
A. Glutaminase
B. Glutamate synthase
C. Glutamate dehydrogenase
D. All of the above - ANSWER C. Glutamate dehydrogenase
In the mechanism of all transaminases, the pyridoxal phosphate
A. becomes reduced and the amino acid is oxidized
B. receives the amine group through a Schiff's base reaction
C. becomes carboxylated
D. All of the above - ANSWER B. receives the amine group through a Schiff's base reaction
The biological location of the Urea Cycle is
A. Kidney tubule cells
B. Pancreatic exocrine cells
C. Skeletal muscle cells
D. Hepatic cells of the liver - ANSWER D. Hepatic cells of the liver
The cleavage of argininosuccinate to arginine involves this TCA intermediate
A. Succinate
B. Oxaloacetate
C. Fumarate
D. Alpha ketoglutarate - ANSWER C. Fumarate
The source of the first NH3+ for the formation of carbamoyl phosphate in the mitochondria is aspartate.
, A. True
B. False - ANSWER B. False
The Urea Cycle intermediate that intersects with the AdoMet pathway is
A. Ornithine
B. Arginine
C. Citrulline
D. Urea - ANSWER A. Ornithine
Which statement about cysteine is NOT correct?
A. Cysteine is a sulfur-containing amino acid
B. Cysteine is a non-essential amino acid
C. Cysteine can be remethylated to form methionine
D. Homocysteine is metabolized by the transulfuration pathway to cysteine - ANSWER C. Cysteine can be
remethylated to form methionine
The biochemical function of AdoMet is
A. Methylation of tetrahdyrofolate
B. Methlyation of nucleic acids only
C. Methylation of macromolecules
D. Oxidation of enzymes - ANSWER C. Methylation of macromolecules
Decarboxylated AdoMet becomes a donor of
A. Methyl groups to macromolecules
B. Adenosine for the salvage pathway
C. Aminopropyl donor to form larger polyamines
D. All of the above - ANSWER C. Aminopropyl donor to form larger polyamines
The remethylation of homocysteine to methionine requires which two cofactors?