Written by students who passed Immediately available after payment Read online or as PDF Wrong document? Swap it for free 4.6 TrustPilot
logo-home
Exam (elaborations)

Solutions Manual For Principles of Biostatistics

Rating
-
Sold
-
Pages
21
Grade
A+
Uploaded on
03-09-2024
Written in
2024/2025

Solutions Manual For Principles of Biostatistics

Institution
Course

Content preview

Solutions Manual For Principles of Biostatistics 2nd Edition By
Marcello Pagano , Kimberlee Gauvreau 9781138593145 ALL
Chapters .
Which of the following symbols represents a population parameter?
a. SD
b. s
c. r
d. 0 - ANSWER: B. S

If you drew all possible samples from some population, calculated the mean for each
of the samples, and constructed a line graph (showing the shape of the distribution)
based on all of those means, what would you have?
a. A population distribution
b. A sample distribution
c. A sampling distribution
d. A parameter distribution - ANSWER: c. A sampling distribution

What does it mean when you calculate a 95% confidence interval?
a. The process you used will capture the true parameter 95% of the time in the long
run
b. You can be "95% confident" that your interval will include the population
parameter
c. You can be "5% confident" that your interval will not include the population
parameter
d. All of the above statements are true - ANSWER: d. All of the above statements are
true

What would happen (other things equal) to a confidence interval if you calculated a
99 percent confidence interval rather than a 95 percent confidence interval?
a. It will be narrower
b. It will not change
c. The sample size will increase
d. It will become wider - ANSWER: d. It will become wider

Which of the following statements sounds like a null hypothesis?
a. The coin is not fair
b. There is a correlation in the population
c. There is no difference between male and female incomes in the population
d. The defendant is guilty - ANSWER: c. There is no difference between male and
female incomes in the population

The analysis of variance is a statistical test that is used to compare how many group
means?
a. Three or more

,b. Two or more - ANSWER: b. Two or more

What is the standard deviation of a sampling distribution called?
a. Sampling error
b. Sample error
c. Standard error
d. Simple error - ANSWER: c. Standard error

Hypothesis testing and estimation are the two key branches of the field of inferential
statistics?
a. True
b. False - ANSWER: a. True

A ______ is a subset of a _________.
a. Sample, population
b. Population, sample
c. Statistic, parameter
d. Parameter, statistic - ANSWER: a. Sample, population

A _______ is a numerical characteristic of a sample and a ______ is a numerical
characteristic of a population.
a. Sample, population
b. Population, sample
c. Statistic, parameter
d. Parameter, statistic - ANSWER: c. Statistic, parameter

A sampling distribution might be based on which of the following?
a. Sample means
b. Sample correlations
c. Sample proportions
d. All of the above - ANSWER: d. All of the above

As a general rule, researchers tend to use ____ percent confidence intervals.
a. 99%
b. 95%
c. 50%
d. none of the above - ANSWER: b. 95%

Which of the following is the researcher usually interested in supporting when he or
she is engaging in hypothesis testing?
a. The alternative hypothesis
b. The null hypothesis
c. Both the alternative and null hypothesis
d. Neither the alternative or null hypothesis - ANSWER: a. The alternative hypothesis

, When p<.05 is reported in a journal article that you read for an observed
relationship, it means that the author has rejected the null hypothesis (assuming
that the author is using a significance or alpha level of .05).
a. True
b. False - ANSWER: A. True

When p>05 is reported in a journal article that you read for an observed relationship,
it means that the author has rejected the null hypothesis (assuming that the author
is using a significance or alpha level of .05).
a. True
b. False - ANSWER: b. False

_________ are the values that mark the boundaries of the confidence interval.
a. Confidence intervals
b. Confidence limits
c. Levels of confidence
d. Margin of error - ANSWER: b. Confidence limits

_____ results if you fail to reject the null hypothesis when the null hypothesis is
actually false.
a. Type I error
b. Type II error
c. Type III error
d. Type IV error - ANSWER: b. Type II error

A good way to get a small standard error is to use a ________.
a. Repeated sampling
b. Small sample
c. Large sample
d. Large population - ANSWER: c. Large sample

The car will probably cost about 16,000 dollars; this number sounds more like a(n):
a. Point estimate
b. Interval estimate - ANSWER: a. Point estimate

Identify which of the following steps would not be included in hypothesis testing.
a. State the null and alternative hypotheses
b. Set the significance level before the research study
c. Eliminate all outliers
d. Obtain the probability value using a computer program such as SPSS
e. Compare the probability value to the significance level and make the statistical
decision - ANSWER: c. Eliminate all outliers

. A ________ is a range of numbers inferred from the sample that has a certain
probability of including the population parameter over the long run.
a. Hypothesis
b. Lower limit

Connected book

Written for

Course

Document information

Uploaded on
September 3, 2024
Number of pages
21
Written in
2024/2025
Type
Exam (elaborations)
Contains
Questions & answers

Subjects

$18.49
Get access to the full document:

Wrong document? Swap it for free Within 14 days of purchase and before downloading, you can choose a different document. You can simply spend the amount again.
Written by students who passed
Immediately available after payment
Read online or as PDF

Get to know the seller
Seller avatar
kushboopatel6867
5.0
(1)

Get to know the seller

Seller avatar
kushboopatel6867 Chamberlain College Nursing
Follow You need to be logged in order to follow users or courses
Sold
3
Member since
1 year
Number of followers
0
Documents
1282
Last sold
8 months ago
EXCELLENT HOMEWORK HELP AND TUTORING ,

EXCELLENT HOMEWORK HELP AND TUTORING ,ALL KIND OF QUIZ AND EXAMS WITH GUARANTEE OF A EXCELLENT HOMEWORK HELP AND TUTORING ,ALL KIND OF QUIZ AND EXAMS WITH GUARANTEE OF A Am an expert on major courses especially; psychology,Nursing, Human resource Management and Mathemtics Assisting students with quality work is my first priority. I ensure scholarly standards in my documents and that's why i'm one of the BEST GOLD RATED TUTORS in STUVIA. I assure a GOOD GRADE if you will use my work.

Read more Read less
5.0

1 reviews

5
1
4
0
3
0
2
0
1
0

Recently viewed by you

Why students choose Stuvia

Created by fellow students, verified by reviews

Quality you can trust: written by students who passed their tests and reviewed by others who've used these notes.

Didn't get what you expected? Choose another document

No worries! You can instantly pick a different document that better fits what you're looking for.

Pay as you like, start learning right away

No subscription, no commitments. Pay the way you're used to via credit card and download your PDF document instantly.

Student with book image

“Bought, downloaded, and aced it. It really can be that simple.”

Alisha Student

Working on your references?

Create accurate citations in APA, MLA and Harvard with our free citation generator.

Working on your references?

Frequently asked questions