Geschreven door studenten die geslaagd zijn Direct beschikbaar na je betaling Online lezen of als PDF Verkeerd document? Gratis ruilen 4,6 TrustPilot
logo-home
Tentamen (uitwerkingen)

Peds HESI Practice Exam Questions With Correct Solutions

Beoordeling
-
Verkocht
-
Pagina's
19
Cijfer
A+
Geüpload op
29-08-2024
Geschreven in
2024/2025

Peds HESI Practice Exam Questions With Correct Solutions 2 year old is admitted to the hospital with possible encephalitis, and a lumbar puncture is scheduled. Which information should the nurse provide this child concerning the procedure? A. Describe the side-lying, knees to chest position that must be assumed during theprocedure. B. Tell the child to expect loud clicking noises during the procedure that may be slightly annoying. C. Reassure the child that there will be no restrictions on activity after the procedure is completed. D. Explain that fluids cannot be taken for 8 hours before the procedure and for 4 hours after the procedure. - Answer-a /.22. The HR for a 3 year old with a congenital heart defect has steadily decreased over the last few hours, now it's 76 bpm, the previous reading 4 hours ago was 110 bpm. Which additional finding should be reported immediately to a healthcare provider? A. Oxygen saturation 94%. B. RR of 25 breaths/minute. C. Urine output 20 mL/hr. D. BP 70/40. - Answer-d /.7 years old is admitted to the hospital with persistent vomiting, and a nasogastric tube attached to low intermittent suction is applied. Which finding is most important for the nurse to report to the healthcare provider? A. Gastric output of 100 mL in the last 8 hours. B. Shift intake of 640 mL IV fluids plus 30 mL PO ice chips. C. Serum potassium of 3.0 mg/dL. D. Serum pH of 7.45. - Answer-c /.A 13-month-old toddler has a respiratory tract infection with a low-grade fever. When teaching the parents, which intervention should the nurse emphasize? a. Encouraging high-calorie snacks to prevent weight loss b. Keeping the toddler wrapped in blankets to prevent shivering c. Giving small amounts of clear liquids frequently to prevent dehydration d. Using cool-water baths to prevent the toddler's fever from increasing further - Answer-c /.A 16 y/o female student with a history of asthma controlled with both an oral antihistamine and an albuterol (Provenfil) metere-dose inhaler (MDI) comes to the school nurse. The student complains that she cannot sleep at night, feels shaky and her heart feels like it is "beating a mile per minute" Which information is most important for the nurse to obtain? a. When she last took the antihistamine b. When her last Asthma attack occurred c. Duration of most asthmas attacks d. How often the MDI is used daily - Answer-d /.A 16 year old male client who has been treated in the past for a seizure disorder is admitted to the hospital. Immediately after admission he begins to have a grand mal seizure. Which action should the nurse take? a. Obtain assistance in holding him to prevent injury b. Observe him carefully c. Call a CODE d. Place a padded tongue blade between the teeth - Answer-b /.A 3 year old boy in a daycare facility scratches his head frequently and the nurse confirms the presence if head lice. The nurse washes the child's hair with permethrin (Nix) shampoo and call his parents. What instructions should the nurse provide to the parents about treatment of head lice? A. Wash the child's bed linens and clothing In hot soapy water B. Dispose of the child's brushes, comb's and other hair accessories C. Rewash the child's hair following a 24 hour isolation period D. Take the child to a hair salon for a shampoo and shorter haircut - Answer-a /.A 3 year old with HIV infection is staying with a foster family who is caring for 3 other foster children in their home. When one of the children acquires pertussis, the foster mother calls the clinic and asks the nurse what she should do. Which action should the nurse take first? A. Remove the child who has HIV from the foster home B. Report the exposure of the child with HIV to the health department C. Place the child who has HIV in reverse isolation D. Review the immunization documentation of the child who has HIV - Answer-d /.A 3-year-old preschooler has been hospitalized with nephrotic syndrome. What is the best way for the nurse to evaluate fluid retention or loss? a. Measuring the abdominal girth daily b. Having the child urinate in a bedpan c. Testing the child's urine for proteinuria d. Weighing the child at the same time each day - Answer-d /.A 4 month-old girl is brought to the clinic by her mother because she has had a cold for 2 o 3 days and woke up this morning with a hacking cough and difficulty breathing. Which additional assessment finding should alert the nurse that the child is in acute respiratory distress? a. Bilateral bronchial breath sounds b. Diaphragmatic respiration c. A resting respiratory rate of 35 breathe per minute d. flaring of the nares - Answer-d /.A 6 year old who has asthma is demonstrating a prolonged expiratory phase and wheezing and has a35% of personal best peak expiratory flow rate (PEFR) based on these finding, actions should the nurse take first?

Meer zien Lees minder
Instelling
Peds HESI Practice
Vak
Peds HESI Practice

Voorbeeld van de inhoud

2 year old is admitted to the hospital with possible encephalitis, and a lumbar puncture
is scheduled. Which information should the nurse provide this child concerning the
procedure?

A. Describe the side-lying, knees to chest position that must be assumed during
theprocedure.

B. Tell the child to expect loud clicking noises during the procedure that may be slightly
annoying.

C. Reassure the child that there will be no restrictions on activity after the procedure is
completed.

D. Explain that fluids cannot be taken for 8 hours before the procedure and for 4 hours
after the procedure. - Answer-a

/.22. The HR for a 3 year old with a congenital heart defect has steadily decreased over
the last few hours, now it's 76 bpm, the previous reading 4 hours ago was 110 bpm.
Which additional finding should be reported immediately to a healthcare provider?

A. Oxygen saturation 94%.

B. RR of 25 breaths/minute.

C. Urine output 20 mL/hr.

D. BP 70/40. - Answer-d

/.7 years old is admitted to the hospital with persistent vomiting, and a nasogastric tube
attached to low intermittent suction is applied. Which finding is most important for the
nurse to report to the healthcare provider?

A. Gastric output of 100 mL in the last 8 hours.

B. Shift intake of 640 mL IV fluids plus 30 mL PO ice chips.

C. Serum potassium of 3.0 mg/dL.

D. Serum pH of 7.45. - Answer-c

,/.A 13-month-old toddler has a respiratory tract infection with a low-grade fever. When
teaching the parents, which intervention should the nurse emphasize?

a. Encouraging high-calorie snacks to prevent weight loss

b. Keeping the toddler wrapped in blankets to prevent shivering

c. Giving small amounts of clear liquids frequently to prevent dehydration

d. Using cool-water baths to prevent the toddler's fever from increasing further -
Answer-c

/.A 16 y/o female student with a history of asthma controlled with both an oral
antihistamine and an albuterol (Provenfil) metere-dose inhaler (MDI) comes to the
school nurse. The student complains that she cannot sleep at night, feels shaky and her
heart feels like it is "beating a mile per minute" Which information is most important for
the nurse to obtain?

a. When she last took the antihistamine

b. When her last Asthma attack occurred

c. Duration of most asthmas attacks

d. How often the MDI is used daily - Answer-d

/.A 16 year old male client who has been treated in the past for a seizure disorder is
admitted to the hospital. Immediately after admission he begins to have a grand mal
seizure. Which action should the nurse take?

a. Obtain assistance in holding him to prevent injury

b. Observe him carefully

c. Call a CODE

d. Place a padded tongue blade between the teeth - Answer-b

/.A 3 year old boy in a daycare facility scratches his head frequently and the nurse
confirms the presence if head lice. The nurse washes the child's hair with permethrin
(Nix) shampoo and call his parents. What instructions should the nurse provide to the
parents about treatment of head lice?

A. Wash the child's bed linens and clothing In hot soapy water

B. Dispose of the child's brushes, comb's and other hair accessories

, C. Rewash the child's hair following a 24 hour isolation period

D. Take the child to a hair salon for a shampoo and shorter haircut - Answer-a

/.A 3 year old with HIV infection is staying with a foster family who is caring for 3 other
foster children in their home. When one of the children acquires pertussis, the foster
mother calls the clinic and asks the nurse what she should do. Which action should the
nurse take first?

A. Remove the child who has HIV from the foster home

B. Report the exposure of the child with HIV to the health department

C. Place the child who has HIV in reverse isolation

D. Review the immunization documentation of the child who has HIV - Answer-d

/.A 3-year-old preschooler has been hospitalized with nephrotic syndrome. What is the
best way for the nurse to evaluate fluid retention or loss?

a. Measuring the abdominal girth daily

b. Having the child urinate in a bedpan

c. Testing the child's urine for proteinuria

d. Weighing the child at the same time each day - Answer-d

/.A 4 month-old girl is brought to the clinic by her mother because she has had a cold for
2 o 3 days and woke up this morning with a hacking cough and difficulty breathing.
Which additional assessment finding should alert the nurse that the child is in acute
respiratory distress?

a. Bilateral bronchial breath sounds

b. Diaphragmatic respiration

c. A resting respiratory rate of 35 breathe per minute

d. flaring of the nares - Answer-d

/.A 6 year old who has asthma is demonstrating a prolonged expiratory phase and
wheezing and has a35% of personal best peak expiratory flow rate (PEFR) based on
these finding, actions should the nurse take first?

Geschreven voor

Instelling
Peds HESI Practice
Vak
Peds HESI Practice

Documentinformatie

Geüpload op
29 augustus 2024
Aantal pagina's
19
Geschreven in
2024/2025
Type
Tentamen (uitwerkingen)
Bevat
Vragen en antwoorden

Onderwerpen

$8.99
Krijg toegang tot het volledige document:

Verkeerd document? Gratis ruilen Binnen 14 dagen na aankoop en voor het downloaden kun je een ander document kiezen. Je kunt het bedrag gewoon opnieuw besteden.
Geschreven door studenten die geslaagd zijn
Direct beschikbaar na je betaling
Online lezen of als PDF

Maak kennis met de verkoper

Seller avatar
De reputatie van een verkoper is gebaseerd op het aantal documenten dat iemand tegen betaling verkocht heeft en de beoordelingen die voor die items ontvangen zijn. Er zijn drie niveau’s te onderscheiden: brons, zilver en goud. Hoe beter de reputatie, hoe meer de kwaliteit van zijn of haar werk te vertrouwen is.
kartelodoc Harvard University
Volgen Je moet ingelogd zijn om studenten of vakken te kunnen volgen
Verkocht
143
Lid sinds
1 jaar
Aantal volgers
7
Documenten
8352
Laatst verkocht
1 week geleden

Our store offers a wide selection of materials on various subjects and difficulty levels, created by experienced teachers. We specialize on NURSING,WGU,ACLS USMLE,TNCC,PMHNP,ATI and other major courses, Updated Exam, Study Guides and Test banks. If you don't find any document you are looking for in this store contact us and we will fetch it for you in minutes, we love impressing our clients with our quality work and we are very punctual on deadlines. Please go through the sets description appropriately before any purchase and leave a review after purchasing so as to make sure our customers are 100% satisfied. I WISH YOU SUCCESS IN YOUR EDUCATION JOURNEY

Lees meer Lees minder
3.3

25 beoordelingen

5
8
4
2
3
8
2
3
1
4

Recent door jou bekeken

Waarom studenten kiezen voor Stuvia

Gemaakt door medestudenten, geverifieerd door reviews

Kwaliteit die je kunt vertrouwen: geschreven door studenten die slaagden en beoordeeld door anderen die dit document gebruikten.

Niet tevreden? Kies een ander document

Geen zorgen! Je kunt voor hetzelfde geld direct een ander document kiezen dat beter past bij wat je zoekt.

Betaal zoals je wilt, start meteen met leren

Geen abonnement, geen verplichtingen. Betaal zoals je gewend bent via iDeal of creditcard en download je PDF-document meteen.

Student with book image

“Gekocht, gedownload en geslaagd. Zo makkelijk kan het dus zijn.”

Alisha Student

Bezig met je bronvermelding?

Maak nauwkeurige citaten in APA, MLA en Harvard met onze gratis bronnengenerator.

Bezig met je bronvermelding?

Veelgestelde vragen