Written by students who passed Immediately available after payment Read online or as PDF Wrong document? Swap it for free 4.6 TrustPilot
logo-home
Exam (elaborations)

MKTG 201 Final (100% Verified Answers)

Rating
-
Sold
-
Pages
3
Grade
A+
Uploaded on
31-08-2024
Written in
2024/2025

MKTG 201 Final (100% Verified Answers) Marketing creates, communicates, and delivers value to the firm's chosen customers. This enables the firm to attract and keep customers. Attracting and keeping customers drive _____________ for the firm. A. Priced B. Profitability C. Promotion D. Product E. Place correct answers B. Profitability The path to profitability starts with: A. Understanding customers within the context of the marketing environment B. Executing clever advertising campaigns using digital media C. Reducing price for disadvantaged customers D. Developing distribution channels to reach a variety of customers E. Benchmarking and then copying successful competitors correct answers A. Understanding customers within the context of the marketing environment For every pair of Toms shoes purchased, the company donates a pair of shoes to a child in need. Which marketing philosophy does Toms use? A. Production B. Sales C. Market D. Societal E. Consumer correct answers D. Societal Marketing strategy addresses a specific target market with a cohesive marketing mix of: A. Product, price, place, promotion B. Product, price, promotion, profit C. Positioning, performance, potential, profitability D. Price, place, people, promotion E. Place, potential, product, performance correct answers A. Product, price, place, promotion "How do I come up with a killer product idea?" A. Ask customers what they want B. Ask, "How much money can I make?" C. Ask, "What problems are people trying to solve." D. Ask, "What are the competitive offerings?" E. Ask, "Which distribution channels offer the most cost effective solution?" correct answers C. Ask, 'What problems are people trying to solve." Skullcandy, a $300 million headphones and audio accessories business located in Park City, Utah, recognized a growing trend in the purchase and use of digital audio devices--MP3 players. The company created a unique line of headphones, earbuds, and docks to capitalize on this growing business. This is an example of which part of the SWOT analysis? A. Strength B. Weakness C. Opportunity D. Threat E. Option correct answers C. Opportunity Malibu Boats, specialize in the production and marketing of recreational water sports boats, primarily for wake boarding and wake surfing. What type of income is used to purchase expensive boats and accessories offered by Malibu Boats? A. Gross income B. Disposable income C. Discretionary income D. Total income E. Benchmarking income correct answers C. Discretionary Achara is a marketing manager for a new line of Thai food. The company wants to launch this new line in Scandinavia--Denmark, Norway, Sweden, Finland, and Iceland. Achara knows that social forces affect consumers' attitudes, beliefs, lifestyle, and ultimately consumption behavior. Which social force has the most influence on Achara's new product line--affecting what people eat? A. Demographic B. Culture C. Generational cohorts D. Regulatory E. Economic correct answers B. Cultural Johan, a research analyst for LEGO, has been gathering information about age, gender, and income for Southeast Asia, particularly Indonesia, Thailand, Singapore, Malaysia and Philippines. Johan is gathering _________ data: A. Demographic B. Psychographic C. Generational cohort D. Economic E. Political preference correct answers A. Demographic In the United States, people born during the same time period and who share similar life experiences are referred to as: A. Geographics B. Psychographics C. Generational cohorts D. Economics E. Culture correct answers C. Generational Cohorts Cereal Partners Worldwide (CPW) was established in 1991 by General Mills (USA) and Nestle (Switzerland) to produce and market ready-to-eat breakfast cereals worldwide. The companies share ownership, control, and risk. This is an example of which global market entry strategy? A. Exporting B. Licensing C. Joint Venture D. Foreign Direct Investment E. International correct answers C. Joint Venture When Procter & Gamble first entered eastern Europe in the early 1990s, the company made significant changes to product packaging and pricing to fit local needs. This is an example of: A. Standardization B. Commoditization C. Realization D. Customization E. Humanizing correct answers D. Customization Novell, a software and services company, found global success by entering legal agreements with firms in other countries, providing them with the right to sell Novell products under the Novell name. In this case, Novell used the market entry strategy _________ to enter foreign markets. A. Exporting B. Licensing C. Joint Venture D. Foreign Direct Investment E. Diadic correct answers B. Licensing The global marketing strategy based on a standard platform combined with some modification for the market is called: A. Glocal B. Global C. International D. Multinational E. Multi-cultural correct answers A. Glocal The overall attractiveness of a foreign market depends on the risks and rewards of conducting business in the country of interest. Inadequate protection of intellectual property (IP) in a number of developing countries has caused some U.S. companies to avoid certain foreign markets because of the ____________ risk. A. Competitive B. Economic C. Political D. Legal E. International correct answers D. LegalPowered by TCPDF ()

Show more Read less
Institution
Course

Content preview

MKTG 201 Final (100% Verified Answers)
Marketing creates, communicates, and delivers value to the firm's chosen customers. This
enables the firm to attract and keep customers. Attracting and keeping customers drive
for the firm.
A. Priced
B. Profitability
C. Promotion
D. Product
E. Place correct answers B. Profitability

The path to profitability starts with:
A. Understanding customers within the context of the marketing environment
B. Executing clever advertising campaigns using digital media
C. Reducing price for disadvantaged customers
D. Developing distribution channels to reach a variety of customers
E. Benchmarking and then copying successful competitors correct answers A.
Understanding customers within the context of the marketing environment

For every pair of Toms shoes purchased, the company donates a pair of shoes to a child in need.
Which marketing philosophy does Toms use?
A. Production
B. Sales
C. Market
D. Societal
E. Consumer correct answers D. Societal

Marketing strategy addresses a specific target market with a cohesive marketing mix of:
A. Product, price, place, promotion
B. Product, price, promotion, profit
C. Positioning, performance, potential, profitability
D. Price, place, people, promotion
E. Place, potential, product, performance correct answers A. Product, price, place, promotion

"How do I come up with a killer product idea?"
A. Ask customers what they want
B. Ask, "How much money can I make?"
C. Ask, "What problems are people trying to solve."
D. Ask, "What are the competitive offerings?"
E. Ask, "Which distribution channels offer the most cost effective solution?" correct answers
C. Ask, 'What problems are people trying to solve."

Skullcandy, a $300 million headphones and audio accessories business located in Park City,
Utah, recognized a growing trend in the purchase and use of digital audio devices--MP3
players.

Written for

Course

Document information

Uploaded on
August 31, 2024
Number of pages
3
Written in
2024/2025
Type
Exam (elaborations)
Contains
Questions & answers

Subjects

$8.49
Get access to the full document:

Wrong document? Swap it for free Within 14 days of purchase and before downloading, you can choose a different document. You can simply spend the amount again.
Written by students who passed
Immediately available after payment
Read online or as PDF

Get to know the seller
Seller avatar
DopNurse

Get to know the seller

Seller avatar
DopNurse Oxford University
Follow You need to be logged in order to follow users or courses
Sold
6
Member since
3 year
Number of followers
5
Documents
143
Last sold
1 year ago
DopE

NURSING, ECONOMICS, MATHEMATICS AND HISTORY MATERIALS BEST TUTORING, HOMEWORK HELP, EXAMS, TESTS AND STUDY GUIDE MATERIALS WITH GUARANTEE OF A+ I am a dedicated medical practitioner with diverse knowledge in matters Nursing and Mathematics. I also have an additional knowledge in Mathematics based courses (finance and economics)

0.0

0 reviews

5
0
4
0
3
0
2
0
1
0

Recently viewed by you

Why students choose Stuvia

Created by fellow students, verified by reviews

Quality you can trust: written by students who passed their tests and reviewed by others who've used these notes.

Didn't get what you expected? Choose another document

No worries! You can instantly pick a different document that better fits what you're looking for.

Pay as you like, start learning right away

No subscription, no commitments. Pay the way you're used to via credit card and download your PDF document instantly.

Student with book image

“Bought, downloaded, and aced it. It really can be that simple.”

Alisha Student

Working on your references?

Create accurate citations in APA, MLA and Harvard with our free citation generator.

Working on your references?

Frequently asked questions